Sell your Renault Modus in Sauda
Let dealers bid on your Renault Modus in Sauda. Finish photos and answers today, and the auction can start and end tomorrow. Completely free of charge.
Modus
Do you have a Renault Modus in Sauda?Start with plate and mileage. Let dealers compete for your car.
Free and no obligation.
List price and value drop for Renault Modus
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (2005–2007), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for Renault Modus
Based on 240 inspections · 2023–2025 · 13.3 % approved · 6.3 % with dangerous defects · 86.7 % with major defects · avg. 155 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and what dealers are willing to bid. We publish open PKK figures so you see the same basis the trade uses.
In Rogaland (inspection venue): 2.6 % approved, 7.9 % with dangerous defects — based on 38 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Renault in Sauda
12 registered Renault passenger cars make up 0.5 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Sauda (SSB 2025).
Renault is less common in Sauda than the national average (0.6× national share).
- Median list price
- 192 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 35 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 82%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Modus 1,2 Dynamique | 180 900 kr | 32 500 kr | 82% |
| Modus 1,4 Dynamique | 204 900 kr | 37 500 kr | 82% |
Assumed mileage: 285 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 189 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 32 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 83%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Modus 1,2 Authentique | 172 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 84% |
| Modus 1,2 Dynamique | 186 900 kr | 30 000 kr | 84% |
| Modus 1,4 Authentique | 192 900 kr | 32 500 kr | 83% |
| Modus 1,4 Dynamique | 206 900 kr | 35 000 kr | 83% |
Assumed mileage: 300 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 185 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 85%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Modus 1,2 Authentique | 169 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 84% |
| Modus 1,2 Dynamique | 181 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 85% |
| Modus 1,4 Authentique | 189 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 86% |
| Modus 1,4 Dynamique | 201 900 kr | 30 000 kr | 85% |
Assumed mileage: 315 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 2005–2007 · Last updated in Sonja: 14 Oct 2026, 12:22 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 29 | |||
| 2008 | 17 | |||
| 2007 | 12 | |||
| 2006 | 63 | |||
| 2005 | 119 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50–100k km | 64 | |||
| 100–150k km | 105 | |||
| 150–200k km | 55 | |||
| 200k+ km | 15 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Lys og elektro65.0 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling32.9 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte27.1 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte21.7 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte17.1 %
- Tåkelys – innstilling10.8 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte9.2 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte6.3 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte5.4 %
- Hovedlykter – brytere2.5 %
- Hovedlykter – samsvar med kravene2.1 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – samsvar med kravene2.1 %
- Stopplys – samsvar med kravene2.1 %
- Ryggelys – tilstand og virkemåte2.1 %
- Elektrisk forbindelse mellom motorvogn og tilhenger2.1 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – samsvar med kravene1.7 %
Bremsesystem52.1 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver21.3 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems18.8 %
- Bremserør17.9 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems12.9 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser6.3 %
- Bremsevæske5.0 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems4.6 %
- Parkeringsbrems – betjeningsarm og låseinnretning4.2 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk49.6 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator32.5 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer20.4 %
- Hjullager4.2 %
- Dekk3.8 %
Styring21.3 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand20.8 %
Støy og utslipp14.6 %
- Væskelekkasjer11.3 %
- Avgass generelt og motorgange2.9 %
- Avgassutslipp og lambdaverdi2.5 %
Understell og karosseri12.5 %
- Tilstand på understell og ramme6.3 %
- Tilstand – førerhus og karosseri2.5 %
Sikt12.1 %
- Vindusspyler frontrute4.2 %
- Speil og speilinnretninger2.5 %
- Vindusvisker frontrute2.5 %
- Vinduenes tilstand1.7 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr10.4 %
- Bilbelters tilstand5.8 %
- Lydsignal (horn)3.3 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Sauda
- 12
- Share in municipality: 0.5 %
- In Norway
- 25 212
- Share of national fleet: 0.9 %
Most Renault by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Renault passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 2 186 | 8.7 % |
| Bergen | 1 181 | 4.7 % |
| Kristiansand | 994 | 3.9 % |
| Stavanger | 973 | 3.9 % |
| Bærum | 817 | 3.2 % |
| Sandnes | 648 | 2.6 % |
| Trondheim | 637 | 2.5 % |
| Sandefjord | 613 | 2.4 % |
| Fredrikstad | 542 | 2.1 % |
| Larvik | 517 | 2.1 % |
| Halden | 508 | 2.0 % |
| Skien | 454 | 1.8 % |
| Asker | 447 | 1.8 % |
| Lillestrøm | 444 | 1.8 % |
| Drammen | 406 | 1.6 % |
| Tønsberg | 366 | 1.5 % |
| Indre Østfold | 323 | 1.3 % |
| Ålesund | 322 | 1.3 % |
| Sarpsborg | 304 | 1.2 % |
| Bodø | 300 | 1.2 % |
Click a municipality for local Renault statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Renault Modus in Sauda without a private sale
If you're selling a Renault Modus in Sauda, Sonja can collect the car at your home once you accept the highest bid. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car, prepare it with photos, and dealers bid in an auction. You choose whether to sell.
More about the Renault Modus
Process
How it works
Three short steps. Dealers bid. You choose whether to sell.
Look up the car
Enter plate and mileage. We fetch the rest automatically — your Renault Modus.
Photos and info
Upload photos and a little information. The car is then ready to be listed. Nothing more is required from you — we take it from there.
Dealers bid
If the steps are completed today, the auction can start and end tomorrow. You choose whether to accept the highest bid.
If you say yes, we handle payout, ownership transfer and collection in Sauda. You skip the paperwork.
Start with plate and mileageLet dealers compete for your car.
Questions