Sell your Opel Manta S in Vinje
Let dealers bid on your Opel Manta S in Vinje. Finish photos and answers today, and the auction can start and end tomorrow. Completely free of charge.
Manta S
Do you have a Opel Manta S in Vinje?Start with plate and mileage. Let dealers compete for your car.
Free and no obligation.
EU inspection stats for Opel Manta S
Based on 68 inspections · 2023–2025 · 38.2 % approved · 5.9 % with dangerous defects · 61.8 % with major defects · avg. 87 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and what dealers are willing to bid. We publish open PKK figures so you see the same basis the trade uses.
In Telemark for all Opel cars in the dataset (not just Manta S): 50.5 % approved, 1.9 % with dangerous defects — 2 664 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Opel in Vinje
35 registered Opel passenger cars make up 1.6 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Vinje (SSB 2025).
Opel is less common in Vinje than the national average (0.7× national share).
By model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1977 | 19 | |||
| 1971 | 14 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 50,000 km | 32 | |||
| 50–100k km | 28 | |||
| 100–150k km | 5 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Lys og elektro41.2 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling13.2 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte13.2 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte7.3 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte7.3 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte5.9 %
- Ryggelys – tilstand og virkemåte4.4 %
- Elektrisk forbindelse mellom motorvogn og tilhenger4.4 %
- Batteri(er)4.4 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte2.9 %
- Hovedlykter – samsvar med kravene2.9 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – brytere1.5 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – samsvar med kravene1.5 %
- Signalinnretninger for belysningsutstyr – tilstand og virkemåte1.5 %
Bremsesystem35.3 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems20.6 %
- Bremsevæske13.2 %
- Bremseslanger7.3 %
- Bremsekraftforsterker og hovedsylinder2.9 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems2.9 %
- Bremsepedalens tilstand og vandring1.5 %
- Bremserør1.5 %
- Bremsesylindre1.5 %
- Bremsevirkning1.5 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems1.5 %
Understell og karosseri17.6 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere5.9 %
- Drivstofftank og rør/slange4.4 %
- Førersete2.9 %
Sikt13.2 %
- Vindusspyler frontrute10.3 %
- Vindusvisker frontrute2.9 %
- Avduggingsanlegg (defroster)2.9 %
- Vinduenes tilstand1.5 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr13.2 %
- Lydsignal (horn)10.3 %
- Bilbelters tilstand2.9 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk11.8 %
- Hjullager5.9 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator2.9 %
- Felg1.5 %
Styring5.9 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand2.9 %
- Rattets tilstand2.9 %
Støy og utslipp5.9 %
- Avgassutslipp og lambdaverdi2.9 %
- Væskelekkasjer2.9 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Vinje
- 35
- Share in municipality: 1.6 %
- In Norway
- 58 877
- Share of national fleet: 2.1 %
Most Opel by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Opel passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 4 356 | 7.4 % |
| Bergen | 2 435 | 4.1 % |
| Trondheim | 1 666 | 2.8 % |
| Stavanger | 1 552 | 2.6 % |
| Karmøy | 1 303 | 2.2 % |
| Sandnes | 1 145 | 1.9 % |
| Drammen | 956 | 1.6 % |
| Kristiansand | 836 | 1.4 % |
| Bærum | 774 | 1.3 % |
| Fredrikstad | 745 | 1.3 % |
| Sarpsborg | 703 | 1.2 % |
| Bodø | 690 | 1.2 % |
| Indre Østfold | 684 | 1.2 % |
| Lillestrøm | 662 | 1.1 % |
| Haugesund | 619 | 1.1 % |
| Steinkjer | 571 | 1.0 % |
| Moss | 567 | 1.0 % |
| Asker | 560 | 1.0 % |
| Skien | 559 | 0.9 % |
| Elverum | 558 | 0.9 % |
Click a municipality for local Opel statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Opel Manta S in Vinje without a private sale
If you're selling a Opel Manta S in Vinje, Sonja can collect the car at your home once you accept the highest bid. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car, prepare it with photos, and dealers bid in an auction. You choose whether to sell.
More about the Opel Manta S
Process
How it works
Three short steps. Dealers bid. You choose whether to sell.
Look up the car
Enter plate and mileage. We fetch the rest automatically — your Opel Manta S.
Photos and info
Upload photos and a little information. The car is then ready to be listed. Nothing more is required from you — we take it from there.
Dealers bid
If the steps are completed today, the auction can start and end tomorrow. You choose whether to accept the highest bid.
If you say yes, we handle payout, ownership transfer and collection in Vinje. You skip the paperwork.
Start with plate and mileageLet dealers compete for your car.
Questions