Sell your SEAT Tarraco – find out what it's worth
Want to sell a SEAT Tarraco? Sonja gives you a free, no-obligation price estimate based on your registration number, mileage and market data, list prices, EU-inspection history and demand. You get one concrete offer — usually the same day — and we can pick up the car at your home at no fee.
Tarraco
Tell us about your SEAT Tarraco— registration number and mileage are all we need.
SEAT Tarraco – key facts
- List price (new)
- from 548,270 krOFV 2020
- EU-inspection pass rate
- 37% of 46 inspectionsNorwegian Road Administration
- SEAT in Norway
- over 2,000 registeredSSB
List price and value drop for SEAT Tarraco
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (2019–2020), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for SEAT Tarraco
Based on 46 inspections · 2023–2025 · 37.0 % approved · 0.0 % with dangerous defects · 63.0 % with major defects · avg. 179 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
- Median list price
- 559 220 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 305 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 45%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tarraco Xcellence+ 2,0 CR 150 4wd aut | 548 270 kr | 300 000 kr | 45% |
| Tarraco Xcellence 2,0 CR 190 4wd aut | 559 220 kr | 305 000 kr | 45% |
| Tarraco Xcellence 2,0 CR 150 4wd aut | 607 000 kr | 330 000 kr | 46% |
Assumed mileage: 90 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 599 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 307 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 49%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tarraco Style 2,0 CR 150 4wd aut | 569 000 kr | 290 000 kr | 49% |
| Tarraco Xcellence 2,0 CR 150 4wd aut | 584 000 kr | 300 000 kr | 49% |
| Tarraco Xcellence+ 2,0 CR 150 4wd aut | 584 000 kr | 300 000 kr | 49% |
| Tarraco Xcellence 2,0 CR 190 4wd aut | 599 000 kr | 307 500 kr | 49% |
| Tarraco Xcellence+ 2,0 CR 190 4wd aut | 618 000 kr | 317 500 kr | 49% |
| Tarraco Xcellence 2,0 TSI 190 4wd aut | 639 000 kr | 327 500 kr | 49% |
| Tarraco Xcellence+ 2,0 TSI 190 4wd aut | 658 000 kr | 337 500 kr | 49% |
Assumed mileage: 105 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 2019–2020 · Last updated in Sonja: 7 Aug 2026, 12:54 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 14 | |||
| 2003 | 11 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 50,000 km | 7 | |||
| 50–100k km | 14 | |||
| 100–150k km | 6 | |||
| 200k+ km | 17 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Bremsesystem41.3 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver13.0 %
- Bremsevæske10.9 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser8.7 %
- Bremseslanger6.5 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems6.5 %
- Bremserør4.3 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems4.3 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems4.3 %
- Blokkeringsfrie bremser (ABS)2.2 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk32.6 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer17.4 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator8.7 %
- Dekk6.5 %
- Støtdempere4.3 %
- Bærearmer og opphengsarmer2.2 %
Lys og elektro23.9 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling10.9 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte6.5 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte4.3 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – samsvar med kravene4.3 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte4.3 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte4.3 %
- Batteri(er)4.3 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte2.2 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – brytere2.2 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – samsvar med kravene2.2 %
- Tåkelys – innstilling2.2 %
- Ryggelys – tilstand og virkemåte2.2 %
- Elektrisk forbindelse mellom motorvogn og tilhenger2.2 %
- Ikke-obligatoriske lykter og refleksinnretninger2.2 %
Understell og karosseri13.0 %
- Tilstand på understell og ramme6.5 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere4.3 %
- Drivverk2.2 %
- Innfestning – førerhus og karosseri2.2 %
- Dører og låsemekanismer2.2 %
Styring10.9 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand8.7 %
- Servostyring2.2 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr10.9 %
- SRS-systemer6.5 %
- Bilbelters tilstand2.2 %
- Elektronisk stabilitetssystem (ESC)2.2 %
Støy og utslipp4.3 %
- Avgass generelt og motorgange2.2 %
- Væskelekkasjer2.2 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
Places
Popular municipalities to sell your SEAT Tarraco
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your SEAT Tarraco – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we collect the car and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions