Sell your Volvo S90-T8 in Lierne
Let dealers bid on your Volvo S90-T8 in Lierne. Finish photos and answers today, and the auction can start and end tomorrow. Completely free of charge.
S90-T8
Do you have a Volvo S90-T8 in Lierne?Start with plate and mileage. Let dealers compete for your car.
Free and no obligation.
List price and value drop for Volvo S90-T8
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (2017–2022), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for Volvo S90-T8
Based on 914 inspections · 2023–2025 · 84.0 % approved · 0.9 % with dangerous defects · 15.8 % with major defects · avg. 109 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and what dealers are willing to bid. We publish open PKK figures so you see the same basis the trade uses. Volvo S90-T8 scores 11% better in vehicle inspections than other cars of the same age. Dealers check this history when they bid — a strong model is a plus you don't have to argue for yourself.
In Trøndelag (inspection venue): 87.9 % approved, 1.1 % with dangerous defects — based on 91 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Volvo in Lierne
166 registered Volvo passenger cars make up 21.0 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Lierne (SSB 2025).
Volvo is more common in Lierne than the national average (2.4× national share).
- Median list price
- 845 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 477 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 43%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| S90 T8 456hk AWD Plus Bright | 820 000 kr | 460 000 kr | 44% |
| S90 T8 456hk AWD Plus Dark | 820 000 kr | 460 000 kr | 44% |
| S90 T8 456hk AWD Ultimate Bright | 870 000 kr | 490 000 kr | 44% |
| S90 T8 456hk AWD Ultimate Dark | 870 000 kr | 490 000 kr | 44% |
Assumed mileage: 60 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 730 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 372 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 49%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| S90 T8 390hk AWD Momentum | 691 000 kr | 355 000 kr | 49% |
| S90 T8 390hk AWD Inscription | 730 000 kr | 372 500 kr | 49% |
| S90 T8 390hk AWD R-design | 730 000 kr | 372 500 kr | 49% |
Assumed mileage: 75 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 724 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 340 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 53%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| S90 T8 390hk AWD Momentum aut | 685 000 kr | 322 500 kr | 53% |
| S90 T8 390hk AWD Inscription aut | 724 000 kr | 340 000 kr | 53% |
| S90 T8 390hk AWD R-design aut | 724 000 kr | 340 000 kr | 53% |
Assumed mileage: 90 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 701 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 302 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 57%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| S90 T8 390hk AWD Momentum aut | 650 000 kr | 280 000 kr | 57% |
| S90 T8 390hk AWD Inscription aut | 701 000 kr | 302 500 kr | 57% |
| S90 T8 390hk AWD R-design aut | 701 000 kr | 302 500 kr | 57% |
Assumed mileage: 105 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 697 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 272 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 61%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| S90 T8 390hk AWD Momentum aut | 644 000 kr | 252 500 kr | 61% |
| S90 T8 390hk AWD Inscription aut | 697 000 kr | 272 500 kr | 61% |
| S90 T8 390hk AWD R-design aut | 697 000 kr | 272 500 kr | 61% |
Assumed mileage: 120 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 702 500 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 247 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 65%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| S90 T8 407hk Momentum AWD aut | 635 000 kr | 222 500 kr | 65% |
| S90 T8 407hk Momentum Plus AWD aut | 675 000 kr | 237 500 kr | 65% |
| S90 T8 407hk Inscription AWD aut | 700 000 kr | 245 000 kr | 65% |
| S90 T8 407hk R-Design AWD aut | 705 000 kr | 250 000 kr | 65% |
| S90 T8 407hk R-Design Pro AWD aut | 765 000 kr | 270 000 kr | 65% |
| S90 T8 407hk Inscription Pro AWD aut | 790 000 kr | 277 500 kr | 65% |
Assumed mileage: 135 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 2017–2022 · Last updated in Sonja: 14 Oct 2026, 12:22 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 51 | |||
| 2019 | 256 | |||
| 2018 | 314 | |||
| 2017 | 293 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 50,000 km | 124 | |||
| 50–100k km | 549 | |||
| 100–150k km | 213 | |||
| 150–200k km | 25 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Bremsesystem6.7 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver4.5 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser1.8 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems1.0 %
- Parkeringsbrems – betjeningsarm og låseinnretning0.2 %
- Bremsevæske0.2 %
- Bremseslanger0.1 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems0.1 %
- Blokkeringsfrie bremser (ABS)0.1 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk5.1 %
- Dekk2.2 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer1.9 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator0.7 %
- Hjulnav0.1 %
- Felg0.1 %
- Støtdempere0.1 %
- Luftfjæring0.1 %
Lys og elektro4.8 %
- Ladekabel – ekstern2.0 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling0.9 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte0.5 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte0.5 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte0.4 %
- Hovedlykter – lyktespyler0.3 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – samsvar med kravene0.3 %
- Hovedlykter – automatisk nivåregulering0.2 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte0.1 %
- Hovedlykter – samsvar med kravene0.1 %
- Ryggelys – samsvar med kravene0.1 %
- Elektrisk forbindelse mellom motorvogn og tilhenger0.1 %
Styring1.0 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand1.0 %
Sikt1.0 %
- Vinduenes tilstand0.9 %
- Vindusvisker frontrute0.1 %
Understell og karosseri0.8 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere0.2 %
- Dører og låsemekanismer0.2 %
- Drivstofftank og rør/slange0.1 %
- Drivverk0.1 %
- Betjeningsinnretninger0.1 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr0.3 %
- Bilbelters tilstand0.2 %
- SRS-systemer0.1 %
Støy og utslipp0.3 %
- Avgass generelt og motorgange0.3 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Lierne
- 166
- Share in municipality: 21.0 %
- In Norway
- 250 663
- Share of national fleet: 8.8 %
Most Volvo by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Volvo passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 13 450 | 5.4 % |
| Bergen | 8 367 | 3.3 % |
| Trondheim | 7 519 | 3.0 % |
| Bærum | 4 897 | 2.0 % |
| Kristiansand | 4 320 | 1.7 % |
| Stavanger | 4 319 | 1.7 % |
| Asker | 3 352 | 1.3 % |
| Sandefjord | 3 281 | 1.3 % |
| Tromsø | 3 241 | 1.3 % |
| Fredrikstad | 3 209 | 1.3 % |
| Ringsaker | 3 201 | 1.3 % |
| Lillestrøm | 3 182 | 1.3 % |
| Sarpsborg | 3 024 | 1.2 % |
| Drammen | 3 022 | 1.2 % |
| Halden | 2 832 | 1.1 % |
| Tønsberg | 2 779 | 1.1 % |
| Indre Østfold | 2 747 | 1.1 % |
| Skien | 2 730 | 1.1 % |
| Sandnes | 2 667 | 1.1 % |
| Larvik | 2 410 | 1.0 % |
Click a municipality for local Volvo statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Volvo S90-T8 in Lierne without a private sale
If you're selling a Volvo S90-T8 in Lierne, Sonja can collect the car at your home once you accept the highest bid. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car, prepare it with photos, and dealers bid in an auction. You choose whether to sell.
More about the Volvo S90-T8
Process
How it works
Three short steps. Dealers bid. You choose whether to sell.
Look up the car
Enter plate and mileage. We fetch the rest automatically — your Volvo S90-T8.
Photos and info
Upload photos and a little information. The car is then ready to be listed. Nothing more is required from you — we take it from there.
Dealers bid
If the steps are completed today, the auction can start and end tomorrow. You choose whether to accept the highest bid.
If you say yes, we handle payout, ownership transfer and collection in Lierne. You skip the paperwork.
Start with plate and mileageLet dealers compete for your car.
Questions