Sell your Opel Monterey in Alver
Let dealers bid on your Opel Monterey in Alver. Finish photos and answers today, and the auction can start and end tomorrow. Completely free of charge.
Monterey
Do you have a Opel Monterey in Alver?Start with plate and mileage. Let dealers compete for your car.
Free and no obligation.
List price and value drop for Opel Monterey
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (1994), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for Opel Monterey
Based on 16 inspections · 2023–2025 · 6.3 % approved · 0.0 % with dangerous defects · 93.8 % with major defects · avg. 344 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and what dealers are willing to bid. We publish open PKK figures so you see the same basis the trade uses.
In Vestland for all Opel cars in the dataset (not just Monterey): 44.6 % approved, 2.7 % with dangerous defects — 8 766 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Opel in Alver
381 registered Opel passenger cars make up 2.3 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Alver (SSB 2025).
Opel is more common in Alver than the national average (1.1× national share).
- Median list price
- 311 460 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 91%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| MONTEREY RS 3,1 | 296 290 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| MONTEREY LTD | 326 630 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
Assumed mileage: 480 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 1994 · Last updated in Sonja: 14 Oct 2026, 12:22 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 200k+ km | 15 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Bremsesystem62.5 %
- Bremsevæske43.8 %
- Bremserør12.5 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver6.3 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems6.3 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems6.3 %
- Blokkeringsfrie bremser (ABS)6.3 %
Lys og elektro62.5 %
- Elektrisk forbindelse mellom motorvogn og tilhenger25.0 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling18.8 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – samsvar med kravene12.5 %
- Hovedlykter – samsvar med kravene6.3 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte6.3 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte6.3 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte6.3 %
- Batteri(er)6.3 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk37.5 %
- Hjullager12.5 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator12.5 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer12.5 %
- Støtdempere6.3 %
Understell og karosseri31.3 %
- Tilstand på understell og ramme6.3 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere6.3 %
- Drivverk6.3 %
- Tilstand – førerhus og karosseri6.3 %
- Innfestning – førerhus og karosseri6.3 %
Støy og utslipp18.8 %
- Røyktetthet (opasitet)12.5 %
- Væskelekkasjer6.3 %
Identifikasjon12.5 %
- Understellsnummer / serienummer12.5 %
- Kjennemerker6.3 %
Styring12.5 %
- Servostyring6.3 %
- Rattets tilstand6.3 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr12.5 %
- Bilbelters tilstand12.5 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Alver
- 381
- Share in municipality: 2.3 %
- In Norway
- 58 877
- Share of national fleet: 2.1 %
Most Opel by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Opel passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 4 356 | 7.4 % |
| Bergen | 2 435 | 4.1 % |
| Trondheim | 1 666 | 2.8 % |
| Stavanger | 1 552 | 2.6 % |
| Karmøy | 1 303 | 2.2 % |
| Sandnes | 1 145 | 1.9 % |
| Drammen | 956 | 1.6 % |
| Kristiansand | 836 | 1.4 % |
| Bærum | 774 | 1.3 % |
| Fredrikstad | 745 | 1.3 % |
| Sarpsborg | 703 | 1.2 % |
| Bodø | 690 | 1.2 % |
| Indre Østfold | 684 | 1.2 % |
| Lillestrøm | 662 | 1.1 % |
| Haugesund | 619 | 1.1 % |
| Steinkjer | 571 | 1.0 % |
| Moss | 567 | 1.0 % |
| Asker | 560 | 1.0 % |
| Skien | 559 | 0.9 % |
| Elverum | 558 | 0.9 % |
Click a municipality for local Opel statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Opel Monterey in Alver without a private sale
If you're selling a Opel Monterey in Alver, Sonja can collect the car at your home once you accept the highest bid. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car, prepare it with photos, and dealers bid in an auction. You choose whether to sell.
More about the Opel Monterey
Process
How it works
Three short steps. Dealers bid. You choose whether to sell.
Look up the car
Enter plate and mileage. We fetch the rest automatically — your Opel Monterey.
Photos and info
Upload photos and a little information. The car is then ready to be listed. Nothing more is required from you — we take it from there.
Dealers bid
If the steps are completed today, the auction can start and end tomorrow. You choose whether to accept the highest bid.
If you say yes, we handle payout, ownership transfer and collection in Alver. You skip the paperwork.
Start with plate and mileageLet dealers compete for your car.
Questions