What is your Nissan Terrano II worth in Hamar?
What's a Nissan Terrano II worth in Hamar? We assess it based on market data and give you a free price estimate — usually the same day — before a concrete purchase offer. We pick up the car at your home in Hamar – fast, safe and easy.
Terrano II
Tell us about your Nissan Terrano II— registration number and mileage are all we need · Hamar
List price and value drop for Nissan Terrano II
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (1994–2001), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for Nissan Terrano II
Based on 215 inspections · 2023–2025 · 23.3 % approved · 5.1 % with dangerous defects · 76.7 % with major defects · avg. 251 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
In Innlandet (inspection venue): 30.0 % approved, 8.0 % with dangerous defects — based on 50 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Nissan in Hamar
761 registered Nissan passenger cars make up 4.0 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Hamar (SSB 2025).
Nissan is close to the national average in Hamar.
- Median list price
- 480 700 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 94%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| TERRANO II SPORT | 298 300 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| TERRANO II | 321 500 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| TERRANO II SPORT 3D | 480 700 kr | 27 500 kr | 94% |
| TERRANO II SPORT 5D | 524 100 kr | 32 500 kr | 94% |
| TERRANO II ELEGANCE | 547 300 kr | 32 500 kr | 94% |
Assumed mileage: 375 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 471 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 94%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| TERRANO II SPORT | 269 000 kr | 27 500 kr | 90% |
| TERRANO II | 314 000 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| TERRANO II SPORT 3D | 471 000 kr | 27 500 kr | 94% |
| TERRANO II SPORT 5D | 514 000 kr | 32 500 kr | 94% |
| TERRANO II ELEGANCE | 537 000 kr | 32 500 kr | 94% |
Assumed mileage: 390 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 507 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 30 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 94%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| TERRANO II LANG | 295 300 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| TERRANO II LANG SPEC | 507 900 kr | 30 000 kr | 94% |
| TERRANO II LANG SE | 520 600 kr | 32 500 kr | 94% |
Assumed mileage: 405 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 484 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 94%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| TERRANO II KORT | 265 000 kr | 27 500 kr | 90% |
| TERRANO II LANG | 285 000 kr | 27 500 kr | 90% |
| TERRANO II SR KORT | 469 000 kr | 27 500 kr | 94% |
| TERRANO II SR LANG | 499 000 kr | 30 000 kr | 94% |
| TERRANO II LANG SPEC | 519 000 kr | 32 500 kr | 94% |
| TERRANO II LANG SP.A | 532 000 kr | 32 500 kr | 94% |
Assumed mileage: 420 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 473 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 94%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| TERRANO II KORT | 458 000 kr | 27 500 kr | 94% |
| TERRANO II LANG | 488 000 kr | 27 500 kr | 94% |
Assumed mileage: 435 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 473 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 94%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| TERRANO II KORT | 458 000 kr | 27 500 kr | 94% |
| TERRANO II LANG | 488 000 kr | 27 500 kr | 94% |
Assumed mileage: 450 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 503 400 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 30 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 94%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| TERRANO II LANG | 503 400 kr | 30 000 kr | 94% |
Assumed mileage: 465 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 481 050 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 94%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| TERRANO II KORT | 462 800 kr | 27 500 kr | 94% |
| TERRANO II LANG | 499 300 kr | 30 000 kr | 94% |
Assumed mileage: 480 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 1994–2001 · Last updated in Sonja: 7 Aug 2026, 12:54 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 77 | |||
| 2000 | 33 | |||
| 1999 | 15 | |||
| 1998 | 12 | |||
| 1997 | 23 | |||
| 1995 | 21 | |||
| 1994 | 17 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50–100k km | 7 | |||
| 100–150k km | 21 | |||
| 150–200k km | 32 | |||
| 200k+ km | 138 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Lys og elektro48.8 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte14.4 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling11.6 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte10.7 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte8.8 %
- Elektrisk forbindelse mellom motorvogn og tilhenger8.4 %
- Batteri(er)7.4 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte6.0 %
- Ikke-obligatoriske lykter og refleksinnretninger5.6 %
- Ryggelys – tilstand og virkemåte4.7 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte4.2 %
Understell og karosseri43.7 %
- Drivverk15.8 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere14.0 %
- Tilstand på understell og ramme13.0 %
- Tilstand – førerhus og karosseri7.9 %
- Drivstofftank og rør/slange3.7 %
- Innfestning – førerhus og karosseri2.8 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk38.6 %
- Hjullager14.4 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator11.6 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer10.7 %
- Støtdempere3.7 %
- Hjulnav2.8 %
Bremsesystem33.0 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems11.6 %
- Bremserør11.2 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems6.5 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver3.7 %
- Bremsevæske3.7 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser3.3 %
- Parkeringsbrems – betjeningsarm og låseinnretning2.8 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems2.8 %
Støy og utslipp16.7 %
- Røyktetthet (opasitet)7.4 %
- Væskelekkasjer6.5 %
- Avgass generelt og motorgange2.8 %
Styring15.3 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand11.6 %
- Rattets tilstand2.3 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr14.9 %
- Bilbelters tilstand8.4 %
- Montering av bilbelter og beltelåser2.8 %
Sikt9.3 %
- Vinduenes tilstand4.2 %
- Vindusspyler frontrute2.3 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Hamar
- 761
- Share in municipality: 4.0 %
- In Norway
- 122 072
- Share of national fleet: 4.3 %
Most Nissan by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Nissan passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 9 154 | 7.5 % |
| Bergen | 6 381 | 5.2 % |
| Trondheim | 4 379 | 3.6 % |
| Kristiansand | 2 751 | 2.3 % |
| Bærum | 2 729 | 2.2 % |
| Stavanger | 2 685 | 2.2 % |
| Asker | 2 451 | 2.0 % |
| Sandnes | 2 372 | 1.9 % |
| Lillestrøm | 2 086 | 1.7 % |
| Drammen | 2 039 | 1.7 % |
| Sarpsborg | 2 025 | 1.7 % |
| Fredrikstad | 1 952 | 1.6 % |
| Tønsberg | 1 497 | 1.2 % |
| Øygarden | 1 493 | 1.2 % |
| Sandefjord | 1 443 | 1.2 % |
| Bodø | 1 425 | 1.2 % |
| Karmøy | 1 421 | 1.2 % |
| Nordre Follo | 1 418 | 1.2 % |
| Ålesund | 1 313 | 1.1 % |
| Askøy | 1 307 | 1.1 % |
Click a municipality for local Nissan statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Nissan Terrano II in Hamar without a private sale
If you're selling a Nissan Terrano II in Hamar, Sonja can collect the car at your home once the offer is approved. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car digitally, get a concrete offer and arrange pickup if you decide to sell.
More about the Nissan Terrano II
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your Nissan Terrano II – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we arrange pickup in Hamar and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions