Sell your Honda Insight – find out what it's worth
Want to sell a Honda Insight? Sonja gives you a free, no-obligation price estimate based on your registration number, mileage and market data, list prices, EU-inspection history and demand. You get one concrete offer — usually the same day — and we can pick up the car at your home at no fee.
Insight
Tell us about your Honda Insight— registration number and mileage are all we need.
Honda Insight – key facts
- List price (new)
- from 244,500 krOFV 2013
- EU-inspection pass rate
- 43% of 578 inspectionsNorwegian Road Administration
- Honda in Norway
- over 37,000 registeredSSB
List price and value drop for Honda Insight
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (2009–2013), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for Honda Insight
Based on 578 inspections · 2023–2025 · 42.6 % approved · 2.1 % with dangerous defects · 57.4 % with major defects · avg. 174 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars. Honda Insight scores 6% better in vehicle inspections than other cars of the same age. Many buyers check inspection history before purchasing – and a strong record means your car is worth more than average. Sonja factors this into your price estimate, so you get the right price without having to justify it yourself.
- Median list price
- 244 500 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 77 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 68%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Insight 1,3i Comfort | 244 500 kr | 77 500 kr | 68% |
Assumed mileage: 195 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 254 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 67 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 74%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Insight 1,3i Comfort | 239 900 kr | 62 500 kr | 74% |
| Insight 1,3i Elegance | 269 900 kr | 72 500 kr | 73% |
Assumed mileage: 210 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 254 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 57 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 77%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Insight 1,3i Comfort | 239 900 kr | 55 000 kr | 77% |
| Insight 1,3i Elegance | 269 900 kr | 60 000 kr | 78% |
Assumed mileage: 225 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 239 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 45 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 81%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Insight 1,3i Comfort S | 229 000 kr | 45 000 kr | 80% |
| Insight 1,3i Comfort | 239 000 kr | 45 000 kr | 81% |
| Insight 1,3i Elegance | 269 000 kr | 52 500 kr | 80% |
Assumed mileage: 240 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 259 500 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 45 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 83%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Insight 1,3i Comfort | 244 000 kr | 40 000 kr | 84% |
| Insight 1,3i Elegance | 275 000 kr | 45 000 kr | 84% |
Assumed mileage: 255 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 2009–2013 · Last updated in Sonja: 7 Aug 2026, 12:54 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 21 | |||
| 2011 | 158 | |||
| 2010 | 158 | |||
| 2009 | 234 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 50,000 km | 8 | |||
| 50–100k km | 107 | |||
| 100–150k km | 205 | |||
| 150–200k km | 159 | |||
| 200k+ km | 98 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Lys og elektro41.5 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling17.8 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte12.5 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte11.4 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte9.5 %
- Hovedlykter – samsvar med kravene6.4 %
- Hovedlykter – automatisk nivåregulering4.5 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte4.3 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte3.5 %
- Tåkelys – innstilling2.9 %
- Batteri(er)2.1 %
- Tåkelys – samsvar med kravene1.2 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – samsvar med kravene1.0 %
- Hovedlykter – lyktespyler0.9 %
Bremsesystem36.5 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver23.7 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems15.0 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser6.4 %
- Bremsevæske4.3 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems2.9 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems2.3 %
- Parkeringsbrems – betjeningsarm og låseinnretning0.9 %
- Blokkeringsfrie bremser (ABS)0.9 %
- Bremsesylindre0.7 %
Understell og karosseri16.3 %
- Tilstand på understell og ramme9.7 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere4.3 %
- Tilstand – førerhus og karosseri3.8 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk10.9 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator4.5 %
- Dekk4.2 %
- Hjulnav1.2 %
- Hjullager1.0 %
- Felg0.9 %
- Støtdempere0.7 %
Sikt4.7 %
- Vinduenes tilstand1.4 %
- Vindusvisker frontrute1.4 %
- Vindusspyler frontrute1.0 %
- Speil og speilinnretninger0.9 %
Støy og utslipp3.6 %
- Avgassutslipp og lambdaverdi2.4 %
- Avgass generelt og motorgange0.7 %
Styring2.3 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand2.1 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr1.7 %
- Bilbelters tilstand0.7 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
Places
Popular municipalities to sell your Honda Insight
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your Honda Insight – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we collect the car and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions