What is your Opel Vectra-B-Caravan worth in Eigersund?
What's a Opel Vectra-B-Caravan worth in Eigersund? We assess it based on market data and give you a free price estimate — usually the same day — before a concrete purchase offer. We pick up the car at your home in Eigersund – fast, safe and easy.
Vectra-B-Caravan
Tell us about your Opel Vectra-B-Caravan— registration number and mileage are all we need · Eigersund
EU inspection stats for Opel Vectra-B-Caravan
Based on 111 inspections · 2023–2025 · 21.6 % approved · 3.6 % with dangerous defects · 78.4 % with major defects · avg. 229 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
Too few Vectra-B-Caravan inspections in Rogaland in our extract for a stable county figure. Nationwide figures above still apply.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Opel in Eigersund
247 registered Opel passenger cars make up 3.0 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Eigersund (SSB 2025).
Opel is more common in Eigersund than the national average (1.5× national share).
By model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 22 | |||
| 2000 | 15 | |||
| 1999 | 24 | |||
| 1998 | 12 | |||
| 1997 | 37 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50–100k km | 7 | |||
| 100–150k km | 21 | |||
| 150–200k km | 24 | |||
| 200k+ km | 58 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Bremsesystem52.3 %
- Bremsevæske18.0 %
- Bremserør13.5 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver13.5 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems13.5 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems13.5 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems7.2 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser4.5 %
- Blokkeringsfrie bremser (ABS)4.5 %
- Bremsepedalens tilstand og vandring1.8 %
- Parkeringsbrems – betjeningsarm og låseinnretning1.8 %
Lys og elektro46.0 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling24.3 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte11.7 %
- Tåkelys – innstilling8.1 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte6.3 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte6.3 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – samsvar med kravene6.3 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – samsvar med kravene5.4 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte5.4 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte4.5 %
- Ryggelys – tilstand og virkemåte3.6 %
- Elektrisk forbindelse mellom motorvogn og tilhenger2.7 %
- Ikke-obligatoriske lykter og refleksinnretninger2.7 %
- Hovedlykter – samsvar med kravene1.8 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte1.8 %
- Batteri(er)1.8 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk35.1 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator15.3 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer13.5 %
- Dekk7.2 %
- Støtdempere3.6 %
- Bærearmer og opphengsarmer1.8 %
Understell og karosseri19.8 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere11.7 %
- Tilstand – førerhus og karosseri2.7 %
- Støtfangere – sidehinder og underkjøringshinder1.8 %
Støy og utslipp18.0 %
- Avgassutslipp og lambdaverdi8.1 %
- Væskelekkasjer8.1 %
- Avgass generelt og motorgange2.7 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr10.8 %
- SRS-systemer8.1 %
Styring8.1 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand5.4 %
Sikt6.3 %
- Vindusspyler frontrute4.5 %
- Vindusvisker frontrute1.8 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Eigersund
- 247
- Share in municipality: 3.0 %
- In Norway
- 58 877
- Share of national fleet: 2.1 %
Most Opel by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Opel passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 4 356 | 7.4 % |
| Bergen | 2 435 | 4.1 % |
| Trondheim | 1 666 | 2.8 % |
| Stavanger | 1 552 | 2.6 % |
| Karmøy | 1 303 | 2.2 % |
| Sandnes | 1 145 | 1.9 % |
| Drammen | 956 | 1.6 % |
| Kristiansand | 836 | 1.4 % |
| Bærum | 774 | 1.3 % |
| Fredrikstad | 745 | 1.3 % |
| Sarpsborg | 703 | 1.2 % |
| Bodø | 690 | 1.2 % |
| Indre Østfold | 684 | 1.2 % |
| Lillestrøm | 662 | 1.1 % |
| Haugesund | 619 | 1.1 % |
| Steinkjer | 571 | 1.0 % |
| Moss | 567 | 1.0 % |
| Asker | 560 | 1.0 % |
| Skien | 559 | 0.9 % |
| Elverum | 558 | 0.9 % |
Click a municipality for local Opel statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Opel Vectra-B-Caravan in Eigersund without a private sale
If you're selling a Opel Vectra-B-Caravan in Eigersund, Sonja can collect the car at your home once the offer is approved. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car digitally, get a concrete offer and arrange pickup if you decide to sell.
More about the Opel Vectra-B-Caravan
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your Opel Vectra-B-Caravan – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we arrange pickup in Eigersund and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions