What is your Volvo C70 worth in Lom?
What's a Volvo C70 worth in Lom? We assess it based on market data and give you a free price estimate — usually the same day — before a concrete purchase offer. We pick up the car at your home in Lom – fast, safe and easy.
C70
Tell us about your Volvo C70— registration number and mileage are all we need · Lom
List price and value drop for Volvo C70
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (1997–2012), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for Volvo C70
Based on 585 inspections · 2023–2025 · 36.9 % approved · 4.3 % with dangerous defects · 62.4 % with major defects · avg. 187 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars. Volvo C70 scores 7% better in vehicle inspections than other cars of the same age. Many buyers check inspection history before purchasing – and a strong record means your car is worth more than average. Sonja factors this into your price estimate, so you get the right price without having to justify it yourself.
In Innlandet (inspection venue): 40.7 % approved, 4.9 % with dangerous defects — based on 81 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Volvo in Lom
202 registered Volvo passenger cars make up 12.9 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Lom (SSB 2025).
Volvo is more common in Lom than the national average (1.5× national share).
- Median list price
- 556 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 115 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 79%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| C70 D3 Kinetic | 497 900 kr | 105 000 kr | 79% |
| C70 D3 Momentum | 512 900 kr | 105 000 kr | 80% |
| C70 D3 Kinetic aut | 526 900 kr | 110 000 kr | 79% |
| C70 D3 Summum | 527 900 kr | 110 000 kr | 79% |
| C70 D4 Momentum | 540 900 kr | 112 500 kr | 79% |
| C70 D3 Momentum aut | 541 900 kr | 112 500 kr | 79% |
| C70 D3 Summum Inscription | 542 900 kr | 112 500 kr | 79% |
| C70 D4 Summum | 555 900 kr | 115 000 kr | 79% |
| C70 D3 Summum aut | 556 900 kr | 115 000 kr | 79% |
| C70 D4 Momentum aut | 568 900 kr | 117 500 kr | 79% |
| C70 D4 Summum Inscription | 570 900 kr | 117 500 kr | 79% |
| C70 D3 Summum Inscription aut | 571 900 kr | 117 500 kr | 79% |
| C70 D4 Summum aut | 583 900 kr | 122 500 kr | 79% |
| C70 D4 Summum Inscription aut | 598 900 kr | 122 500 kr | 80% |
| C70 T5 Momentum aut | 739 900 kr | 155 000 kr | 79% |
| C70 T5 Summum aut | 754 900 kr | 155 000 kr | 79% |
| C70 T5 Summum Inscription aut | 769 900 kr | 160 000 kr | 79% |
Assumed mileage: 210 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 555 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 105 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 81%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| C70 D3 Kinetic | 499 900 kr | 92 500 kr | 81% |
| C70 D3 Momentum | 514 900 kr | 95 000 kr | 82% |
| C70 D3 Kinetic Aut. | 529 900 kr | 100 000 kr | 81% |
| C70 D3 Summum | 529 900 kr | 100 000 kr | 81% |
| C70 D3 Momentum Aut. | 544 900 kr | 100 000 kr | 82% |
| C70 D4 Momentum | 551 900 kr | 102 500 kr | 81% |
| C70 D3 Summum Aut. | 559 900 kr | 105 000 kr | 81% |
| C70 D4 Summum | 566 900 kr | 105 000 kr | 81% |
| C70 D4 Momentum Aut. | 579 900 kr | 107 500 kr | 81% |
| C70 D4 Summum Aut. | 594 900 kr | 110 000 kr | 82% |
| C70 T5 Momentum Aut. | 767 900 kr | 142 500 kr | 81% |
| C70 T5 Summum aut. | 782 900 kr | 145 000 kr | 81% |
Assumed mileage: 225 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 544 400 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 90 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 83%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| C70 D3 Kinetic | 488 900 kr | 82 500 kr | 83% |
| C70 D3 Momentum | 503 900 kr | 85 000 kr | 83% |
| C70 D3 Kinetic Aut. | 516 900 kr | 87 500 kr | 83% |
| C70 D3 Summum | 518 900 kr | 87 500 kr | 83% |
| C70 D3 Momentum Aut. | 531 900 kr | 90 000 kr | 83% |
| C70 D4 Momentum | 541 900 kr | 90 000 kr | 83% |
| C70 D3 Summum Aut. | 546 900 kr | 90 000 kr | 84% |
| C70 D4 Summum | 556 900 kr | 92 500 kr | 83% |
| C70 D4 Momentum Aut. | 566 900 kr | 95 000 kr | 83% |
| C70 D4 Summum Aut. | 581 900 kr | 97 500 kr | 83% |
| C70 T5 Momentum Aut. | 744 900 kr | 122 500 kr | 84% |
| C70 T5 Summum aut. | 759 900 kr | 127 500 kr | 83% |
Assumed mileage: 240 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 567 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 85 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 85%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| C70 2,0 D Kinetic | 464 900 kr | 70 000 kr | 85% |
| C70 2,0 D Momentum | 479 900 kr | 72 500 kr | 85% |
| C70 2,0 D Kinetic aut. | 486 900 kr | 72 500 kr | 85% |
| C70 2,0 D Summum | 494 900 kr | 72 500 kr | 85% |
| C70 2,0 D Momentum aut. | 508 900 kr | 77 500 kr | 85% |
| C70 2,0 D Summum aut. | 508 900 kr | 77 500 kr | 85% |
| C70 2,4 Kinetic | 510 900 kr | 77 500 kr | 85% |
| C70 2,4 Momentum | 525 900 kr | 77 500 kr | 85% |
| C70 2,4 Summum | 540 900 kr | 82 500 kr | 85% |
| C70 2,4 D5 Momentum | 549 900 kr | 82 500 kr | 85% |
| C70 2,4i Kinetic | 552 900 kr | 82 500 kr | 85% |
| C70 2,4 Kinetic Aut. | 554 900 kr | 82 500 kr | 85% |
| C70 2,4i Momentum | 567 900 kr | 85 000 kr | 85% |
| C70 2,4 Momentum Aut. | 569 900 kr | 85 000 kr | 85% |
| C70 2,4 D5 Momentum aut | 579 800 kr | 87 500 kr | 85% |
| C70 2,4i Summum | 582 900 kr | 87 500 kr | 85% |
| C70 2,4 Summum Aut. | 584 900 kr | 87 500 kr | 85% |
| C70 2,4 D5 Summum aut | 587 900 kr | 87 500 kr | 85% |
| C70 2,4i Kinetic aut. | 592 900 kr | 90 000 kr | 85% |
| C70 2,4i Momentum aut. | 607 900 kr | 90 000 kr | 85% |
| C70 2,4i Summum aut. | 622 900 kr | 95 000 kr | 85% |
| C70 2,5 T5 Momentum | 692 900 kr | 105 000 kr | 85% |
| C70 2,5 T5 Summum | 707 900 kr | 105 000 kr | 85% |
| C70 2,5 T5 Momentum aut | 725 900 kr | 110 000 kr | 85% |
| C70 2,5 T5 Summum aut. | 740 900 kr | 110 000 kr | 85% |
Assumed mileage: 255 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 544 400 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 72 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 87%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| C70 2,0 D | 459 900 kr | 62 500 kr | 86% |
| C70 2,0 D aut | 479 900 kr | 65 000 kr | 86% |
| C70 2,4 | 501 900 kr | 67 500 kr | 87% |
| C70 D5 man | 540 900 kr | 72 500 kr | 87% |
| C70 2,4i | 542 900 kr | 72 500 kr | 87% |
| C70 2,4 aut | 545 900 kr | 72 500 kr | 87% |
| C70 D5 aut | 566 900 kr | 77 500 kr | 86% |
| C70 2,4i aut | 582 900 kr | 77 500 kr | 87% |
| C70 T5 | 691 900 kr | 95 000 kr | 86% |
| C70 T5 aut | 734 900 kr | 100 000 kr | 86% |
Assumed mileage: 270 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 534 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 65 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 88%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| C70 2,0 D | 449 900 kr | 55 000 kr | 88% |
| C70 2,4 | 489 900 kr | 60 000 kr | 88% |
| C70 2,4i | 529 900 kr | 65 000 kr | 88% |
| C70 D5 man. | 529 900 kr | 65 000 kr | 88% |
| C70 2,4 aut. | 534 900 kr | 65 000 kr | 88% |
| C70 D5 aut. | 553 900 kr | 67 500 kr | 88% |
| C70 2,4i aut. | 570 900 kr | 67 500 kr | 88% |
| C70 T5 | 675 900 kr | 82 500 kr | 88% |
| C70 T5 aut. | 719 900 kr | 87 500 kr | 88% |
Assumed mileage: 285 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 535 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 60 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 89%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| C70 2,4 | 483 900 kr | 55 000 kr | 89% |
| C70 2,4 aut. | 504 900 kr | 55 000 kr | 89% |
| C70 2,4i | 514 900 kr | 55 000 kr | 89% |
| C70 2,4i aut. | 535 900 kr | 60 000 kr | 89% |
| C70 D5 | 563 900 kr | 62 500 kr | 89% |
| C70 T5 | 619 900 kr | 67 500 kr | 89% |
| C70 T5 aut. | 640 900 kr | 70 000 kr | 89% |
Assumed mileage: 300 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 539 400 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 47 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 91%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| C70 2,0 T CABRIOLET | 485 900 kr | 42 500 kr | 91% |
| C70 2,0 T AUT CABRIO | 502 900 kr | 45 000 kr | 91% |
| C70 2,4 T CABRIOLET | 575 900 kr | 50 000 kr | 91% |
| C70 2,4 T AUT CABRIO | 592 900 kr | 52 500 kr | 91% |
Assumed mileage: 330 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 525 400 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 40 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 92%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| C70 2,0 T CABRIOLET | 472 900 kr | 37 500 kr | 92% |
| C70 2,0 T AUT CABRIO | 489 900 kr | 40 000 kr | 92% |
| C70 2,4 T CABRIOLET | 560 900 kr | 45 000 kr | 92% |
| C70 2,4 T AUT CABRIO | 577 900 kr | 45 000 kr | 92% |
Assumed mileage: 345 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 612 750 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 45 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 93%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| C70 2,0 T CABRIOLET | 565 500 kr | 40 000 kr | 93% |
| C70 2,0 T AUT CABRIO | 586 000 kr | 42 500 kr | 93% |
| C70 2,4 T CABRIOLET | 639 500 kr | 45 000 kr | 93% |
| C70 2,4 T AUT CABRIO | 660 000 kr | 45 000 kr | 93% |
Assumed mileage: 360 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 589 700 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 40 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 93%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| C70 2,0 T | 499 900 kr | 35 000 kr | 93% |
| C70 2,0 T AUT | 518 400 kr | 37 500 kr | 93% |
| C70 2,0 T CABRIOLET | 565 500 kr | 40 000 kr | 93% |
| C70 2,4 T | 576 900 kr | 40 000 kr | 93% |
| C70 2,0 T AUT CABRIO | 584 000 kr | 40 000 kr | 93% |
| C70 2,4 T AUT | 595 400 kr | 42 500 kr | 93% |
| C70 2,4 T CABRIOLET | 639 500 kr | 45 000 kr | 93% |
| C70 2,4 T AUT CABRIO | 658 000 kr | 45 000 kr | 93% |
| C70 2,3 T5 | 678 900 kr | 47 500 kr | 93% |
| C70 2,3 T5 AUT | 697 400 kr | 50 000 kr | 93% |
Assumed mileage: 375 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 568 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 40 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 93%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| C70 2,0 T | 489 900 kr | 35 000 kr | 93% |
| C70 2,0 T AUT | 507 900 kr | 35 000 kr | 93% |
| C70 2,4 T | 559 900 kr | 40 000 kr | 93% |
| C70 2,4 T AUT | 577 900 kr | 40 000 kr | 93% |
| C70 2,3 T5 | 659 900 kr | 45 000 kr | 93% |
| C70 2,3 T5 AUT | 677 900 kr | 47 500 kr | 93% |
Assumed mileage: 405 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 528 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 37 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 93%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| C70 2,0 LT | 449 000 kr | 35 000 kr | 92% |
| C70 2,0 LT AUT | 467 000 kr | 35 000 kr | 93% |
| C70 2,5 LT | 519 000 kr | 37 500 kr | 93% |
| C70 2,5 LT AUT | 537 000 kr | 37 500 kr | 93% |
| C70 2,3 HT | 619 000 kr | 45 000 kr | 93% |
| C70 2,3 HT AUT | 637 000 kr | 45 000 kr | 93% |
Assumed mileage: 420 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 685 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 50 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 93%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| C 70 2,3 HT | 675 000 kr | 47 500 kr | 93% |
| C 70 2,3 HT AUT | 695 000 kr | 50 000 kr | 93% |
Assumed mileage: 435 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 1997–2012 · Last updated in Sonja: 7 Aug 2026, 12:54 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 16 | |||
| 2012 | 18 | |||
| 2011 | 34 | |||
| 2010 | 34 | |||
| 2009 | 43 | |||
| 2008 | 63 | |||
| 2007 | 139 | |||
| 2006 | 62 | |||
| 2003 | 18 | |||
| 2001 | 39 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 50,000 km | 13 | |||
| 50–100k km | 80 | |||
| 100–150k km | 173 | |||
| 150–200k km | 173 | |||
| 200k+ km | 146 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Bremsesystem32.3 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver9.2 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems9.2 %
- Bremsevæske7.7 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems5.0 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems3.6 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser3.3 %
- Bremseslanger2.7 %
- Parkeringsbrems – betjeningsarm og låseinnretning1.7 %
- Bremsepedalens tilstand og vandring1.2 %
- Bremserør1.0 %
- Blokkeringsfrie bremser (ABS)1.0 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk32.3 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator14.4 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer8.4 %
- Støtdempere7.0 %
- Dekk6.7 %
- Hjullager3.1 %
- Bærearmer og opphengsarmer1.4 %
Lys og elektro29.9 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling10.3 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte7.5 %
- Tåkelys – innstilling4.4 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – samsvar med kravene4.1 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte4.1 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte2.6 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte2.6 %
- Batteri(er)2.4 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte2.2 %
- Hovedlykter – lyktespyler1.7 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – samsvar med kravene1.7 %
- Tåkelys – samsvar med kravene1.2 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte1.2 %
Understell og karosseri14.2 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere6.3 %
- Drivverk4.4 %
Støy og utslipp7.3 %
- Avgass generelt og motorgange3.1 %
- Avgassutslipp og lambdaverdi2.4 %
- Væskelekkasjer1.9 %
- Røyktetthet (opasitet)1.2 %
Styring6.3 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand4.4 %
- Retningsstabilitet og selvoppretting1.4 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr3.3 %
- SRS-systemer1.7 %
Sikt2.6 %
- Vinduenes tilstand1.0 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Lom
- 202
- Share in municipality: 12.9 %
- In Norway
- 250 663
- Share of national fleet: 8.8 %
Most Volvo by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Volvo passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 13 450 | 5.4 % |
| Bergen | 8 367 | 3.3 % |
| Trondheim | 7 519 | 3.0 % |
| Bærum | 4 897 | 2.0 % |
| Kristiansand | 4 320 | 1.7 % |
| Stavanger | 4 319 | 1.7 % |
| Asker | 3 352 | 1.3 % |
| Sandefjord | 3 281 | 1.3 % |
| Tromsø | 3 241 | 1.3 % |
| Fredrikstad | 3 209 | 1.3 % |
| Ringsaker | 3 201 | 1.3 % |
| Lillestrøm | 3 182 | 1.3 % |
| Sarpsborg | 3 024 | 1.2 % |
| Drammen | 3 022 | 1.2 % |
| Halden | 2 832 | 1.1 % |
| Tønsberg | 2 779 | 1.1 % |
| Indre Østfold | 2 747 | 1.1 % |
| Skien | 2 730 | 1.1 % |
| Sandnes | 2 667 | 1.1 % |
| Larvik | 2 410 | 1.0 % |
Click a municipality for local Volvo statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Volvo C70 in Lom without a private sale
If you're selling a Volvo C70 in Lom, Sonja can collect the car at your home once the offer is approved. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car digitally, get a concrete offer and arrange pickup if you decide to sell.
More about the Volvo C70
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your Volvo C70 – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we arrange pickup in Lom and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions