What is your Volkswagen Lupo worth in Vestre Slidre?
What's a Volkswagen Lupo worth in Vestre Slidre? We assess it based on market data and give you a free price estimate — usually the same day — before a concrete purchase offer. We pick up the car at your home in Vestre Slidre – fast, safe and easy.
Lupo
Tell us about your Volkswagen Lupo— registration number and mileage are all we need · Vestre Slidre
List price and value drop for Volkswagen Lupo
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (1999), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for Volkswagen Lupo
Based on 53 inspections · 2023–2025 · 17.0 % approved · 7.5 % with dangerous defects · 83.0 % with major defects · avg. 198 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
In Innlandet for all Volkswagen cars in the dataset (not just Lupo): 57.4 % approved, 1.8 % with dangerous defects — 39 797 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Volkswagen in Vestre Slidre
176 registered Volkswagen passenger cars make up 11.5 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Vestre Slidre (SSB 2025).
Volkswagen is less common in Vestre Slidre than the national average (0.9× national share).
- Median list price
- 143 045 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 81%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| LUPO 1,0 FIRSTLINE 4 | 128 730 kr | 27 500 kr | 79% |
| LUPO 1,0 FIRSTLINE 5 | 129 400 kr | 27 500 kr | 79% |
| LUPO 1,0 FIR.SERVO 4 | 133 630 kr | 27 500 kr | 79% |
| LUPO 1,0 FIR.SERVO 5 | 134 300 kr | 27 500 kr | 80% |
| LUPO 1,4 FIR.SERVO 4 | 151 790 kr | 27 500 kr | 82% |
| LUPO 1,4 FIR.SERVO 5 | 152 460 kr | 27 500 kr | 82% |
| LUPO 1,4 FIR.SERV.A4 | 163 100 kr | 27 500 kr | 83% |
| LUPO 1,4 FIR.SERV.A5 | 163 770 kr | 27 500 kr | 83% |
Assumed mileage: 405 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 1999 · Last updated in Sonja: 7 Aug 2026, 12:54 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 41 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50–100k km | 9 | |||
| 100–150k km | 14 | |||
| 150–200k km | 18 | |||
| 200k+ km | 12 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Lys og elektro47.2 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling26.4 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte9.4 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte3.8 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte3.8 %
- Batteri(er)3.8 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – samsvar med kravene1.9 %
- Stopplys – samsvar med kravene1.9 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte1.9 %
- Tåkelys – innstilling1.9 %
- Tåkelys – samsvar med kravene1.9 %
Bremsesystem37.7 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver15.1 %
- Bremserør7.5 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems7.5 %
- Bremseslanger3.8 %
- Bremsesylindre3.8 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems3.8 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems3.8 %
- Parkeringsbrems – betjeningsarm og låseinnretning1.9 %
- Bremsewirer – stag og armer1.9 %
- Lastavhengig bremsekraftregulator1.9 %
- Bremsevirkning1.9 %
- Blokkeringsfrie bremser (ABS)1.9 %
- Bremsevæske1.9 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk32.1 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator18.9 %
- Dekk13.2 %
- Hjullager5.7 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer3.8 %
Understell og karosseri26.4 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere13.2 %
- Tilstand på understell og ramme3.8 %
- Innvendig og utvendig tilbehør og utstyr3.8 %
Styring13.2 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand11.3 %
- Styreinnretningens tilstand1.9 %
- Hjulinnstilling1.9 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr11.3 %
- Bilbelters tilstand5.7 %
Støy og utslipp11.3 %
- Avgassutslipp og lambdaverdi7.5 %
- Væskelekkasjer7.5 %
Sikt9.4 %
- Sikt3.8 %
- Vindusvisker frontrute3.8 %
- Vinduenes tilstand1.9 %
- Vindusspyler frontrute1.9 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Vestre Slidre
- 176
- Share in municipality: 11.5 %
- In Norway
- 370 973
- Share of national fleet: 13.1 %
Most Volkswagen by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Volkswagen passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 34 511 | 9.3 % |
| Bergen | 15 855 | 4.3 % |
| Bærum | 11 446 | 3.1 % |
| Trondheim | 11 040 | 3.0 % |
| Stavanger | 9 547 | 2.6 % |
| Kristiansand | 9 182 | 2.5 % |
| Asker | 7 171 | 1.9 % |
| Sandnes | 6 340 | 1.7 % |
| Drammen | 6 112 | 1.6 % |
| Fredrikstad | 6 006 | 1.6 % |
| Lillestrøm | 5 720 | 1.5 % |
| Sandefjord | 4 869 | 1.3 % |
| Nordre Follo | 4 593 | 1.2 % |
| Ålesund | 4 430 | 1.2 % |
| Tønsberg | 4 342 | 1.2 % |
| Tromsø | 4 223 | 1.1 % |
| Sarpsborg | 4 101 | 1.1 % |
| Skien | 3 767 | 1.0 % |
| Arendal | 3 620 | 1.0 % |
| Moss | 3 535 | 1.0 % |
Click a municipality for local Volkswagen statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Volkswagen Lupo in Vestre Slidre without a private sale
If you're selling a Volkswagen Lupo in Vestre Slidre, Sonja can collect the car at your home once the offer is approved. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car digitally, get a concrete offer and arrange pickup if you decide to sell.
More about the Volkswagen Lupo
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your Volkswagen Lupo – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we arrange pickup in Vestre Slidre and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions