Sell your Citroën C2 – find out what it's worth
Want to sell a Citroën C2? Sonja gives you a free, no-obligation price estimate based on your registration number, mileage and market data, list prices, EU-inspection history and demand. You get one concrete offer — usually the same day — and we can pick up the car at your home at no fee.
C2
Tell us about your Citroën C2— registration number and mileage are all we need.
Citroën C2 – key facts
- List price (new)
- from 172,200 krOFV 2007
- EU-inspection pass rate
- 21% of 82 inspectionsNorwegian Road Administration
- Citroën in Norway
- over 33,000 registeredSSB
List price and value drop for Citroën C2
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (2003–2007), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for Citroën C2
Based on 82 inspections · 2023–2025 · 20.7 % approved · 7.3 % with dangerous defects · 79.3 % with major defects · avg. 146 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
- Median list price
- 172 200 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 32 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 81%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| C2 1,4i VTR Sensodrive | 172 200 kr | 32 500 kr | 81% |
Assumed mileage: 285 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 207 300 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 35 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 83%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| C2 1,4 VTR Sense Euro4 | 182 700 kr | 30 000 kr | 84% |
| C2 1,6 VTS | 231 900 kr | 40 000 kr | 83% |
Assumed mileage: 300 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 166 600 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 25 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 85%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| C2 1,1 I X Euro3 | 151 500 kr | 22 500 kr | 85% |
| C2 1,1 I X Euro4 | 153 000 kr | 22 500 kr | 85% |
| C2 1,4 VTR Sense Euro3 | 180 200 kr | 27 500 kr | 85% |
| C2 1,4 VTR Sense Euro4 | 181 700 kr | 27 500 kr | 85% |
Assumed mileage: 315 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 170 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 22 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 87%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| C2 1,1 I X | 147 400 kr | 22 500 kr | 85% |
| C2 1,1 I SX | 159 000 kr | 22 500 kr | 86% |
| C2 1,4 VTR | 170 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 87% |
| C2 1,4 VTR SENSE | 175 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 87% |
| C2 1,6 VTR SENSE | 203 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 87% |
Assumed mileage: 330 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 169 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 22 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 87%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| C2 1,1 I X | 145 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 85% |
| C2 1,1 I SX | 157 500 kr | 22 500 kr | 86% |
| C2 1,4 VTR | 169 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 87% |
| C2 1,4 VTR SENSE | 174 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 87% |
| C2 1,6 VTR SENSE | 202 400 kr | 25 000 kr | 88% |
Assumed mileage: 345 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 2003–2007 · Last updated in Sonja: 7 Aug 2026, 12:54 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 26 | |||
| 2004 | 22 | |||
| 2003 | 29 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 50,000 km | 7 | |||
| 50–100k km | 20 | |||
| 100–150k km | 34 | |||
| 150–200k km | 15 | |||
| 200k+ km | 6 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Lys og elektro50.0 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling23.2 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – samsvar med kravene12.2 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte11.0 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte9.8 %
- Ryggelys – tilstand og virkemåte6.1 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte6.1 %
- Batteri(er)6.1 %
- Hovedlykter – samsvar med kravene4.9 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte3.7 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte2.4 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte2.4 %
- Tåkelys – innstilling2.4 %
- Tåkelys – samsvar med kravene2.4 %
Bremsesystem47.6 %
- Bremserør15.8 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver15.8 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems14.6 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems6.1 %
- Bremsevæske6.1 %
- Bremseslanger2.4 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser2.4 %
- Parkeringsbrems – betjeningsarm og låseinnretning1.2 %
- Bremsevirkning1.2 %
Understell og karosseri35.4 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere19.5 %
- Drivverk8.5 %
- Støtfangere – sidehinder og underkjøringshinder4.9 %
- Tilstand på understell og ramme2.4 %
- Innvendig og utvendig tilbehør og utstyr2.4 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk34.2 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator17.1 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer13.4 %
- Hjullager7.3 %
- Dekk4.9 %
Støy og utslipp19.5 %
- Avgassutslipp og lambdaverdi12.2 %
- Avgass generelt og motorgange6.1 %
- Væskelekkasjer4.9 %
- Avgassrenseutstyr – bensin/gass2.4 %
Styring11.0 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand8.5 %
- Styreinnretningens tilstand2.4 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr7.3 %
- Lydsignal (horn)4.9 %
Sikt4.9 %
- Vindusvisker frontrute2.4 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
Places
Popular municipalities to sell your Citroën C2
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your Citroën C2 – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we collect the car and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions