What is your Citroën C8 worth in Bergen?
Bergen ranks #2 nationally for registered passenger cars (119,000, SSB 2025). What's a Citroën C8 worth in Bergen? We assess it based on market data and give you a free price estimate — usually the same day — before a concrete purchase offer. We pick up the car at your home in Bergen – fast, safe and easy.
C8
Tell us about your Citroën C8— registration number and mileage are all we need · Bergen
List price and value drop for Citroën C8
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (2003–2008), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for Citroën C8
Based on 37 inspections · 2023–2025 · 0.0 % approved · 2.7 % with dangerous defects · 100.0 % with major defects · avg. 238 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
In Vestland for all Citroën cars in the dataset (not just C8): 38.8 % approved, 3.2 % with dangerous defects — 5 167 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Citroën in Bergen
1 740 registered Citroën passenger cars make up 1.5 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Bergen (SSB 2025).
Citroën is more common in Bergen than the national average (1.3× national share).
- Median list price
- 476 393 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 95 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 80%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| C8 2,2 HDi SX aut. 173hk DPF | 387 885 kr | 77 500 kr | 80% |
| C8 2,2 HDI SX aut 173hk DPF | 564 900 kr | 112 500 kr | 80% |
Assumed mileage: 270 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 460 350 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 85 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 82%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| C8 2,0 HDI SX aut | 331 050 kr | 60 000 kr | 82% |
| C8 2,0 HDI 120hk SX ESP | 445 800 kr | 80 000 kr | 82% |
| C8 2,0 HDI SX 136hk ESP | 474 900 kr | 85 000 kr | 82% |
| C8 2,0 HDI SX aut ESP | 500 900 kr | 90 000 kr | 82% |
Assumed mileage: 285 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 440 100 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 72 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 84%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| C8 2,0 HDI X AM50 | 407 400 kr | 67 500 kr | 83% |
| C8 2,0 HDI X AM50 FAP | 411 500 kr | 67 500 kr | 84% |
| C8 2,0 HDI SX | 432 500 kr | 72 500 kr | 83% |
| C8 2,0 HDI SX FAP | 436 600 kr | 72 500 kr | 83% |
| C8 2,0 HDI SX AM50 | 439 100 kr | 72 500 kr | 83% |
| C8 2,0 I SX aut (AM50) | 441 100 kr | 72 500 kr | 84% |
| C8 2,0 HDI SX AM50 FAP | 443 200 kr | 72 500 kr | 84% |
| C8 2,0 HDI SX aut | 463 200 kr | 77 500 kr | 83% |
| C8 2,0 HDI SX aut AM50 F | 463 200 kr | 77 500 kr | 83% |
| C8 2,2 HDI SX 6G AM50 FA | 475 400 kr | 80 000 kr | 83% |
Assumed mileage: 300 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 440 750 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 67 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 85%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| C8 2,0 HDI X AM50 | 404 600 kr | 62 500 kr | 85% |
| C8 2,0 HDI X AM50 FAP | 408 700 kr | 62 500 kr | 85% |
| C8 2,0 HDI SX | 429 700 kr | 65 000 kr | 85% |
| C8 2,0 HDI SX AM50 | 436 300 kr | 67 500 kr | 85% |
| C8 2,0 HDI SX AM50 FAP | 440 400 kr | 67 500 kr | 85% |
| C8 2,0 I SX aut (AM50) | 441 100 kr | 67 500 kr | 85% |
| C8 2,0 HDI SX aut | 460 400 kr | 70 000 kr | 85% |
| C8 2,0 HDI SX aut AM50 F | 460 400 kr | 70 000 kr | 85% |
| C8 2,2 HDI SX 6G | 472 200 kr | 72 500 kr | 85% |
| C8 2,2 HDI SX 6G AM50 F | 472 200 kr | 72 500 kr | 85% |
Assumed mileage: 315 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 354 800 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 50 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 86%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| C8 2,0 HDI X (Kasse) | 265 200 kr | 35 000 kr | 87% |
| C8 2,0IX 16V AUT | 289 000 kr | 40 000 kr | 86% |
| C8 2,0 HDI X AUT (Kasse) | 290 500 kr | 40 000 kr | 86% |
| C8 2,0 HDI SX (Kasse) | 291 700 kr | 40 000 kr | 86% |
| C8 2,2 HDI SX | 310 000 kr | 45 000 kr | 85% |
| C8 2,0 HDI X (Flerbruks) | 394 600 kr | 55 000 kr | 86% |
| C8 2,0 HDI SX (Flerbruks) | 420 000 kr | 57 500 kr | 86% |
| C8 2,0I SX AUT | 420 700 kr | 57 500 kr | 86% |
| C8 2,0 HDI X AUT (Flerbruks) | 421 200 kr | 57 500 kr | 86% |
| C8 2,0 HDI SX AUT | 446 600 kr | 62 500 kr | 86% |
| C8 2,2 HDI SX 6G | 457 700 kr | 62 500 kr | 86% |
Assumed mileage: 330 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 342 950 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 45 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 87%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| C8 2,0IX 16V | 252 900 kr | 32 500 kr | 87% |
| C8 2,0 HDI X (Kasse) | 257 700 kr | 32 500 kr | 87% |
| C8 2,2 HDI SX (Kasse) | 302 000 kr | 37 500 kr | 88% |
| C8 2,0 HDI SX | 306 000 kr | 40 000 kr | 87% |
| C8 2,0IX 16V AUT | 379 900 kr | 47 500 kr | 87% |
| C8 2,0 HDI X (Flerbruks) | 381 900 kr | 47 500 kr | 88% |
| C8 2,0 HDI X AUT | 405 500 kr | 50 000 kr | 88% |
| C8 2,0 HDI SX AUT | 429 900 kr | 52 500 kr | 88% |
| C8 2,2 HDI SX (Flerbruks) | 448 400 kr | 57 500 kr | 87% |
Assumed mileage: 345 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 2003–2008 · Last updated in Sonja: 7 Aug 2026, 12:54 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 150–200k km | 11 | |||
| 200k+ km | 23 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Bremsesystem70.3 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems27.0 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems21.6 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems21.6 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver16.2 %
- Bremserør13.5 %
- Parkeringsbrems – betjeningsarm og låseinnretning8.1 %
- Bremseslanger5.4 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser5.4 %
- Bremsewirer – stag og armer5.4 %
- Bremsevæske5.4 %
- Bremsevirkning2.7 %
- Blokkeringsfrie bremser (ABS)2.7 %
Lys og elektro56.8 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte35.1 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling24.3 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte13.5 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte10.8 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte8.1 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte8.1 %
- Hovedlykter – samsvar med kravene2.7 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte2.7 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – samsvar med kravene2.7 %
- Tåkelys – innstilling2.7 %
- Elektrisk forbindelse mellom motorvogn og tilhenger2.7 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk46.0 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator21.6 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer18.9 %
- Dekk8.1 %
- Støtdempere5.4 %
Understell og karosseri43.2 %
- Tilstand på understell og ramme16.2 %
- Drivverk10.8 %
- Tilstand – førerhus og karosseri10.8 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere8.1 %
Styring21.6 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand16.2 %
- Rattets tilstand2.7 %
- Retningsstabilitet og selvoppretting2.7 %
Sikt13.5 %
- Vinduenes tilstand5.4 %
- Vindusspyler frontrute5.4 %
- Speil og speilinnretninger2.7 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr10.8 %
- Lydsignal (horn)5.4 %
Støy og utslipp8.1 %
- Væskelekkasjer8.1 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Bergen
- 1 740
- Share in municipality: 1.5 %
- In Norway
- 32 918
- Share of national fleet: 1.2 %
Most Citroën by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Citroën passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 2 807 | 8.5 % |
| Bergen | 1 740 | 5.3 % |
| Bærum | 893 | 2.7 % |
| Stavanger | 807 | 2.5 % |
| Trondheim | 782 | 2.4 % |
| Kristiansand | 720 | 2.2 % |
| Drammen | 703 | 2.1 % |
| Asker | 680 | 2.1 % |
| Fredrikstad | 656 | 2.0 % |
| Tønsberg | 547 | 1.7 % |
| Sandnes | 539 | 1.6 % |
| Ålesund | 502 | 1.5 % |
| Skien | 490 | 1.5 % |
| Sandefjord | 487 | 1.5 % |
| Moss | 473 | 1.4 % |
| Lillestrøm | 453 | 1.4 % |
| Grimstad | 425 | 1.3 % |
| Sarpsborg | 412 | 1.3 % |
| Larvik | 402 | 1.2 % |
| Nordre Follo | 391 | 1.2 % |
Click a municipality for local Citroën statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Citroën C8 in Bergen without a private sale
If you're selling a Citroën C8 in Bergen, Sonja can collect the car at your home once the offer is approved. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car digitally, get a concrete offer and arrange pickup if you decide to sell.
More about the Citroën C8
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your Citroën C8 – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we arrange pickup in Bergen and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions