What is your Volvo V70xc worth in Ringerike?
What's a Volvo V70xc worth in Ringerike? We assess it based on market data and give you a free price estimate — usually the same day — before a concrete purchase offer. We pick up the car at your home in Ringerike – fast, safe and easy.
V70xc
Tell us about your Volvo V70xc— registration number and mileage are all we need · Ringerike
EU inspection stats for Volvo V70xc
Based on 85 inspections · 2023–2025 · 9.4 % approved · 2.4 % with dangerous defects · 90.6 % with major defects · avg. 275 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
In Buskerud for all Volvo cars in the dataset (not just V70xc): 53.9 % approved, 1.8 % with dangerous defects — 15 909 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Volvo in Ringerike
1 623 registered Volvo passenger cars make up 8.7 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Ringerike (SSB 2025).
Volvo is close to the national average in Ringerike.
By model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 18 | |||
| 2002 | 15 | |||
| 2001 | 46 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100–150k km | 6 | |||
| 150–200k km | 17 | |||
| 200k+ km | 62 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Lys og elektro62.4 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte27.1 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling21.2 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – samsvar med kravene11.8 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte10.6 %
- Tåkelys – innstilling9.4 %
- Elektrisk forbindelse mellom motorvogn og tilhenger9.4 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte8.2 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte3.5 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte3.5 %
- Ikke-obligatoriske lykter og refleksinnretninger3.5 %
- Hovedlykter – samsvar med kravene2.4 %
- Hovedlykter – lyktespyler2.4 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte2.4 %
Bremsesystem50.6 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems16.5 %
- Bremsevæske16.5 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems10.6 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver9.4 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems7.1 %
- Bremseslanger5.9 %
- Bremserør3.5 %
- Blokkeringsfrie bremser (ABS)3.5 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser2.4 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk48.2 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer18.8 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator15.3 %
- Støtdempere11.8 %
- Dekk8.2 %
- Hjullager7.1 %
- Felg2.4 %
Støy og utslipp25.9 %
- Avgass generelt og motorgange10.6 %
- Væskelekkasjer9.4 %
- Avgassutslipp og lambdaverdi7.1 %
Styring21.2 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand17.6 %
- Servostyring2.4 %
Understell og karosseri21.2 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere11.8 %
- Drivstofftank og rør/slange4.7 %
- Drivverk4.7 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr9.4 %
- SRS-systemer4.7 %
- Bilbelters tilstand2.4 %
Sikt8.2 %
- Vindusvisker frontrute3.5 %
- Vindusspyler frontrute3.5 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Ringerike
- 1 623
- Share in municipality: 8.7 %
- In Norway
- 250 663
- Share of national fleet: 8.8 %
Most Volvo by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Volvo passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 13 450 | 5.4 % |
| Bergen | 8 367 | 3.3 % |
| Trondheim | 7 519 | 3.0 % |
| Bærum | 4 897 | 2.0 % |
| Kristiansand | 4 320 | 1.7 % |
| Stavanger | 4 319 | 1.7 % |
| Asker | 3 352 | 1.3 % |
| Sandefjord | 3 281 | 1.3 % |
| Tromsø | 3 241 | 1.3 % |
| Fredrikstad | 3 209 | 1.3 % |
| Ringsaker | 3 201 | 1.3 % |
| Lillestrøm | 3 182 | 1.3 % |
| Sarpsborg | 3 024 | 1.2 % |
| Drammen | 3 022 | 1.2 % |
| Halden | 2 832 | 1.1 % |
| Tønsberg | 2 779 | 1.1 % |
| Indre Østfold | 2 747 | 1.1 % |
| Skien | 2 730 | 1.1 % |
| Sandnes | 2 667 | 1.1 % |
| Larvik | 2 410 | 1.0 % |
Click a municipality for local Volvo statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Volvo V70xc in Ringerike without a private sale
If you're selling a Volvo V70xc in Ringerike, Sonja can collect the car at your home once the offer is approved. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car digitally, get a concrete offer and arrange pickup if you decide to sell.
More about the Volvo V70xc
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your Volvo V70xc – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we arrange pickup in Ringerike and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions