What is your Citroën Xm-Turbo worth in Arendal?
What's a Citroën Xm-Turbo worth in Arendal? We assess it based on market data and give you a free price estimate — usually the same day — before a concrete purchase offer. We pick up the car at your home in Arendal – fast, safe and easy.
Xm-Turbo
Tell us about your Citroën Xm-Turbo— registration number and mileage are all we need · Arendal
List price and value drop for Citroën Xm-Turbo
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (1994–1999), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for Citroën Xm-Turbo
Based on 27 inspections · 2023–2025 · 3.7 % approved · 0.0 % with dangerous defects · 96.3 % with major defects · avg. 304 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
In Agder for all Citroën cars in the dataset (not just Xm-Turbo): 36.2 % approved, 3.7 % with dangerous defects — 3 392 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Citroën in Arendal
296 registered Citroën passenger cars make up 1.2 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Arendal (SSB 2025).
Citroën is close to the national average in Arendal.
- Median list price
- 346 800 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 30 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 91%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| XM TURBO CT | 346 800 kr | 30 000 kr | 91% |
Assumed mileage: 405 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 356 700 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 92%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| XM TURBO CT | 356 700 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
Assumed mileage: 420 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 236 200 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 22 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 90%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| XM TURBO CT (Stasjonsvogn) | 199 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 89% |
| XM TURBO D12 | 236 200 kr | 22 500 kr | 90% |
| XM TURBO CT (Kombi) | 349 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
| XM TURBO CT AUT | 366 900 kr | 30 000 kr | 92% |
Assumed mileage: 435 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 333 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 92%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| XM TURBO CT | 199 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 89% |
| XM TURBO D12 | 216 600 kr | 22 500 kr | 90% |
| XM TURBO D 12 SX (Kombi) | 316 700 kr | 25 000 kr | 92% |
| XM TURBO D 12 SX (Stasjonsvogn) | 333 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
| XM TURBO D 12 SX AUT (Kombi) | 333 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
| XM TURBO CT VSX | 336 000 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
| XM TURBO D 12 SX AUT (Stasjonsvogn) | 351 100 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
| XM TURBO CT VSX AUT | 353 200 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
Assumed mileage: 450 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 357 550 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 92%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| XM TURBO CT SX | 199 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 89% |
| XM TURBO D12 | 214 000 kr | 22 500 kr | 89% |
| XM TURBO D 12 SX (Kombi) | 339 000 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
| XM TURBO CT VSX | 353 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
| XM TURBO D 12 SX AUT (Kombi) | 361 200 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
| XM TURBO D 12 SX (Stasjonsvogn) | 366 200 kr | 30 000 kr | 92% |
| XM TURBO CT VSX AUT | 376 100 kr | 30 000 kr | 92% |
| XM TURBO D 12 SX AUT (Stasjonsvogn) | 388 400 kr | 30 000 kr | 92% |
Assumed mileage: 465 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 363 500 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 30 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 92%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| XM TURBO CT SX | 188 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 88% |
| XM TURBO D12 | 199 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 89% |
| XM TURBO CT VSX | 345 000 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
| XM TURBO D 12 SX (Kombi) | 360 000 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
| XM TURBO CT VSX AUT | 367 000 kr | 30 000 kr | 92% |
| XM TURBO D 12 SX AUT (Kombi) | 382 000 kr | 30 000 kr | 92% |
| XM TURBO D 12 SX (Stasjonsvogn) | 390 000 kr | 30 000 kr | 92% |
| XM TURBO D 12 SX AUT (Stasjonsvogn) | 412 000 kr | 32 500 kr | 92% |
Assumed mileage: 480 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 1994–1999 · Last updated in Sonja: 7 Aug 2026, 12:54 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 10 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 200k+ km | 21 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Lys og elektro59.3 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling33.3 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte22.2 %
- Tåkelys – innstilling14.8 %
- Elektrisk forbindelse mellom motorvogn og tilhenger14.8 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte11.1 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte7.4 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte7.4 %
- Ryggelys – tilstand og virkemåte3.7 %
- Elektrisk ledningsnett3.7 %
- Batteri(er)3.7 %
Bremsesystem51.8 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems22.2 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems11.1 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems11.1 %
- Bremserør7.4 %
- Bremsekraftforsterker og hovedsylinder3.7 %
- Bremsewirer – stag og armer3.7 %
- Blokkeringsfrie bremser (ABS)3.7 %
- Bremsevæske3.7 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk40.7 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer14.8 %
- Dekk11.1 %
- Støtdempere11.1 %
- Hjullager7.4 %
- Hjulnav3.7 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator3.7 %
Støy og utslipp40.7 %
- Væskelekkasjer33.3 %
- Avgassutslipp og lambdaverdi7.4 %
Understell og karosseri33.3 %
- Tilstand – førerhus og karosseri18.5 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere11.1 %
- Tilstand på understell og ramme3.7 %
- Førersete3.7 %
Styring14.8 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand14.8 %
- Elektronisk servostyring (EPS)3.7 %
Sikt7.4 %
- Vindusvisker frontrute3.7 %
- Vindusspyler frontrute3.7 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr7.4 %
- Bilbelters tilstand3.7 %
- SRS-systemer3.7 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Arendal
- 296
- Share in municipality: 1.2 %
- In Norway
- 32 918
- Share of national fleet: 1.2 %
Most Citroën by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Citroën passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 2 807 | 8.5 % |
| Bergen | 1 740 | 5.3 % |
| Bærum | 893 | 2.7 % |
| Stavanger | 807 | 2.5 % |
| Trondheim | 782 | 2.4 % |
| Kristiansand | 720 | 2.2 % |
| Drammen | 703 | 2.1 % |
| Asker | 680 | 2.1 % |
| Fredrikstad | 656 | 2.0 % |
| Tønsberg | 547 | 1.7 % |
| Sandnes | 539 | 1.6 % |
| Ålesund | 502 | 1.5 % |
| Skien | 490 | 1.5 % |
| Sandefjord | 487 | 1.5 % |
| Moss | 473 | 1.4 % |
| Lillestrøm | 453 | 1.4 % |
| Grimstad | 425 | 1.3 % |
| Sarpsborg | 412 | 1.3 % |
| Larvik | 402 | 1.2 % |
| Nordre Follo | 391 | 1.2 % |
Click a municipality for local Citroën statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Citroën Xm-Turbo in Arendal without a private sale
If you're selling a Citroën Xm-Turbo in Arendal, Sonja can collect the car at your home once the offer is approved. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car digitally, get a concrete offer and arrange pickup if you decide to sell.
More about the Citroën Xm-Turbo
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your Citroën Xm-Turbo – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we arrange pickup in Arendal and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions