Sell your Volvo Xc in Hjelmeland
Let dealers bid on your Volvo Xc in Hjelmeland. Finish photos and answers today, and the auction can start and end tomorrow. Completely free of charge.
Xc
Do you have a Volvo Xc in Hjelmeland?Start with plate and mileage. Let dealers compete for your car.
Free and no obligation.
EU inspection stats for Volvo Xc
Based on 231 inspections · 2023–2025 · 5.6 % approved · 6.1 % with dangerous defects · 94.4 % with major defects · avg. 321 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and what dealers are willing to bid. We publish open PKK figures so you see the same basis the trade uses.
Too few Xc inspections in Rogaland in our extract for a stable county figure. Nationwide figures above still apply.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Volvo in Hjelmeland
111 registered Volvo passenger cars make up 8.0 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Hjelmeland (SSB 2025).
Volvo is close to the national average in Hjelmeland.
By model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 39 | |||
| 2004 | 34 | |||
| 2003 | 112 | |||
| 2002 | 17 | |||
| 2001 | 16 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100–150k km | 6 | |||
| 150–200k km | 16 | |||
| 200k+ km | 205 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Lys og elektro70.6 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling29.4 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte25.1 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte14.3 %
- Tåkelys – innstilling13.4 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte12.1 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – samsvar med kravene10.4 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte8.7 %
- Elektrisk forbindelse mellom motorvogn og tilhenger6.9 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte6.1 %
- Hovedlykter – lyktespyler5.6 %
- Hovedlykter – automatisk nivåregulering4.3 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – samsvar med kravene3.9 %
- Hovedlykter – samsvar med kravene2.2 %
Bremsesystem61.9 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems22.1 %
- Bremsevæske22.1 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver12.6 %
- Bremseslanger10.0 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems10.0 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems6.1 %
- Blokkeringsfrie bremser (ABS)4.8 %
- Bremserør4.3 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser3.5 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk45.5 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer26.4 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator8.7 %
- Støtdempere6.5 %
- Hjullager6.1 %
- Dekk5.2 %
Styring24.7 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand18.2 %
- Styreinnretningens tilstand2.2 %
Understell og karosseri22.9 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere12.6 %
- Drivverk5.2 %
- Tilstand på understell og ramme2.6 %
Støy og utslipp15.6 %
- Væskelekkasjer7.4 %
- Avgass generelt og motorgange5.2 %
- Avgassutslipp og lambdaverdi3.5 %
- Røyktetthet (opasitet)2.6 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr11.3 %
- SRS-systemer4.8 %
- Bilbelters tilstand3.5 %
- Lydsignal (horn)3.0 %
Sikt9.1 %
- Vinduenes tilstand4.8 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Hjelmeland
- 111
- Share in municipality: 8.0 %
- In Norway
- 250 663
- Share of national fleet: 8.8 %
Most Volvo by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Volvo passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 13 450 | 5.4 % |
| Bergen | 8 367 | 3.3 % |
| Trondheim | 7 519 | 3.0 % |
| Bærum | 4 897 | 2.0 % |
| Kristiansand | 4 320 | 1.7 % |
| Stavanger | 4 319 | 1.7 % |
| Asker | 3 352 | 1.3 % |
| Sandefjord | 3 281 | 1.3 % |
| Tromsø | 3 241 | 1.3 % |
| Fredrikstad | 3 209 | 1.3 % |
| Ringsaker | 3 201 | 1.3 % |
| Lillestrøm | 3 182 | 1.3 % |
| Sarpsborg | 3 024 | 1.2 % |
| Drammen | 3 022 | 1.2 % |
| Halden | 2 832 | 1.1 % |
| Tønsberg | 2 779 | 1.1 % |
| Indre Østfold | 2 747 | 1.1 % |
| Skien | 2 730 | 1.1 % |
| Sandnes | 2 667 | 1.1 % |
| Larvik | 2 410 | 1.0 % |
Click a municipality for local Volvo statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Volvo Xc in Hjelmeland without a private sale
If you're selling a Volvo Xc in Hjelmeland, Sonja can collect the car at your home once you accept the highest bid. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car, prepare it with photos, and dealers bid in an auction. You choose whether to sell.
More about the Volvo Xc
Process
How it works
Three short steps. Dealers bid. You choose whether to sell.
Look up the car
Enter plate and mileage. We fetch the rest automatically — your Volvo Xc.
Photos and info
Upload photos and a little information. The car is then ready to be listed. Nothing more is required from you — we take it from there.
Dealers bid
If the steps are completed today, the auction can start and end tomorrow. You choose whether to accept the highest bid.
If you say yes, we handle payout, ownership transfer and collection in Hjelmeland. You skip the paperwork.
Start with plate and mileageLet dealers compete for your car.
Questions