Sell your Hyundai Terracan in Ibestad
Let dealers bid on your Hyundai Terracan in Ibestad. Finish photos and answers today, and the auction can start and end tomorrow. Completely free of charge.
Terracan
Do you have a Hyundai Terracan in Ibestad?Start with plate and mileage. Let dealers compete for your car.
Free and no obligation.
List price and value drop for Hyundai Terracan
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (2002–2006), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for Hyundai Terracan
Based on 40 inspections · 2023–2025 · 15.0 % approved · 5.0 % with dangerous defects · 85.0 % with major defects · avg. 240 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and what dealers are willing to bid. We publish open PKK figures so you see the same basis the trade uses.
In Troms for all Hyundai cars in the dataset (not just Terracan): 60.7 % approved, 1.8 % with dangerous defects — 4 918 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Hyundai in Ibestad
55 registered Hyundai passenger cars make up 7.4 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Ibestad (SSB 2025).
Hyundai is more common in Ibestad than the national average (2.3× national share).
- Median list price
- 624 200 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 67 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 89%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Terracan 2,9 CRDI At | 622 700 kr | 67 500 kr | 89% |
| Terracan 2,9 CRDI At CC | 625 700 kr | 67 500 kr | 89% |
Assumed mileage: 300 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 616 950 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 55 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 91%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Terracan 2,9 CRDI | 599 950 kr | 55 000 kr | 91% |
| Terracan 2,9 CRDI At | 616 950 kr | 55 000 kr | 91% |
| Terracan 2,9 CRDI At CC | 619 950 kr | 57 500 kr | 91% |
Assumed mileage: 315 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 459 450 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 37 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 92%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| TERRACAN 2,9CRDI | 329 950 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
| TERRACAN 2,9 CRDI AU | 588 950 kr | 45 000 kr | 92% |
Assumed mileage: 330 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 431 950 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 94%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| TERRACAN 2,9CRDI | 309 950 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| TERRACAN 2,9 CRDI AU | 553 950 kr | 37 500 kr | 93% |
Assumed mileage: 345 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 419 450 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 93%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| TERRACAN 2,9CRDI | 298 950 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| TERRACAN 2,9 CRDI AU | 539 950 kr | 32 500 kr | 94% |
Assumed mileage: 360 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 2002–2006 · Last updated in Sonja: 14 Oct 2026, 12:22 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 24 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 150–200k km | 11 | |||
| 200k+ km | 24 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Lys og elektro60.0 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling30.0 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte15.0 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte12.5 %
- Elektrisk forbindelse mellom motorvogn og tilhenger12.5 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte10.0 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte10.0 %
- Ikke-obligatoriske lykter og refleksinnretninger10.0 %
- Hovedlykter – samsvar med kravene7.5 %
- Tåkelys – innstilling7.5 %
- Ryggelys – tilstand og virkemåte7.5 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte5.0 %
- Tåkelys – samsvar med kravene5.0 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – samsvar med kravene2.5 %
Bremsesystem52.5 %
- Bremserør17.5 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems17.5 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver12.5 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser10.0 %
- Bremseslanger7.5 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems7.5 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems7.5 %
- Parkeringsbrems – betjeningsarm og låseinnretning5.0 %
- Bremsevæske5.0 %
- Blokkeringsfrie bremser (ABS)2.5 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk37.5 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator20.0 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer10.0 %
- Bærearmer og opphengsarmer7.5 %
- Aksler – tilstand og innfestning5.0 %
Understell og karosseri27.5 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere15.0 %
- Tilstand på understell og ramme5.0 %
Støy og utslipp22.5 %
- Røyktetthet (opasitet)15.0 %
- Væskelekkasjer10.0 %
- Avgass generelt og motorgange5.0 %
Identifikasjon15.0 %
- Understellsnummer / serienummer15.0 %
- Kjennemerker2.5 %
Styring15.0 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand15.0 %
Sikt10.0 %
- Vindusspyler frontrute5.0 %
- Vinduenes tilstand2.5 %
- Speil og speilinnretninger2.5 %
- Avduggingsanlegg (defroster)2.5 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Ibestad
- 55
- Share in municipality: 7.4 %
- In Norway
- 91 328
- Share of national fleet: 3.2 %
Most Hyundai by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Hyundai passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 8 432 | 9.2 % |
| Bergen | 4 987 | 5.5 % |
| Trondheim | 3 164 | 3.5 % |
| Stavanger | 2 400 | 2.6 % |
| Bærum | 1 795 | 2.0 % |
| Kristiansand | 1 792 | 2.0 % |
| Sandnes | 1 721 | 1.9 % |
| Lillestrøm | 1 647 | 1.8 % |
| Asker | 1 509 | 1.7 % |
| Drammen | 1 489 | 1.6 % |
| Fredrikstad | 1 403 | 1.5 % |
| Tromsø | 1 301 | 1.4 % |
| Øygarden | 1 297 | 1.4 % |
| Tønsberg | 1 226 | 1.3 % |
| Sandefjord | 1 168 | 1.3 % |
| Moss | 1 116 | 1.2 % |
| Skien | 1 069 | 1.2 % |
| Sarpsborg | 1 007 | 1.1 % |
| Harstad | 984 | 1.1 % |
| Nordre Follo | 972 | 1.1 % |
Click a municipality for local Hyundai statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Hyundai Terracan in Ibestad without a private sale
If you're selling a Hyundai Terracan in Ibestad, Sonja can collect the car at your home once you accept the highest bid. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car, prepare it with photos, and dealers bid in an auction. You choose whether to sell.
More about the Hyundai Terracan
Process
How it works
Three short steps. Dealers bid. You choose whether to sell.
Look up the car
Enter plate and mileage. We fetch the rest automatically — your Hyundai Terracan.
Photos and info
Upload photos and a little information. The car is then ready to be listed. Nothing more is required from you — we take it from there.
Dealers bid
If the steps are completed today, the auction can start and end tomorrow. You choose whether to accept the highest bid.
If you say yes, we handle payout, ownership transfer and collection in Ibestad. You skip the paperwork.
Start with plate and mileageLet dealers compete for your car.
Questions