What is your Citroën C2 worth in Røros?
What's a Citroën C2 worth in Røros? We assess it based on market data and give you a free price estimate — usually the same day — before a concrete purchase offer. We pick up the car at your home in Røros – fast, safe and easy.
C2
Tell us about your Citroën C2— registration number and mileage are all we need · Røros
List price and value drop for Citroën C2
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (2003–2007), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for Citroën C2
Based on 82 inspections · 2023–2025 · 20.7 % approved · 7.3 % with dangerous defects · 79.3 % with major defects · avg. 146 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
In Trøndelag for all Citroën cars in the dataset (not just C2): 39.0 % approved, 2.9 % with dangerous defects — 2 167 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Citroën in Røros
17 registered Citroën passenger cars make up 0.5 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Røros (SSB 2025).
Citroën is less common in Røros than the national average (0.4× national share).
- Median list price
- 172 200 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 32 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 81%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| C2 1,4i VTR Sensodrive | 172 200 kr | 32 500 kr | 81% |
Assumed mileage: 285 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 207 300 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 35 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 83%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| C2 1,4 VTR Sense Euro4 | 182 700 kr | 30 000 kr | 84% |
| C2 1,6 VTS | 231 900 kr | 40 000 kr | 83% |
Assumed mileage: 300 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 166 600 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 25 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 85%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| C2 1,1 I X Euro3 | 151 500 kr | 22 500 kr | 85% |
| C2 1,1 I X Euro4 | 153 000 kr | 22 500 kr | 85% |
| C2 1,4 VTR Sense Euro3 | 180 200 kr | 27 500 kr | 85% |
| C2 1,4 VTR Sense Euro4 | 181 700 kr | 27 500 kr | 85% |
Assumed mileage: 315 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 170 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 22 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 87%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| C2 1,1 I X | 147 400 kr | 22 500 kr | 85% |
| C2 1,1 I SX | 159 000 kr | 22 500 kr | 86% |
| C2 1,4 VTR | 170 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 87% |
| C2 1,4 VTR SENSE | 175 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 87% |
| C2 1,6 VTR SENSE | 203 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 87% |
Assumed mileage: 330 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 169 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 22 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 87%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| C2 1,1 I X | 145 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 85% |
| C2 1,1 I SX | 157 500 kr | 22 500 kr | 86% |
| C2 1,4 VTR | 169 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 87% |
| C2 1,4 VTR SENSE | 174 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 87% |
| C2 1,6 VTR SENSE | 202 400 kr | 25 000 kr | 88% |
Assumed mileage: 345 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 2003–2007 · Last updated in Sonja: 7 Aug 2026, 12:54 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 26 | |||
| 2004 | 22 | |||
| 2003 | 29 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 50,000 km | 7 | |||
| 50–100k km | 20 | |||
| 100–150k km | 34 | |||
| 150–200k km | 15 | |||
| 200k+ km | 6 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Lys og elektro50.0 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling23.2 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – samsvar med kravene12.2 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte11.0 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte9.8 %
- Ryggelys – tilstand og virkemåte6.1 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte6.1 %
- Batteri(er)6.1 %
- Hovedlykter – samsvar med kravene4.9 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte3.7 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte2.4 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte2.4 %
- Tåkelys – innstilling2.4 %
- Tåkelys – samsvar med kravene2.4 %
Bremsesystem47.6 %
- Bremserør15.8 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver15.8 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems14.6 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems6.1 %
- Bremsevæske6.1 %
- Bremseslanger2.4 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser2.4 %
- Parkeringsbrems – betjeningsarm og låseinnretning1.2 %
- Bremsevirkning1.2 %
Understell og karosseri35.4 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere19.5 %
- Drivverk8.5 %
- Støtfangere – sidehinder og underkjøringshinder4.9 %
- Tilstand på understell og ramme2.4 %
- Innvendig og utvendig tilbehør og utstyr2.4 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk34.2 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator17.1 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer13.4 %
- Hjullager7.3 %
- Dekk4.9 %
Støy og utslipp19.5 %
- Avgassutslipp og lambdaverdi12.2 %
- Avgass generelt og motorgange6.1 %
- Væskelekkasjer4.9 %
- Avgassrenseutstyr – bensin/gass2.4 %
Styring11.0 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand8.5 %
- Styreinnretningens tilstand2.4 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr7.3 %
- Lydsignal (horn)4.9 %
Sikt4.9 %
- Vindusvisker frontrute2.4 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Røros
- 17
- Share in municipality: 0.5 %
- In Norway
- 32 918
- Share of national fleet: 1.2 %
Most Citroën by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Citroën passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 2 807 | 8.5 % |
| Bergen | 1 740 | 5.3 % |
| Bærum | 893 | 2.7 % |
| Stavanger | 807 | 2.5 % |
| Trondheim | 782 | 2.4 % |
| Kristiansand | 720 | 2.2 % |
| Drammen | 703 | 2.1 % |
| Asker | 680 | 2.1 % |
| Fredrikstad | 656 | 2.0 % |
| Tønsberg | 547 | 1.7 % |
| Sandnes | 539 | 1.6 % |
| Ålesund | 502 | 1.5 % |
| Skien | 490 | 1.5 % |
| Sandefjord | 487 | 1.5 % |
| Moss | 473 | 1.4 % |
| Lillestrøm | 453 | 1.4 % |
| Grimstad | 425 | 1.3 % |
| Sarpsborg | 412 | 1.3 % |
| Larvik | 402 | 1.2 % |
| Nordre Follo | 391 | 1.2 % |
Click a municipality for local Citroën statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Citroën C2 in Røros without a private sale
If you're selling a Citroën C2 in Røros, Sonja can collect the car at your home once the offer is approved. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car digitally, get a concrete offer and arrange pickup if you decide to sell.
More about the Citroën C2
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your Citroën C2 – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we arrange pickup in Røros and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions