What is your Citroën Xsara Picasso worth in Hareid?
What's a Citroën Xsara Picasso worth in Hareid? We assess it based on market data and give you a free price estimate — usually the same day — before a concrete purchase offer. We pick up the car at your home in Hareid – fast, safe and easy.
Xsara Picasso
Tell us about your Citroën Xsara Picasso— registration number and mileage are all we need · Hareid
List price and value drop for Citroën Xsara Picasso
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (2000–2004), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for Citroën Xsara Picasso
Based on 206 inspections · 2023–2025 · 22.3 % approved · 2.4 % with dangerous defects · 77.7 % with major defects · avg. 184 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
Too few Xsara Picasso inspections in Møre og Romsdal in our extract for a stable county figure. Nationwide figures above still apply.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Citroën in Hareid
43 registered Citroën passenger cars make up 1.4 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Hareid (SSB 2025).
Citroën is more common in Hareid than the national average (1.2× national share).
- Median list price
- 224 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 30 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 87%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| XSARA PICASSO 1,6I | 224 900 kr | 30 000 kr | 87% |
Assumed mileage: 330 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 246 700 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 30 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 88%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| XSARA PICASSO 1,6I | 224 400 kr | 27 500 kr | 88% |
| XSARA PICASSO 2,0HDI | 269 000 kr | 35 000 kr | 87% |
Assumed mileage: 345 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 245 200 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 89%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| XSARA PICASSO 1,6I | 221 500 kr | 25 000 kr | 89% |
| XSARA PICASSO 2,0HDI | 268 900 kr | 30 000 kr | 89% |
Assumed mileage: 360 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 237 800 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 25 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 89%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| XSARA PICASSO 1,6I | 219 800 kr | 22 500 kr | 90% |
| XSARA PICASSO 1,8I16 | 237 800 kr | 25 000 kr | 89% |
| XSARA PICASSO 2,0HDI | 273 800 kr | 27 500 kr | 90% |
Assumed mileage: 375 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 231 100 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 22 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 90%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| XSARA PICASSO 1,6I | 213 400 kr | 22 500 kr | 89% |
| XSARA PICASSO 1,8I16 | 231 100 kr | 22 500 kr | 90% |
| XSARA PICASSO 1,8 BU | 249 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 91% |
Assumed mileage: 390 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 2000–2004 · Last updated in Sonja: 7 Aug 2026, 12:54 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 14 | |||
| 2006 | 15 | |||
| 2005 | 68 | |||
| 2004 | 59 | |||
| 2003 | 21 | |||
| 2001 | 22 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50–100k km | 30 | |||
| 100–150k km | 59 | |||
| 150–200k km | 72 | |||
| 200k+ km | 43 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Lys og elektro49.5 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling18.0 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte17.5 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte9.7 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte8.3 %
- Tåkelys – innstilling7.8 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte7.8 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte7.3 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – samsvar med kravene6.3 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte4.4 %
- Ryggelys – tilstand og virkemåte2.4 %
- Elektrisk forbindelse mellom motorvogn og tilhenger1.9 %
Bremsesystem37.9 %
- Bremserør18.0 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems11.7 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver11.2 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser3.9 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems3.9 %
- Bremsevæske2.9 %
- Bremseslanger2.4 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems1.9 %
- Blokkeringsfrie bremser (ABS)1.9 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk35.4 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator12.1 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer10.7 %
- Dekk7.8 %
- Hjullager7.3 %
- Støtdempere4.4 %
Understell og karosseri30.6 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere17.0 %
- Tilstand på understell og ramme9.7 %
- Tilstand – førerhus og karosseri5.3 %
- Drivverk2.9 %
Styring15.5 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand12.6 %
- Styreinnretningens tilstand1.5 %
Støy og utslipp14.1 %
- Avgassutslipp og lambdaverdi5.8 %
- Væskelekkasjer5.3 %
- Røyktetthet (opasitet)2.9 %
- Avgass generelt og motorgange2.9 %
Sikt7.3 %
- Vindusspyler frontrute3.9 %
- Vindusvisker frontrute1.5 %
- Avduggingsanlegg (defroster)1.5 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr6.8 %
- SRS-systemer2.9 %
- Bilbelters tilstand2.4 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Hareid
- 43
- Share in municipality: 1.4 %
- In Norway
- 32 918
- Share of national fleet: 1.2 %
Most Citroën by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Citroën passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 2 807 | 8.5 % |
| Bergen | 1 740 | 5.3 % |
| Bærum | 893 | 2.7 % |
| Stavanger | 807 | 2.5 % |
| Trondheim | 782 | 2.4 % |
| Kristiansand | 720 | 2.2 % |
| Drammen | 703 | 2.1 % |
| Asker | 680 | 2.1 % |
| Fredrikstad | 656 | 2.0 % |
| Tønsberg | 547 | 1.7 % |
| Sandnes | 539 | 1.6 % |
| Ålesund | 502 | 1.5 % |
| Skien | 490 | 1.5 % |
| Sandefjord | 487 | 1.5 % |
| Moss | 473 | 1.4 % |
| Lillestrøm | 453 | 1.4 % |
| Grimstad | 425 | 1.3 % |
| Sarpsborg | 412 | 1.3 % |
| Larvik | 402 | 1.2 % |
| Nordre Follo | 391 | 1.2 % |
Click a municipality for local Citroën statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Citroën Xsara Picasso in Hareid without a private sale
If you're selling a Citroën Xsara Picasso in Hareid, Sonja can collect the car at your home once the offer is approved. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car digitally, get a concrete offer and arrange pickup if you decide to sell.
More about the Citroën Xsara Picasso
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your Citroën Xsara Picasso – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we arrange pickup in Hareid and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions