Sell your Renault Modus – find out what it's worth
Want to sell a Renault Modus? Sonja gives you a free, no-obligation price estimate based on your registration number, mileage and market data, list prices, EU-inspection history and demand. You get one concrete offer — usually the same day — and we can pick up the car at your home at no fee.
Modus
Tell us about your Renault Modus— registration number and mileage are all we need.
Renault Modus – key facts
- List price (new)
- from 180,900 krOFV 2007
- EU-inspection pass rate
- 13% of 240 inspectionsNorwegian Road Administration
- Renault in Norway
- over 25,000 registeredSSB
List price and value drop for Renault Modus
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (2005–2007), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for Renault Modus
Based on 240 inspections · 2023–2025 · 13.3 % approved · 6.3 % with dangerous defects · 86.7 % with major defects · avg. 155 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
- Median list price
- 192 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 35 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 82%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Modus 1,2 Dynamique | 180 900 kr | 32 500 kr | 82% |
| Modus 1,4 Dynamique | 204 900 kr | 37 500 kr | 82% |
Assumed mileage: 285 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 189 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 32 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 83%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Modus 1,2 Authentique | 172 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 84% |
| Modus 1,2 Dynamique | 186 900 kr | 30 000 kr | 84% |
| Modus 1,4 Authentique | 192 900 kr | 32 500 kr | 83% |
| Modus 1,4 Dynamique | 206 900 kr | 35 000 kr | 83% |
Assumed mileage: 300 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 185 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 85%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Modus 1,2 Authentique | 169 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 84% |
| Modus 1,2 Dynamique | 181 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 85% |
| Modus 1,4 Authentique | 189 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 86% |
| Modus 1,4 Dynamique | 201 900 kr | 30 000 kr | 85% |
Assumed mileage: 315 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 2005–2007 · Last updated in Sonja: 7 Aug 2026, 12:54 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 29 | |||
| 2008 | 17 | |||
| 2007 | 12 | |||
| 2006 | 63 | |||
| 2005 | 119 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50–100k km | 64 | |||
| 100–150k km | 105 | |||
| 150–200k km | 55 | |||
| 200k+ km | 15 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Lys og elektro65.0 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling32.9 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte27.1 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte21.7 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte17.1 %
- Tåkelys – innstilling10.8 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte9.2 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte6.3 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte5.4 %
- Hovedlykter – brytere2.5 %
- Hovedlykter – samsvar med kravene2.1 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – samsvar med kravene2.1 %
- Stopplys – samsvar med kravene2.1 %
- Ryggelys – tilstand og virkemåte2.1 %
- Elektrisk forbindelse mellom motorvogn og tilhenger2.1 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – samsvar med kravene1.7 %
Bremsesystem52.1 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver21.3 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems18.8 %
- Bremserør17.9 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems12.9 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser6.3 %
- Bremsevæske5.0 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems4.6 %
- Parkeringsbrems – betjeningsarm og låseinnretning4.2 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk49.6 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator32.5 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer20.4 %
- Hjullager4.2 %
- Dekk3.8 %
Styring21.3 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand20.8 %
Støy og utslipp14.6 %
- Væskelekkasjer11.3 %
- Avgass generelt og motorgange2.9 %
- Avgassutslipp og lambdaverdi2.5 %
Understell og karosseri12.5 %
- Tilstand på understell og ramme6.3 %
- Tilstand – førerhus og karosseri2.5 %
Sikt12.1 %
- Vindusspyler frontrute4.2 %
- Speil og speilinnretninger2.5 %
- Vindusvisker frontrute2.5 %
- Vinduenes tilstand1.7 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr10.4 %
- Bilbelters tilstand5.8 %
- Lydsignal (horn)3.3 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
Places
Popular municipalities to sell your Renault Modus
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your Renault Modus – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we collect the car and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions