Sell your Hyundai Terracan – find out what it's worth
Want to sell a Hyundai Terracan? Sonja gives you a free, no-obligation price estimate based on your registration number, mileage and market data, list prices, EU-inspection history and demand. You get one concrete offer — usually the same day — and we can pick up the car at your home at no fee.
Terracan
Tell us about your Hyundai Terracan— registration number and mileage are all we need.
Hyundai Terracan – key facts
- List price (new)
- from 622,700 krOFV 2006
- EU-inspection pass rate
- 15% of 40 inspectionsNorwegian Road Administration
- Hyundai in Norway
- over 91,000 registeredSSB
List price and value drop for Hyundai Terracan
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (2002–2006), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for Hyundai Terracan
Based on 40 inspections · 2023–2025 · 15.0 % approved · 5.0 % with dangerous defects · 85.0 % with major defects · avg. 240 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
- Median list price
- 624 200 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 67 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 89%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Terracan 2,9 CRDI At | 622 700 kr | 67 500 kr | 89% |
| Terracan 2,9 CRDI At CC | 625 700 kr | 67 500 kr | 89% |
Assumed mileage: 300 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 616 950 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 55 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 91%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Terracan 2,9 CRDI | 599 950 kr | 55 000 kr | 91% |
| Terracan 2,9 CRDI At | 616 950 kr | 55 000 kr | 91% |
| Terracan 2,9 CRDI At CC | 619 950 kr | 57 500 kr | 91% |
Assumed mileage: 315 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 459 450 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 37 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 92%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| TERRACAN 2,9CRDI | 329 950 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
| TERRACAN 2,9 CRDI AU | 588 950 kr | 45 000 kr | 92% |
Assumed mileage: 330 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 431 950 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 94%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| TERRACAN 2,9CRDI | 309 950 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| TERRACAN 2,9 CRDI AU | 553 950 kr | 37 500 kr | 93% |
Assumed mileage: 345 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 419 450 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 93%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| TERRACAN 2,9CRDI | 298 950 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| TERRACAN 2,9 CRDI AU | 539 950 kr | 32 500 kr | 94% |
Assumed mileage: 360 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 2002–2006 · Last updated in Sonja: 7 Aug 2026, 12:54 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 24 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 150–200k km | 11 | |||
| 200k+ km | 24 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Lys og elektro60.0 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling30.0 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte15.0 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte12.5 %
- Elektrisk forbindelse mellom motorvogn og tilhenger12.5 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte10.0 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte10.0 %
- Ikke-obligatoriske lykter og refleksinnretninger10.0 %
- Hovedlykter – samsvar med kravene7.5 %
- Tåkelys – innstilling7.5 %
- Ryggelys – tilstand og virkemåte7.5 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte5.0 %
- Tåkelys – samsvar med kravene5.0 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – samsvar med kravene2.5 %
Bremsesystem52.5 %
- Bremserør17.5 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems17.5 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver12.5 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser10.0 %
- Bremseslanger7.5 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems7.5 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems7.5 %
- Parkeringsbrems – betjeningsarm og låseinnretning5.0 %
- Bremsevæske5.0 %
- Blokkeringsfrie bremser (ABS)2.5 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk37.5 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator20.0 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer10.0 %
- Bærearmer og opphengsarmer7.5 %
- Aksler – tilstand og innfestning5.0 %
Understell og karosseri27.5 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere15.0 %
- Tilstand på understell og ramme5.0 %
Støy og utslipp22.5 %
- Røyktetthet (opasitet)15.0 %
- Væskelekkasjer10.0 %
- Avgass generelt og motorgange5.0 %
Identifikasjon15.0 %
- Understellsnummer / serienummer15.0 %
- Kjennemerker2.5 %
Styring15.0 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand15.0 %
Sikt10.0 %
- Vindusspyler frontrute5.0 %
- Vinduenes tilstand2.5 %
- Speil og speilinnretninger2.5 %
- Avduggingsanlegg (defroster)2.5 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
Places
Popular municipalities to sell your Hyundai Terracan
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your Hyundai Terracan – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we collect the car and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions