What is your Volvo S90 worth in Bremanger?
What's a Volvo S90 worth in Bremanger? We assess it based on market data and give you a free price estimate — usually the same day — before a concrete purchase offer. We pick up the car at your home in Bremanger – fast, safe and easy.
S90
Tell us about your Volvo S90— registration number and mileage are all we need · Bremanger
List price and value drop for Volvo S90
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (1997–2019), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for Volvo S90
Based on 779 inspections · 2023–2025 · 77.9 % approved · 0.4 % with dangerous defects · 21.9 % with major defects · avg. 128 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars. Volvo S90 scores 9% better in vehicle inspections than other cars of the same age. Many buyers check inspection history before purchasing – and a strong record means your car is worth more than average. Sonja factors this into your price estimate, so you get the right price without having to justify it yourself.
In Vestland (inspection venue): 74.0 % approved, 0.0 % with dangerous defects — based on 100 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Volvo in Bremanger
158 registered Volvo passenger cars make up 8.7 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Bremanger (SSB 2025).
Volvo is close to the national average in Bremanger.
- Median list price
- 592 500 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 255 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 57%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| S90 D3 150hk Momentum | 515 000 kr | 222 500 kr | 57% |
| S90 D4 190hk Momentum aut | 555 000 kr | 240 000 kr | 57% |
| S90 T4 190hk Momentum aut | 576 000 kr | 250 000 kr | 57% |
| S90 D3 150hk Inscription aut | 585 000 kr | 252 500 kr | 57% |
| S90 D3 150hk R-design aut | 585 000 kr | 252 500 kr | 57% |
| S90 D4 190hk Inscription aut | 600 000 kr | 260 000 kr | 57% |
| S90 D4 190hk R-design aut | 600 000 kr | 260 000 kr | 57% |
| S90 T5 250hk Inscription aut | 653 000 kr | 282 500 kr | 57% |
| S90 T5 250hk R-design aut | 653 000 kr | 282 500 kr | 57% |
| S90 D5 235hk AWD Inscription aut | 722 000 kr | 312 500 kr | 57% |
Assumed mileage: 105 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 592 500 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 232 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 61%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| S90 D3 150hk Momentum | 504 000 kr | 197 500 kr | 61% |
| S90 D3 150hk Momentum aut | 529 000 kr | 207 500 kr | 61% |
| S90 D4 190hk Momentum aut | 544 000 kr | 212 500 kr | 61% |
| S90 D3 150hk Inscription | 549 000 kr | 215 000 kr | 61% |
| S90 D3 150hk R-design | 549 000 kr | 215 000 kr | 61% |
| S90 T4 190hk Momentum aut | 564 000 kr | 222 500 kr | 61% |
| S90 D3 150hk Inscription aut | 574 000 kr | 227 500 kr | 60% |
| S90 D3 150hk R-design aut | 574 000 kr | 227 500 kr | 60% |
| S90 D4 190hk Inscription aut | 589 000 kr | 232 500 kr | 61% |
| S90 D4 190hk R-design aut | 589 000 kr | 232 500 kr | 61% |
| S90 T5 250hk Momentum aut | 596 000 kr | 232 500 kr | 61% |
| S90 T4 190hk Inscription aut | 609 000 kr | 240 000 kr | 61% |
| S90 T4 190hk R-design aut | 609 000 kr | 240 000 kr | 61% |
| S90 T5 250hk Inscription aut | 641 000 kr | 250 000 kr | 61% |
| S90 T5 250hk R-design aut | 641 000 kr | 250 000 kr | 61% |
| S90 D5 235hk AWD Momentum aut | 664 000 kr | 260 000 kr | 61% |
| S90 D5 235hk AWD Inscription aut | 709 000 kr | 277 500 kr | 61% |
| S90 D5 235hk AWD R-design aut | 709 000 kr | 277 500 kr | 61% |
| S90 T6 310hk AWD Inscription aut | 854 000 kr | 335 000 kr | 61% |
| S90 T6 310hk AWD R-design aut | 854 000 kr | 335 000 kr | 61% |
Assumed mileage: 120 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 624 500 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 220 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 65%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| S90 D3 150hk Momentum | 492 000 kr | 172 500 kr | 65% |
| S90 D4 190hk Momentum | 512 000 kr | 180 000 kr | 65% |
| S90 D3 150hk Momentum aut | 515 000 kr | 182 500 kr | 65% |
| S90 D3 150hk Momentum Plus | 532 000 kr | 187 500 kr | 65% |
| S90 D4 190hk Momentum aut | 537 000 kr | 190 000 kr | 65% |
| S90 T4 190hk Momentum aut | 550 000 kr | 195 000 kr | 65% |
| S90 D4 190hk Momentum Plus | 552 000 kr | 195 000 kr | 65% |
| S90 D3 150hk Momentum Plus aut | 555 000 kr | 195 000 kr | 65% |
| S90 D3 150hk Inscription | 557 000 kr | 195 000 kr | 65% |
| S90 D3 150hk R-Design | 562 000 kr | 200 000 kr | 64% |
| S90 D4 190hk Inscription | 577 000 kr | 205 000 kr | 64% |
| S90 D4 190hk Momentum AWD aut | 577 000 kr | 205 000 kr | 64% |
| S90 D4 190hk Momentum Plus aut | 577 000 kr | 205 000 kr | 64% |
| S90 D3 150hk Inscription aut | 580 000 kr | 205 000 kr | 65% |
| S90 D4 190hk R-Design | 582 000 kr | 205 000 kr | 65% |
| S90 D3 150hk R-Design aut | 585 000 kr | 205 000 kr | 65% |
| S90 T5 254hk Momentum aut | 587 000 kr | 207 500 kr | 65% |
| S90 T4 190hk Momentum Plus aut | 590 000 kr | 207 500 kr | 65% |
| S90 D4 190hk Inscription aut | 602 000 kr | 212 500 kr | 65% |
| S90 D4 190hk R-Design aut | 607 000 kr | 215 000 kr | 65% |
| S90 D5 235hk Momentum AWD aut | 614 000 kr | 217 500 kr | 65% |
| S90 T4 190hk Inscription aut | 615 000 kr | 217 500 kr | 65% |
| S90 D4 190hk Momentum Plus AWD aut | 617 000 kr | 217 500 kr | 65% |
| S90 T4 190hk R-Design aut | 620 000 kr | 217 500 kr | 65% |
| S90 D3 150hk R-Design Pro | 622 000 kr | 217 500 kr | 65% |
| S90 T5 254hk Momentum Plus aut | 627 000 kr | 222 500 kr | 65% |
| S90 D4 190hk Inscription AWD aut | 642 000 kr | 227 500 kr | 65% |
| S90 D4 190hk R-Design Pro | 642 000 kr | 227 500 kr | 65% |
| S90 D3 150hk R-Design Pro aut | 645 000 kr | 227 500 kr | 65% |
| S90 D3 150hk Inscription Pro | 647 000 kr | 227 500 kr | 65% |
| S90 D4 190hk R-Design AWD aut | 647 000 kr | 227 500 kr | 65% |
| S90 T5 254hk Inscription aut | 652 000 kr | 230 000 kr | 65% |
| S90 D5 235hk Momentum Plus AWD aut | 654 000 kr | 232 500 kr | 64% |
| S90 T5 254hk R-Design aut | 657 000 kr | 232 500 kr | 65% |
| S90 D4 190hk Inscription Pro | 667 000 kr | 235 000 kr | 65% |
| S90 D4 190hk R-Design Pro aut | 667 000 kr | 235 000 kr | 65% |
| S90 D3 150hk Inscription Pro aut | 670 000 kr | 237 500 kr | 65% |
| S90 D5 235hk Inscription AWD aut | 679 000 kr | 240 000 kr | 65% |
| S90 T4 190hk R-Design Pro aut | 680 000 kr | 240 000 kr | 65% |
| S90 D5 235hk R-Design AWD aut | 684 000 kr | 240 000 kr | 65% |
| S90 D4 190hk Inscription Pro aut | 692 000 kr | 245 000 kr | 65% |
| S90 T4 190hk Inscription Pro aut | 705 000 kr | 250 000 kr | 65% |
| S90 D4 190hk R-Design Pro AWD aut | 707 000 kr | 250 000 kr | 65% |
| S90 T5 254hk R-Design Pro aut | 717 000 kr | 255 000 kr | 64% |
| S90 D4 190hk Inscription Pro AWD aut | 732 000 kr | 257 500 kr | 65% |
| S90 T5 254hk Inscription Pro aut | 742 000 kr | 262 500 kr | 65% |
| S90 D5 235hk R-Design Pro AWD aut | 744 000 kr | 262 500 kr | 65% |
| S90 D5 235hk Inscription Pro AWD aut | 769 000 kr | 272 500 kr | 65% |
| S90 T6 320hk R-Design Pro AWD aut | 901 000 kr | 317 500 kr | 65% |
| S90 T6 320hk Inscription Pro AWD aut | 926 000 kr | 327 500 kr | 65% |
Assumed mileage: 135 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 554 500 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 177 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 68%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| S90 D3 150hk Kinetic | 449 000 kr | 142 500 kr | 68% |
| S90 D3 150hk Kinetic aut | 472 000 kr | 150 000 kr | 68% |
| S90 D4 190hk Kinetic | 479 000 kr | 150 000 kr | 69% |
| S90 D3 150hk Momentum | 482 000 kr | 152 500 kr | 68% |
| S90 D4 190hk Kinetic aut | 504 000 kr | 160 000 kr | 68% |
| S90 D3 150hk Momentum aut | 505 000 kr | 160 000 kr | 68% |
| S90 D3 150hk Inscription | 512 000 kr | 162 500 kr | 68% |
| S90 D3 150hk R-Design | 512 000 kr | 162 500 kr | 68% |
| S90 D4 190hk Momentum | 512 000 kr | 162 500 kr | 68% |
| S90 D3 150hk Inscription aut | 535 000 kr | 170 000 kr | 68% |
| S90 D3 150hk R-Design aut | 535 000 kr | 170 000 kr | 68% |
| S90 D4 190hk Momentum aut | 537 000 kr | 170 000 kr | 68% |
| S90 D4 190hk Inscription | 542 000 kr | 172 500 kr | 68% |
| S90 D4 190hk R-Design | 542 000 kr | 172 500 kr | 68% |
| S90 D4 190hk Inscription aut | 567 000 kr | 180 000 kr | 68% |
| S90 D4 190hk R-Design aut | 567 000 kr | 180 000 kr | 68% |
| S90 D4 190hk Momentum AWD aut | 577 000 kr | 182 500 kr | 68% |
| S90 T5 254hk Momentum aut | 604 000 kr | 190 000 kr | 69% |
| S90 D4 190hk Inscription AWD aut | 607 000 kr | 192 500 kr | 68% |
| S90 D4 190hk R-Design AWD aut | 607 000 kr | 192 500 kr | 68% |
| S90 T5 254hk Inscription aut | 634 000 kr | 200 000 kr | 68% |
| S90 T5 254hk R-Design aut | 634 000 kr | 200 000 kr | 68% |
| S90 D5 235hk Momentum AWD aut | 637 000 kr | 200 000 kr | 69% |
| S90 D5 235hk Inscription AWD aut | 667 000 kr | 212 500 kr | 68% |
| S90 D5 235hk R-Design AWD aut | 667 000 kr | 212 500 kr | 68% |
| S90 T6 320hk Momentum AWD aut | 818 000 kr | 260 000 kr | 68% |
| S90 T6 320hk Inscription AWD aut | 848 000 kr | 267 500 kr | 68% |
| S90 T6 320hk R-Design AWD aut | 848 000 kr | 267 500 kr | 68% |
Assumed mileage: 150 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 514 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 35 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 93%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| S90 3,0 S 180 HK | 494 000 kr | 35 000 kr | 93% |
| S90 3,0 S 180 HK AUT | 514 000 kr | 35 000 kr | 93% |
| S90 3,0 S 204 HK AUT | 570 000 kr | 40 000 kr | 93% |
Assumed mileage: 435 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 1997–2019 · Last updated in Sonja: 7 Aug 2026, 12:54 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 28 | |||
| 2020 | 10 | |||
| 2019 | 18 | |||
| 2018 | 71 | |||
| 2017 | 530 | |||
| 2016 | 112 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 50,000 km | 88 | |||
| 50–100k km | 342 | |||
| 100–150k km | 247 | |||
| 150–200k km | 69 | |||
| 200k+ km | 33 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Bremsesystem10.7 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser6.4 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver2.7 %
- Bremsevæske1.3 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems1.0 %
- Parkeringsbrems – betjeningsarm og låseinnretning0.6 %
- Bremseslanger0.5 %
- Blokkeringsfrie bremser (ABS)0.4 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems0.3 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems0.3 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk6.6 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer2.3 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator2.2 %
- Dekk1.4 %
- Aksler – tilstand og innfestning0.6 %
- Hjulnav0.1 %
- Felg0.1 %
- Støtdempere0.1 %
Understell og karosseri4.6 %
- Drivverk4.1 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere0.6 %
Lys og elektro4.0 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling1.4 %
- Hovedlykter – automatisk nivåregulering0.6 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte0.6 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte0.6 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte0.4 %
- Hovedlykter – lyktespyler0.1 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte0.1 %
- Tåkelys – innstilling0.1 %
- Ryggelys – samsvar med kravene0.1 %
- Elektrisk forbindelse mellom motorvogn og tilhenger0.1 %
- Elektrisk ledningsnett0.1 %
- Ikke-obligatoriske lykter og refleksinnretninger0.1 %
- Batteri(er)0.1 %
- Ladekabel – ekstern0.1 %
Styring1.8 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand1.8 %
- Servostyring0.1 %
Støy og utslipp0.8 %
- Væskelekkasjer0.5 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr0.5 %
- Bilbelters tilstand0.1 %
- SRS-systemer0.1 %
- Låser og tyverisikringsinnretning0.1 %
Sikt0.4 %
- Vinduenes tilstand0.4 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Bremanger
- 158
- Share in municipality: 8.7 %
- In Norway
- 250 663
- Share of national fleet: 8.8 %
Most Volvo by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Volvo passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 13 450 | 5.4 % |
| Bergen | 8 367 | 3.3 % |
| Trondheim | 7 519 | 3.0 % |
| Bærum | 4 897 | 2.0 % |
| Kristiansand | 4 320 | 1.7 % |
| Stavanger | 4 319 | 1.7 % |
| Asker | 3 352 | 1.3 % |
| Sandefjord | 3 281 | 1.3 % |
| Tromsø | 3 241 | 1.3 % |
| Fredrikstad | 3 209 | 1.3 % |
| Ringsaker | 3 201 | 1.3 % |
| Lillestrøm | 3 182 | 1.3 % |
| Sarpsborg | 3 024 | 1.2 % |
| Drammen | 3 022 | 1.2 % |
| Halden | 2 832 | 1.1 % |
| Tønsberg | 2 779 | 1.1 % |
| Indre Østfold | 2 747 | 1.1 % |
| Skien | 2 730 | 1.1 % |
| Sandnes | 2 667 | 1.1 % |
| Larvik | 2 410 | 1.0 % |
Click a municipality for local Volvo statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Volvo S90 in Bremanger without a private sale
If you're selling a Volvo S90 in Bremanger, Sonja can collect the car at your home once the offer is approved. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car digitally, get a concrete offer and arrange pickup if you decide to sell.
More about the Volvo S90
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your Volvo S90 – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we arrange pickup in Bremanger and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions