Sell your Peugeot Ion – find out what it's worth
Want to sell a Peugeot Ion? Sonja gives you a free, no-obligation price estimate based on your registration number, mileage and market data, list prices, EU-inspection history and demand. You get one concrete offer — usually the same day — and we can pick up the car at your home at no fee.
Ion
Tell us about your Peugeot Ion— registration number and mileage are all we need.
Peugeot Ion – key facts
- List price (new)
- from 163,600 krOFV 2019
- EU-inspection pass rate
- 47% of 2,841 inspectionsNorwegian Road Administration
- Peugeot in Norway
- over 82,000 registeredSSB
List price and value drop for Peugeot Ion
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (2011–2019), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for Peugeot Ion
Based on 2 841 inspections · 2023–2025 · 47.1 % approved · 0.9 % with dangerous defects · 52.9 % with major defects · avg. 91 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars. Peugeot Ion has a somewhat higher defect rate in vehicle inspections than average for its age group. Buyers often use this in negotiations, which can make private sales unpredictable and time-consuming. Sonja assesses the full picture, so you know what to expect before you start the process.
- Median list price
- 163 600 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 95 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 42%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| iOn Elbil Active 67 hk | 163 600 kr | 95 000 kr | 42% |
Assumed mileage: 105 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 163 600 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 90 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 45%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| iOn Elbil Active 67 hk | 163 600 kr | 90 000 kr | 45% |
Assumed mileage: 120 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 163 580 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 82 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 50%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| iOn Elbil Active 67 hk (kampanje) | 163 580 kr | 82 500 kr | 50% |
Assumed mileage: 135 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 149 580 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 67 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 55%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| iOn Elbil Active 67 hk (kampanje) | 149 580 kr | 67 500 kr | 55% |
Assumed mileage: 150 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 169 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 67 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 60%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| iOn Elbil Active 67 hk | 169 900 kr | 67 500 kr | 60% |
Assumed mileage: 165 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 143 580 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 50 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 65%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| iOn Elbil Active 67 hk | 143 580 kr | 50 000 kr | 65% |
Assumed mileage: 180 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 194 800 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 60 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 69%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| iOn Elbil Active 67 hk | 194 800 kr | 60 000 kr | 69% |
Assumed mileage: 195 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 192 250 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 50 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 74%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| iOn Elbil nivå1 64 hk | 191 500 kr | 50 000 kr | 74% |
| iOn Elbil nivå2 64 hk | 193 000 kr | 50 000 kr | 74% |
Assumed mileage: 210 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 229 100 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 50 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 78%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| iOn Elbil nivå 1 64 hk edition | 218 300 kr | 50 000 kr | 77% |
| iOn Elbil nivå 2 64 hk edition | 219 900 kr | 50 000 kr | 77% |
| iOn Elbil nivå 1 64 hk | 238 300 kr | 55 000 kr | 77% |
| iOn Elbil nivå 2 64 hk | 239 900 kr | 55 000 kr | 77% |
Assumed mileage: 225 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 2011–2019 · Last updated in Sonja: 7 Aug 2026, 12:54 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 201 | |||
| 2018 | 257 | |||
| 2017 | 266 | |||
| 2016 | 327 | |||
| 2015 | 737 | |||
| 2014 | 269 | |||
| 2013 | 101 | |||
| 2012 | 341 | |||
| 2011 | 326 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 50,000 km | 913 | |||
| 50–100k km | 1 557 | |||
| 100–150k km | 342 | |||
| 150–200k km | 26 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Bremsesystem38.8 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver21.0 %
- Bremserør15.1 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems14.3 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser1.8 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems0.9 %
- Parkeringsbrems – betjeningsarm og låseinnretning0.7 %
- Bremsevæske0.7 %
- Bremsevirkning0.5 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems0.5 %
- Blokkeringsfrie bremser (ABS)0.4 %
- Bremseslanger0.3 %
Lys og elektro26.7 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling10.0 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte8.9 %
- Tåkelys – innstilling6.9 %
- Ladekabel – ekstern3.9 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte3.8 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte3.0 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte2.3 %
- Batteri(er)0.4 %
- Elektrisk ledningsnett0.4 %
- Hovedlykter – samsvar med kravene0.3 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk12.4 %
- Dekk4.3 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator3.7 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer2.5 %
- Hjullager1.1 %
- Støtdempere1.0 %
- Hjulnav0.4 %
- Bærearmer og opphengsarmer0.4 %
Sikt4.4 %
- Vindusvisker frontrute1.7 %
- Vindusspyler frontrute1.6 %
- Vinduenes tilstand0.9 %
- Speil og speilinnretninger0.3 %
Understell og karosseri3.5 %
- Innvendig og utvendig tilbehør og utstyr1.7 %
- Tilstand på understell og ramme1.0 %
- Støtfangere – sidehinder og underkjøringshinder0.3 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr2.3 %
- SRS-systemer0.9 %
- Lydsignal (horn)0.7 %
- Elektronisk stabilitetssystem (ESC)0.4 %
Styring1.8 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand1.1 %
- Retningsstabilitet og selvoppretting0.3 %
Identifikasjon0.2 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
Places
Popular municipalities to sell your Peugeot Ion
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your Peugeot Ion – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we collect the car and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions