Sell your Volkswagen Lupo – find out what it's worth
Want to sell a Volkswagen Lupo? Sonja gives you a free, no-obligation price estimate based on your registration number, mileage and market data, list prices, EU-inspection history and demand. You get one concrete offer — usually the same day — and we can pick up the car at your home at no fee.
Lupo
Tell us about your Volkswagen Lupo— registration number and mileage are all we need.
Volkswagen Lupo – key facts
- List price (new)
- from 128,730 krOFV 1999
- EU-inspection pass rate
- 17% of 53 inspectionsNorwegian Road Administration
- Volkswagen in Norway
- over 371,000 registeredSSB
List price and value drop for Volkswagen Lupo
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (1999), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for Volkswagen Lupo
Based on 53 inspections · 2023–2025 · 17.0 % approved · 7.5 % with dangerous defects · 83.0 % with major defects · avg. 198 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
- Median list price
- 143 045 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 81%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| LUPO 1,0 FIRSTLINE 4 | 128 730 kr | 27 500 kr | 79% |
| LUPO 1,0 FIRSTLINE 5 | 129 400 kr | 27 500 kr | 79% |
| LUPO 1,0 FIR.SERVO 4 | 133 630 kr | 27 500 kr | 79% |
| LUPO 1,0 FIR.SERVO 5 | 134 300 kr | 27 500 kr | 80% |
| LUPO 1,4 FIR.SERVO 4 | 151 790 kr | 27 500 kr | 82% |
| LUPO 1,4 FIR.SERVO 5 | 152 460 kr | 27 500 kr | 82% |
| LUPO 1,4 FIR.SERV.A4 | 163 100 kr | 27 500 kr | 83% |
| LUPO 1,4 FIR.SERV.A5 | 163 770 kr | 27 500 kr | 83% |
Assumed mileage: 405 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 1999 · Last updated in Sonja: 7 Aug 2026, 12:54 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 41 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50–100k km | 9 | |||
| 100–150k km | 14 | |||
| 150–200k km | 18 | |||
| 200k+ km | 12 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Lys og elektro47.2 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling26.4 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte9.4 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte3.8 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte3.8 %
- Batteri(er)3.8 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – samsvar med kravene1.9 %
- Stopplys – samsvar med kravene1.9 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte1.9 %
- Tåkelys – innstilling1.9 %
- Tåkelys – samsvar med kravene1.9 %
Bremsesystem37.7 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver15.1 %
- Bremserør7.5 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems7.5 %
- Bremseslanger3.8 %
- Bremsesylindre3.8 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems3.8 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems3.8 %
- Parkeringsbrems – betjeningsarm og låseinnretning1.9 %
- Bremsewirer – stag og armer1.9 %
- Lastavhengig bremsekraftregulator1.9 %
- Bremsevirkning1.9 %
- Blokkeringsfrie bremser (ABS)1.9 %
- Bremsevæske1.9 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk32.1 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator18.9 %
- Dekk13.2 %
- Hjullager5.7 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer3.8 %
Understell og karosseri26.4 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere13.2 %
- Tilstand på understell og ramme3.8 %
- Innvendig og utvendig tilbehør og utstyr3.8 %
Styring13.2 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand11.3 %
- Styreinnretningens tilstand1.9 %
- Hjulinnstilling1.9 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr11.3 %
- Bilbelters tilstand5.7 %
Støy og utslipp11.3 %
- Avgassutslipp og lambdaverdi7.5 %
- Væskelekkasjer7.5 %
Sikt9.4 %
- Sikt3.8 %
- Vindusvisker frontrute3.8 %
- Vinduenes tilstand1.9 %
- Vindusspyler frontrute1.9 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
Models
Other Volkswagen models
Places
Popular municipalities to sell your Volkswagen Lupo
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your Volkswagen Lupo – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we collect the car and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions