Sell your Citroën Xm-Turbo – find out what it's worth
Want to sell a Citroën Xm-Turbo? Sonja gives you a free, no-obligation price estimate based on your registration number, mileage and market data, list prices, EU-inspection history and demand. You get one concrete offer — usually the same day — and we can pick up the car at your home at no fee.
Xm-Turbo
Tell us about your Citroën Xm-Turbo— registration number and mileage are all we need.
Citroën Xm-Turbo – key facts
- List price (new)
- from 346,800 krOFV 1999
- EU-inspection pass rate
- 4% of 27 inspectionsNorwegian Road Administration
- Citroën in Norway
- over 33,000 registeredSSB
List price and value drop for Citroën Xm-Turbo
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (1994–1999), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for Citroën Xm-Turbo
Based on 27 inspections · 2023–2025 · 3.7 % approved · 0.0 % with dangerous defects · 96.3 % with major defects · avg. 304 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
- Median list price
- 346 800 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 30 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 91%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| XM TURBO CT | 346 800 kr | 30 000 kr | 91% |
Assumed mileage: 405 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 356 700 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 92%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| XM TURBO CT | 356 700 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
Assumed mileage: 420 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 236 200 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 22 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 90%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| XM TURBO CT (Stasjonsvogn) | 199 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 89% |
| XM TURBO D12 | 236 200 kr | 22 500 kr | 90% |
| XM TURBO CT (Kombi) | 349 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
| XM TURBO CT AUT | 366 900 kr | 30 000 kr | 92% |
Assumed mileage: 435 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 333 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 92%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| XM TURBO CT | 199 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 89% |
| XM TURBO D12 | 216 600 kr | 22 500 kr | 90% |
| XM TURBO D 12 SX (Kombi) | 316 700 kr | 25 000 kr | 92% |
| XM TURBO D 12 SX (Stasjonsvogn) | 333 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
| XM TURBO D 12 SX AUT (Kombi) | 333 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
| XM TURBO CT VSX | 336 000 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
| XM TURBO D 12 SX AUT (Stasjonsvogn) | 351 100 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
| XM TURBO CT VSX AUT | 353 200 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
Assumed mileage: 450 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 357 550 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 92%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| XM TURBO CT SX | 199 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 89% |
| XM TURBO D12 | 214 000 kr | 22 500 kr | 89% |
| XM TURBO D 12 SX (Kombi) | 339 000 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
| XM TURBO CT VSX | 353 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
| XM TURBO D 12 SX AUT (Kombi) | 361 200 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
| XM TURBO D 12 SX (Stasjonsvogn) | 366 200 kr | 30 000 kr | 92% |
| XM TURBO CT VSX AUT | 376 100 kr | 30 000 kr | 92% |
| XM TURBO D 12 SX AUT (Stasjonsvogn) | 388 400 kr | 30 000 kr | 92% |
Assumed mileage: 465 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 363 500 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 30 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 92%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| XM TURBO CT SX | 188 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 88% |
| XM TURBO D12 | 199 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 89% |
| XM TURBO CT VSX | 345 000 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
| XM TURBO D 12 SX (Kombi) | 360 000 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
| XM TURBO CT VSX AUT | 367 000 kr | 30 000 kr | 92% |
| XM TURBO D 12 SX AUT (Kombi) | 382 000 kr | 30 000 kr | 92% |
| XM TURBO D 12 SX (Stasjonsvogn) | 390 000 kr | 30 000 kr | 92% |
| XM TURBO D 12 SX AUT (Stasjonsvogn) | 412 000 kr | 32 500 kr | 92% |
Assumed mileage: 480 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 1994–1999 · Last updated in Sonja: 7 Aug 2026, 12:54 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 10 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 200k+ km | 21 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Lys og elektro59.3 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling33.3 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte22.2 %
- Tåkelys – innstilling14.8 %
- Elektrisk forbindelse mellom motorvogn og tilhenger14.8 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte11.1 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte7.4 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte7.4 %
- Ryggelys – tilstand og virkemåte3.7 %
- Elektrisk ledningsnett3.7 %
- Batteri(er)3.7 %
Bremsesystem51.8 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems22.2 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems11.1 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems11.1 %
- Bremserør7.4 %
- Bremsekraftforsterker og hovedsylinder3.7 %
- Bremsewirer – stag og armer3.7 %
- Blokkeringsfrie bremser (ABS)3.7 %
- Bremsevæske3.7 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk40.7 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer14.8 %
- Dekk11.1 %
- Støtdempere11.1 %
- Hjullager7.4 %
- Hjulnav3.7 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator3.7 %
Støy og utslipp40.7 %
- Væskelekkasjer33.3 %
- Avgassutslipp og lambdaverdi7.4 %
Understell og karosseri33.3 %
- Tilstand – førerhus og karosseri18.5 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere11.1 %
- Tilstand på understell og ramme3.7 %
- Førersete3.7 %
Styring14.8 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand14.8 %
- Elektronisk servostyring (EPS)3.7 %
Sikt7.4 %
- Vindusvisker frontrute3.7 %
- Vindusspyler frontrute3.7 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr7.4 %
- Bilbelters tilstand3.7 %
- SRS-systemer3.7 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
Places
Popular municipalities to sell your Citroën Xm-Turbo
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your Citroën Xm-Turbo – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we collect the car and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions