What is your Nissan Terrano worth in Hareid?
What's a Nissan Terrano worth in Hareid? We assess it based on market data and give you a free price estimate — usually the same day — before a concrete purchase offer. We pick up the car at your home in Hareid – fast, safe and easy.
Terrano
Tell us about your Nissan Terrano— registration number and mileage are all we need · Hareid
List price and value drop for Nissan Terrano
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (2002–2004), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for Nissan Terrano
Based on 93 inspections · 2023–2025 · 14.0 % approved · 3.2 % with dangerous defects · 86.0 % with major defects · avg. 255 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
In Møre og Romsdal for all Nissan cars in the dataset (not just Terrano): 50.2 % approved, 2.4 % with dangerous defects — 8 448 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Nissan in Hareid
98 registered Nissan passenger cars make up 3.3 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Hareid (SSB 2025).
Nissan is less common in Hareid than the national average (0.8× national share).
- Median list price
- 404 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 32 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 92%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| TERRANO SPORT (Stasjonsvogn) | 294 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| TERRANO LUXURY (Stasjonsvogn) | 309 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| TERRANO SPORT (Flerbruks) | 499 900 kr | 40 000 kr | 92% |
| TERRANO LUXURY (Flerbruks) | 514 800 kr | 40 000 kr | 92% |
Assumed mileage: 330 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 393 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 93%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| TERRANO COMFORT | 284 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 90% |
| TERRANO SPORT (Stasjonsvogn) | 299 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| TERRANO COMFORT 5D | 487 900 kr | 32 500 kr | 93% |
| TERRANO SPORT (Flerbruks) | 512 200 kr | 35 000 kr | 93% |
Assumed mileage: 345 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 393 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 93%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| TERRANO COMFORT | 279 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 90% |
| TERRANO SPORT (Stasjonsvogn) | 299 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| TERRANO COMFORT 5D | 487 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 94% |
| TERRANO SPORT (Flerbruks) | 512 200 kr | 32 500 kr | 94% |
Assumed mileage: 360 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 2002–2004 · Last updated in Sonja: 7 Aug 2026, 12:54 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 12 | |||
| 2004 | 24 | |||
| 2003 | 27 | |||
| 2002 | 19 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50–100k km | 5 | |||
| 100–150k km | 6 | |||
| 150–200k km | 15 | |||
| 200k+ km | 66 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Aksler, hjul og dekk48.4 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer22.6 %
- Hjullager18.3 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator14.0 %
- Aksler – tilstand og innfestning3.2 %
- Hjulnav3.2 %
Lys og elektro47.3 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte18.3 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling15.0 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte9.7 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte8.6 %
- Elektrisk forbindelse mellom motorvogn og tilhenger8.6 %
- Hovedlykter – samsvar med kravene6.5 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte5.4 %
- Ikke-obligatoriske lykter og refleksinnretninger4.3 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte3.2 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – samsvar med kravene2.1 %
- Ryggelys – samsvar med kravene2.1 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte2.1 %
- Batteri(er)2.1 %
Understell og karosseri39.8 %
- Drivverk20.4 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere14.0 %
- Tilstand på understell og ramme5.4 %
- Tilstand – førerhus og karosseri4.3 %
Bremsesystem38.7 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems15.0 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver9.7 %
- Bremserør8.6 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems4.3 %
- Bremsevæske4.3 %
- Bremseslanger3.2 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser3.2 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems3.2 %
- Blokkeringsfrie bremser (ABS)3.2 %
Støy og utslipp15.0 %
- Væskelekkasjer9.7 %
- Røyktetthet (opasitet)4.3 %
Identifikasjon10.8 %
- Understellsnummer / serienummer8.6 %
- Kjennemerker2.1 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr9.7 %
- Bilbelters tilstand4.3 %
- SRS-systemer4.3 %
Styring8.6 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand7.5 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Hareid
- 98
- Share in municipality: 3.3 %
- In Norway
- 122 072
- Share of national fleet: 4.3 %
Most Nissan by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Nissan passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 9 154 | 7.5 % |
| Bergen | 6 381 | 5.2 % |
| Trondheim | 4 379 | 3.6 % |
| Kristiansand | 2 751 | 2.3 % |
| Bærum | 2 729 | 2.2 % |
| Stavanger | 2 685 | 2.2 % |
| Asker | 2 451 | 2.0 % |
| Sandnes | 2 372 | 1.9 % |
| Lillestrøm | 2 086 | 1.7 % |
| Drammen | 2 039 | 1.7 % |
| Sarpsborg | 2 025 | 1.7 % |
| Fredrikstad | 1 952 | 1.6 % |
| Tønsberg | 1 497 | 1.2 % |
| Øygarden | 1 493 | 1.2 % |
| Sandefjord | 1 443 | 1.2 % |
| Bodø | 1 425 | 1.2 % |
| Karmøy | 1 421 | 1.2 % |
| Nordre Follo | 1 418 | 1.2 % |
| Ålesund | 1 313 | 1.1 % |
| Askøy | 1 307 | 1.1 % |
Click a municipality for local Nissan statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Nissan Terrano in Hareid without a private sale
If you're selling a Nissan Terrano in Hareid, Sonja can collect the car at your home once the offer is approved. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car digitally, get a concrete offer and arrange pickup if you decide to sell.
More about the Nissan Terrano
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your Nissan Terrano – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we arrange pickup in Hareid and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions