Sell your Honda Insight in Skjervøy
Let dealers bid on your Honda Insight in Skjervøy. Finish photos and answers today, and the auction can start and end tomorrow. Completely free of charge.
Insight
Do you have a Honda Insight in Skjervøy?Start with plate and mileage. Let dealers compete for your car.
Free and no obligation.
List price and value drop for Honda Insight
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (2009–2013), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for Honda Insight
Based on 578 inspections · 2023–2025 · 42.6 % approved · 2.1 % with dangerous defects · 57.4 % with major defects · avg. 174 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and what dealers are willing to bid. We publish open PKK figures so you see the same basis the trade uses. Honda Insight scores 6% better in vehicle inspections than other cars of the same age. Dealers check this history when they bid — a strong model is a plus you don't have to argue for yourself.
In Troms (inspection venue): 59.3 % approved, 3.7 % with dangerous defects — based on 27 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Honda in Skjervøy
22 registered Honda passenger cars make up 1.7 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Skjervøy (SSB 2025).
Honda is more common in Skjervøy than the national average (1.3× national share).
- Median list price
- 244 500 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 77 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 68%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Insight 1,3i Comfort | 244 500 kr | 77 500 kr | 68% |
Assumed mileage: 195 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 254 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 67 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 74%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Insight 1,3i Comfort | 239 900 kr | 62 500 kr | 74% |
| Insight 1,3i Elegance | 269 900 kr | 72 500 kr | 73% |
Assumed mileage: 210 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 254 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 57 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 77%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Insight 1,3i Comfort | 239 900 kr | 55 000 kr | 77% |
| Insight 1,3i Elegance | 269 900 kr | 60 000 kr | 78% |
Assumed mileage: 225 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 239 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 45 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 81%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Insight 1,3i Comfort S | 229 000 kr | 45 000 kr | 80% |
| Insight 1,3i Comfort | 239 000 kr | 45 000 kr | 81% |
| Insight 1,3i Elegance | 269 000 kr | 52 500 kr | 80% |
Assumed mileage: 240 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 259 500 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 45 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 83%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Insight 1,3i Comfort | 244 000 kr | 40 000 kr | 84% |
| Insight 1,3i Elegance | 275 000 kr | 45 000 kr | 84% |
Assumed mileage: 255 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 2009–2013 · Last updated in Sonja: 14 Oct 2026, 12:22 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 21 | |||
| 2011 | 158 | |||
| 2010 | 158 | |||
| 2009 | 234 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 50,000 km | 8 | |||
| 50–100k km | 107 | |||
| 100–150k km | 205 | |||
| 150–200k km | 159 | |||
| 200k+ km | 98 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Lys og elektro41.5 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling17.8 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte12.5 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte11.4 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte9.5 %
- Hovedlykter – samsvar med kravene6.4 %
- Hovedlykter – automatisk nivåregulering4.5 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte4.3 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte3.5 %
- Tåkelys – innstilling2.9 %
- Batteri(er)2.1 %
- Tåkelys – samsvar med kravene1.2 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – samsvar med kravene1.0 %
- Hovedlykter – lyktespyler0.9 %
Bremsesystem36.5 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver23.7 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems15.0 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser6.4 %
- Bremsevæske4.3 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems2.9 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems2.3 %
- Parkeringsbrems – betjeningsarm og låseinnretning0.9 %
- Blokkeringsfrie bremser (ABS)0.9 %
- Bremsesylindre0.7 %
Understell og karosseri16.3 %
- Tilstand på understell og ramme9.7 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere4.3 %
- Tilstand – førerhus og karosseri3.8 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk10.9 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator4.5 %
- Dekk4.2 %
- Hjulnav1.2 %
- Hjullager1.0 %
- Felg0.9 %
- Støtdempere0.7 %
Sikt4.7 %
- Vinduenes tilstand1.4 %
- Vindusvisker frontrute1.4 %
- Vindusspyler frontrute1.0 %
- Speil og speilinnretninger0.9 %
Støy og utslipp3.6 %
- Avgassutslipp og lambdaverdi2.4 %
- Avgass generelt og motorgange0.7 %
Styring2.3 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand2.1 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr1.7 %
- Bilbelters tilstand0.7 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Skjervøy
- 22
- Share in municipality: 1.7 %
- In Norway
- 36 637
- Share of national fleet: 1.3 %
Most Honda by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Honda passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 2 286 | 6.2 % |
| Bergen | 1 192 | 3.3 % |
| Trondheim | 1 141 | 3.1 % |
| Kristiansand | 930 | 2.5 % |
| Bodø | 907 | 2.5 % |
| Bærum | 790 | 2.2 % |
| Stavanger | 765 | 2.1 % |
| Drammen | 734 | 2.0 % |
| Asker | 720 | 2.0 % |
| Tromsø | 718 | 2.0 % |
| Sandefjord | 545 | 1.5 % |
| Sandnes | 534 | 1.5 % |
| Tønsberg | 494 | 1.3 % |
| Skien | 465 | 1.3 % |
| Ålesund | 465 | 1.3 % |
| Fredrikstad | 452 | 1.2 % |
| Indre Østfold | 443 | 1.2 % |
| Karmøy | 437 | 1.2 % |
| Sarpsborg | 426 | 1.2 % |
| Lillestrøm | 420 | 1.1 % |
Click a municipality for local Honda statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Honda Insight in Skjervøy without a private sale
If you're selling a Honda Insight in Skjervøy, Sonja can collect the car at your home once you accept the highest bid. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car, prepare it with photos, and dealers bid in an auction. You choose whether to sell.
More about the Honda Insight
Process
How it works
Three short steps. Dealers bid. You choose whether to sell.
Look up the car
Enter plate and mileage. We fetch the rest automatically — your Honda Insight.
Photos and info
Upload photos and a little information. The car is then ready to be listed. Nothing more is required from you — we take it from there.
Dealers bid
If the steps are completed today, the auction can start and end tomorrow. You choose whether to accept the highest bid.
If you say yes, we handle payout, ownership transfer and collection in Skjervøy. You skip the paperwork.
Start with plate and mileageLet dealers compete for your car.
Questions