Sell your Volkswagen Lupo in Gol
Let dealers bid on your Volkswagen Lupo in Gol. Finish photos and answers today, and the auction can start and end tomorrow. Completely free of charge.
Lupo
Do you have a Volkswagen Lupo in Gol?Start with plate and mileage. Let dealers compete for your car.
Free and no obligation.
List price and value drop for Volkswagen Lupo
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (1999), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for Volkswagen Lupo
Based on 53 inspections · 2023–2025 · 17.0 % approved · 7.5 % with dangerous defects · 83.0 % with major defects · avg. 198 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and what dealers are willing to bid. We publish open PKK figures so you see the same basis the trade uses.
In Buskerud for all Volkswagen cars in the dataset (not just Lupo): 51.7 % approved, 2.1 % with dangerous defects — 24 528 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Volkswagen in Gol
276 registered Volkswagen passenger cars make up 9.7 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Gol (SSB 2025).
Volkswagen is less common in Gol than the national average (0.7× national share).
- Median list price
- 143 045 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 81%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| LUPO 1,0 FIRSTLINE 4 | 128 730 kr | 27 500 kr | 79% |
| LUPO 1,0 FIRSTLINE 5 | 129 400 kr | 27 500 kr | 79% |
| LUPO 1,0 FIR.SERVO 4 | 133 630 kr | 27 500 kr | 79% |
| LUPO 1,0 FIR.SERVO 5 | 134 300 kr | 27 500 kr | 80% |
| LUPO 1,4 FIR.SERVO 4 | 151 790 kr | 27 500 kr | 82% |
| LUPO 1,4 FIR.SERVO 5 | 152 460 kr | 27 500 kr | 82% |
| LUPO 1,4 FIR.SERV.A4 | 163 100 kr | 27 500 kr | 83% |
| LUPO 1,4 FIR.SERV.A5 | 163 770 kr | 27 500 kr | 83% |
Assumed mileage: 405 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 1999 · Last updated in Sonja: 14 Oct 2026, 12:22 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 41 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50–100k km | 9 | |||
| 100–150k km | 14 | |||
| 150–200k km | 18 | |||
| 200k+ km | 12 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Lys og elektro47.2 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling26.4 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte9.4 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte3.8 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte3.8 %
- Batteri(er)3.8 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – samsvar med kravene1.9 %
- Stopplys – samsvar med kravene1.9 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte1.9 %
- Tåkelys – innstilling1.9 %
- Tåkelys – samsvar med kravene1.9 %
Bremsesystem37.7 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver15.1 %
- Bremserør7.5 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems7.5 %
- Bremseslanger3.8 %
- Bremsesylindre3.8 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems3.8 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems3.8 %
- Parkeringsbrems – betjeningsarm og låseinnretning1.9 %
- Bremsewirer – stag og armer1.9 %
- Lastavhengig bremsekraftregulator1.9 %
- Bremsevirkning1.9 %
- Blokkeringsfrie bremser (ABS)1.9 %
- Bremsevæske1.9 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk32.1 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator18.9 %
- Dekk13.2 %
- Hjullager5.7 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer3.8 %
Understell og karosseri26.4 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere13.2 %
- Tilstand på understell og ramme3.8 %
- Innvendig og utvendig tilbehør og utstyr3.8 %
Styring13.2 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand11.3 %
- Styreinnretningens tilstand1.9 %
- Hjulinnstilling1.9 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr11.3 %
- Bilbelters tilstand5.7 %
Støy og utslipp11.3 %
- Avgassutslipp og lambdaverdi7.5 %
- Væskelekkasjer7.5 %
Sikt9.4 %
- Sikt3.8 %
- Vindusvisker frontrute3.8 %
- Vinduenes tilstand1.9 %
- Vindusspyler frontrute1.9 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Gol
- 276
- Share in municipality: 9.7 %
- In Norway
- 370 973
- Share of national fleet: 13.1 %
Most Volkswagen by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Volkswagen passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 34 511 | 9.3 % |
| Bergen | 15 855 | 4.3 % |
| Bærum | 11 446 | 3.1 % |
| Trondheim | 11 040 | 3.0 % |
| Stavanger | 9 547 | 2.6 % |
| Kristiansand | 9 182 | 2.5 % |
| Asker | 7 171 | 1.9 % |
| Sandnes | 6 340 | 1.7 % |
| Drammen | 6 112 | 1.6 % |
| Fredrikstad | 6 006 | 1.6 % |
| Lillestrøm | 5 720 | 1.5 % |
| Sandefjord | 4 869 | 1.3 % |
| Nordre Follo | 4 593 | 1.2 % |
| Ålesund | 4 430 | 1.2 % |
| Tønsberg | 4 342 | 1.2 % |
| Tromsø | 4 223 | 1.1 % |
| Sarpsborg | 4 101 | 1.1 % |
| Skien | 3 767 | 1.0 % |
| Arendal | 3 620 | 1.0 % |
| Moss | 3 535 | 1.0 % |
Click a municipality for local Volkswagen statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Volkswagen Lupo in Gol without a private sale
If you're selling a Volkswagen Lupo in Gol, Sonja can collect the car at your home once you accept the highest bid. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car, prepare it with photos, and dealers bid in an auction. You choose whether to sell.
More about the Volkswagen Lupo
Process
How it works
Three short steps. Dealers bid. You choose whether to sell.
Look up the car
Enter plate and mileage. We fetch the rest automatically — your Volkswagen Lupo.
Photos and info
Upload photos and a little information. The car is then ready to be listed. Nothing more is required from you — we take it from there.
Dealers bid
If the steps are completed today, the auction can start and end tomorrow. You choose whether to accept the highest bid.
If you say yes, we handle payout, ownership transfer and collection in Gol. You skip the paperwork.
Start with plate and mileageLet dealers compete for your car.
Questions