What is your Hyundai Terracan worth in Fjord?
What's a Hyundai Terracan worth in Fjord? We assess it based on market data and give you a free price estimate — usually the same day — before a concrete purchase offer. We pick up the car at your home in Fjord – fast, safe and easy.
Terracan
Tell us about your Hyundai Terracan— registration number and mileage are all we need · Fjord
List price and value drop for Hyundai Terracan
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (2002–2006), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for Hyundai Terracan
Based on 40 inspections · 2023–2025 · 15.0 % approved · 5.0 % with dangerous defects · 85.0 % with major defects · avg. 240 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
In Vestland for all Hyundai cars in the dataset (not just Terracan): 60.3 % approved, 2.0 % with dangerous defects — 12 869 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Hyundai in Fjord
47 registered Hyundai passenger cars make up 3.1 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Fjord (SSB 2025).
Hyundai is close to the national average in Fjord.
- Median list price
- 624 200 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 67 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 89%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Terracan 2,9 CRDI At | 622 700 kr | 67 500 kr | 89% |
| Terracan 2,9 CRDI At CC | 625 700 kr | 67 500 kr | 89% |
Assumed mileage: 300 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 616 950 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 55 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 91%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Terracan 2,9 CRDI | 599 950 kr | 55 000 kr | 91% |
| Terracan 2,9 CRDI At | 616 950 kr | 55 000 kr | 91% |
| Terracan 2,9 CRDI At CC | 619 950 kr | 57 500 kr | 91% |
Assumed mileage: 315 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 459 450 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 37 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 92%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| TERRACAN 2,9CRDI | 329 950 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
| TERRACAN 2,9 CRDI AU | 588 950 kr | 45 000 kr | 92% |
Assumed mileage: 330 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 431 950 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 94%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| TERRACAN 2,9CRDI | 309 950 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| TERRACAN 2,9 CRDI AU | 553 950 kr | 37 500 kr | 93% |
Assumed mileage: 345 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 419 450 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 93%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| TERRACAN 2,9CRDI | 298 950 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| TERRACAN 2,9 CRDI AU | 539 950 kr | 32 500 kr | 94% |
Assumed mileage: 360 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 2002–2006 · Last updated in Sonja: 7 Aug 2026, 12:54 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 24 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 150–200k km | 11 | |||
| 200k+ km | 24 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Lys og elektro60.0 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling30.0 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte15.0 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte12.5 %
- Elektrisk forbindelse mellom motorvogn og tilhenger12.5 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte10.0 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte10.0 %
- Ikke-obligatoriske lykter og refleksinnretninger10.0 %
- Hovedlykter – samsvar med kravene7.5 %
- Tåkelys – innstilling7.5 %
- Ryggelys – tilstand og virkemåte7.5 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte5.0 %
- Tåkelys – samsvar med kravene5.0 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – samsvar med kravene2.5 %
Bremsesystem52.5 %
- Bremserør17.5 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems17.5 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver12.5 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser10.0 %
- Bremseslanger7.5 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems7.5 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems7.5 %
- Parkeringsbrems – betjeningsarm og låseinnretning5.0 %
- Bremsevæske5.0 %
- Blokkeringsfrie bremser (ABS)2.5 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk37.5 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator20.0 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer10.0 %
- Bærearmer og opphengsarmer7.5 %
- Aksler – tilstand og innfestning5.0 %
Understell og karosseri27.5 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere15.0 %
- Tilstand på understell og ramme5.0 %
Støy og utslipp22.5 %
- Røyktetthet (opasitet)15.0 %
- Væskelekkasjer10.0 %
- Avgass generelt og motorgange5.0 %
Identifikasjon15.0 %
- Understellsnummer / serienummer15.0 %
- Kjennemerker2.5 %
Styring15.0 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand15.0 %
Sikt10.0 %
- Vindusspyler frontrute5.0 %
- Vinduenes tilstand2.5 %
- Speil og speilinnretninger2.5 %
- Avduggingsanlegg (defroster)2.5 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Fjord
- 47
- Share in municipality: 3.1 %
- In Norway
- 91 328
- Share of national fleet: 3.2 %
Most Hyundai by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Hyundai passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 8 432 | 9.2 % |
| Bergen | 4 987 | 5.5 % |
| Trondheim | 3 164 | 3.5 % |
| Stavanger | 2 400 | 2.6 % |
| Bærum | 1 795 | 2.0 % |
| Kristiansand | 1 792 | 2.0 % |
| Sandnes | 1 721 | 1.9 % |
| Lillestrøm | 1 647 | 1.8 % |
| Asker | 1 509 | 1.7 % |
| Drammen | 1 489 | 1.6 % |
| Fredrikstad | 1 403 | 1.5 % |
| Tromsø | 1 301 | 1.4 % |
| Øygarden | 1 297 | 1.4 % |
| Tønsberg | 1 226 | 1.3 % |
| Sandefjord | 1 168 | 1.3 % |
| Moss | 1 116 | 1.2 % |
| Skien | 1 069 | 1.2 % |
| Sarpsborg | 1 007 | 1.1 % |
| Harstad | 984 | 1.1 % |
| Nordre Follo | 972 | 1.1 % |
Click a municipality for local Hyundai statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Hyundai Terracan in Fjord without a private sale
If you're selling a Hyundai Terracan in Fjord, Sonja can collect the car at your home once the offer is approved. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car digitally, get a concrete offer and arrange pickup if you decide to sell.
More about the Hyundai Terracan
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your Hyundai Terracan – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we arrange pickup in Fjord and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions