Sell your Citroën Xsara – find out what it's worth
Want to sell a Citroën Xsara? Sonja gives you a free, no-obligation price estimate based on your registration number, mileage and market data, list prices, EU-inspection history and demand. You get one concrete offer — usually the same day — and we can pick up the car at your home at no fee.
Xsara
Tell us about your Citroën Xsara— registration number and mileage are all we need.
Citroën Xsara – key facts
- List price (new)
- from 209,300 krOFV 2004
- EU-inspection pass rate
- 22% of 117 inspectionsNorwegian Road Administration
- Citroën in Norway
- over 33,000 registeredSSB
List price and value drop for Citroën Xsara
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (1998–2004), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for Citroën Xsara
Based on 117 inspections · 2023–2025 · 22.2 % approved · 4.3 % with dangerous defects · 77.8 % with major defects · avg. 184 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
- Median list price
- 260 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 35 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 87%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| XSARA 1,6 I 16V SX (Kombi) | 209 300 kr | 27 500 kr | 87% |
| XSARA 1,6 I 16V SX (Stasjonsvogn) | 217 100 kr | 30 000 kr | 86% |
| XSARA 1,6 I 16V SX A (Kombi) | 220 800 kr | 30 000 kr | 86% |
| XSARA 1,6 I 16V SX A (Stasjonsvogn) | 228 600 kr | 32 500 kr | 86% |
| XSARA PICASS.1,6I SX | 232 500 kr | 32 500 kr | 86% |
| XSARA PICA.1,8I EXCL | 260 000 kr | 35 000 kr | 87% |
| XSARA PICA.1,6HDI 16 | 277 900 kr | 40 000 kr | 86% |
| XSARA PICA.1,6HDI SX | 284 900 kr | 40 000 kr | 86% |
| XSARA PICA.1,6HDI EX | 294 900 kr | 40 000 kr | 86% |
| XSARA PI.1,6HDISX BU | 299 900 kr | 40 000 kr | 87% |
| XSARA PICA.2,0I EX.A | 313 900 kr | 45 000 kr | 86% |
Assumed mileage: 330 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 232 050 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 30 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 87%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| XSARA 1,6I 16V SX BU | 199 900 kr | 25 000 kr | 87% |
| XSARA 1,6I 16 SX BUS | 199 900 kr | 25 000 kr | 87% |
| XSARA 1,6 I 16V SX (Kombi) | 207 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 87% |
| XSARA 1,6 I 16V SX (Stasjonsvogn) | 215 700 kr | 27 500 kr | 87% |
| XSARA 1,6 I 16V SX A (Kombi) | 219 400 kr | 27 500 kr | 87% |
| XSARA 1,6 I 16V SX A (Stasjonsvogn) | 227 200 kr | 27 500 kr | 88% |
| XSARA 2,0 HDI SX | 236 900 kr | 30 000 kr | 87% |
| XSARA 2,0 HDI SX BUS | 249 900 kr | 32 500 kr | 87% |
| XSARA PI.1,8I EX.BUS | 249 900 kr | 32 500 kr | 87% |
| XSARA PICA.1.8I EXCL | 254 300 kr | 32 500 kr | 87% |
| XSARA PICA.2,0IEXA B | 299 900 kr | 37 500 kr | 87% |
| XSARA PICA.2,0I EX A | 305 900 kr | 40 000 kr | 87% |
Assumed mileage: 345 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 216 650 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 25 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 88%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| XSARA 1,4 I VTR | 180 300 kr | 22 500 kr | 88% |
| XSARA 1,4 I SX | 195 200 kr | 22 500 kr | 88% |
| XSARA 1,6I 16V SX BU | 199 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 89% |
| XSARA 1,6I 16 SX BUS | 199 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 89% |
| XSARA 1,6 I 16V VTR | 199 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 89% |
| XSARA 1,6 I 16V SX (Kombi) | 207 000 kr | 22 500 kr | 89% |
| XSARA 1,6 I 16V SX (Stasjonsvogn) | 214 700 kr | 22 500 kr | 90% |
| XSARA 1,6 I 16V SX A (Kombi) | 218 600 kr | 25 000 kr | 89% |
| XSARA 1,6 I 16V SX A (Stasjonsvogn) | 226 300 kr | 27 500 kr | 88% |
| XSARA 2,0 HDI SX | 234 800 kr | 27 500 kr | 88% |
| XSARA PICASS.1,8I16V | 239 700 kr | 27 500 kr | 89% |
| XSARA 2,0 HDI SX BUS | 249 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 89% |
| XSARA PI.1,8I EX.BUS | 249 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 89% |
| XSARA PICA.1.8I EXCL | 255 700 kr | 30 000 kr | 88% |
Assumed mileage: 360 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 213 100 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 22 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 89%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| XSARA 1,4 I VTR | 178 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 87% |
| XSARA 1,4 I SX | 193 800 kr | 22 500 kr | 88% |
| XSARA 1,6 I 16V VTR | 198 300 kr | 22 500 kr | 89% |
| XSARA 1,6I 16 SX BUS (Kombi) | 199 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 89% |
| XSARA 1,6I 16 SX BUS (Stasjonsvogn) | 199 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 89% |
| XSARA 1,6I 16VTR BUS | 199 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 89% |
| XSARA 1,6 I 16V SX (Kombi) | 205 400 kr | 22 500 kr | 89% |
| XSARA 1,6 I 16V SX (Stasjonsvogn) | 213 100 kr | 22 500 kr | 89% |
| XSARA 1,6 I 16V SX A (Kombi) | 215 400 kr | 22 500 kr | 90% |
| XSARA 1,6 I 16V SX A (Stasjonsvogn) | 223 100 kr | 22 500 kr | 90% |
| XSARA 2,0 HDI SX | 232 800 kr | 22 500 kr | 90% |
| XSARA 2,0 HDI SX BUS | 249 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 89% |
| XSARA PICAS.1,8I BUS | 249 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 89% |
| XSARA 2,0 I 16V VTS | 299 600 kr | 30 000 kr | 90% |
| XSARA 2,0I 16VTS BUS | 299 900 kr | 30 000 kr | 90% |
Assumed mileage: 375 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 199 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 22 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 89%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| XSARA 1,4 I VTR | 175 400 kr | 22 500 kr | 87% |
| XSARA 1,4 I SX | 190 000 kr | 22 500 kr | 88% |
| XSARA 1,6 I 16V VTR | 194 000 kr | 22 500 kr | 88% |
| XSARA 1,4I SX BUSINE | 196 500 kr | 22 500 kr | 89% |
| XSARA 1,6I SX BUSINE | 199 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 89% |
| XSARA 1,6I 16V BUSIN | 199 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 89% |
| XSARA 1,6I VTR BUSIN | 199 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 89% |
| XSARA 1,6 I 16V SX (Kombi) | 201 100 kr | 22 500 kr | 89% |
| XSARA 1,6 I 16V SX (Stasjonsvogn) | 208 600 kr | 22 500 kr | 89% |
| XSARA 1,6 I 16V SX A (Kombi) | 211 100 kr | 22 500 kr | 89% |
| XSARA 1,6 I 16V SX A (Stasjonsvogn) | 218 600 kr | 22 500 kr | 90% |
| XSARA 2,0 HDI SX | 227 600 kr | 22 500 kr | 90% |
| XSARA 2,0 I 16V VTS | 292 500 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
Assumed mileage: 390 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 196 500 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 22 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 89%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| XSARA 1,4 I X (Coupé) | 161 500 kr | 22 500 kr | 86% |
| XSARA 1,4 I X (Kombi) | 166 500 kr | 22 500 kr | 86% |
| XSARA 1,4 I SX (Kombi) | 174 200 kr | 22 500 kr | 87% |
| XSARA 1,4 I SX (Stasjonsvogn) | 181 200 kr | 22 500 kr | 88% |
| XSARA 1,6 I VTR | 181 700 kr | 22 500 kr | 88% |
| XSARA 1,6 I SX (Kombi) | 188 800 kr | 22 500 kr | 88% |
| XSARA 1,6 I SX AUT (Coupé) | 193 300 kr | 22 500 kr | 88% |
| XSARA 1,6 I SX (Stasjonsvogn) | 195 800 kr | 22 500 kr | 89% |
| XSARA 1,6 I COLL.BUS (Kombi) | 196 400 kr | 22 500 kr | 89% |
| XSARA 1,4 I SX BUSIN | 196 500 kr | 22 500 kr | 89% |
| XSARA 1,6 I SX AUT (Kombi) | 198 300 kr | 22 500 kr | 89% |
| XSARA 1,6 I COLL.BUS (Stasjonsvogn) | 199 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 89% |
| XSARA 1,6 COLLECTION | 199 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 89% |
| XSARA 1,6 I VTR BUSI | 199 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 89% |
| XSARA 2,0 HDI SX (Kombi) | 211 500 kr | 22 500 kr | 89% |
| XSARA 1,8I 16 EXCLUS | 217 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 90% |
| XSARA 2,0 HDI SX (Stasjonsvogn) | 218 500 kr | 22 500 kr | 90% |
| XSARA 1,6 I SX AUT (Stasjonsvogn) | 226 800 kr | 22 500 kr | 90% |
| XSARA 2,0 I 16V VTS | 284 600 kr | 25 000 kr | 91% |
Assumed mileage: 405 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 207 400 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 22 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 89%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| XSARA 1,4 I X (Coupé) | 160 400 kr | 22 500 kr | 86% |
| XSARA 1,4 I X (Kombi) | 164 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 86% |
| XSARA 1,4 I LX (Coupé) | 170 400 kr | 22 500 kr | 87% |
| XSARA 1,4 I LX (Kombi) | 174 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 87% |
| XSARA 1,4 I LX (Stasjonsvogn) | 181 500 kr | 22 500 kr | 88% |
| XSARA 1,6 I SX (Kombi) | 191 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 88% |
| XSARA 1,6 I BUSINESS (Kombi) | 195 500 kr | 22 500 kr | 88% |
| XSARA 1,6 I SX (Stasjonsvogn) | 199 500 kr | 22 500 kr | 89% |
| XSARA 1,6 I BUSINESS (Stasjonsvogn) | 199 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 89% |
| XSARA 1,8 I 16V SX (Coupé) | 207 400 kr | 22 500 kr | 89% |
| XSARA 1,9 TURBO D SX | 208 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 89% |
| XSARA 1,8 I SX AUT (Coupé) | 211 400 kr | 22 500 kr | 89% |
| XSARA 1,8 I 16V SX (Kombi) | 211 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 89% |
| XSARA 1,8 I SX AUT (Kombi) | 215 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 90% |
| XSARA 1,9 TD SX | 216 500 kr | 22 500 kr | 90% |
| XSARA 1,8 I 16V SX (Stasjonsvogn) | 219 500 kr | 22 500 kr | 90% |
| XSARA 1,8 I 8V SX AU | 223 500 kr | 22 500 kr | 90% |
| XSARA 1,8I 16 EXCLUS | 227 500 kr | 22 500 kr | 90% |
| XSARA 2,0 I 16V VTS | 277 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 92% |
Assumed mileage: 420 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 1998–2004 · Last updated in Sonja: 7 Aug 2026, 12:54 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 12 | |||
| 2003 | 26 | |||
| 2002 | 22 | |||
| 2001 | 22 | |||
| 1999 | 16 | |||
| 1998 | 10 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50–100k km | 20 | |||
| 100–150k km | 40 | |||
| 150–200k km | 27 | |||
| 200k+ km | 30 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Lys og elektro50.4 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling23.1 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte16.2 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte16.2 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – samsvar med kravene10.3 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte9.4 %
- Tåkelys – innstilling6.8 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte5.1 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte4.3 %
- Batteri(er)4.3 %
- Hovedlykter – samsvar med kravene3.4 %
- Elektrisk forbindelse mellom motorvogn og tilhenger3.4 %
Bremsesystem39.3 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver16.2 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems14.5 %
- Bremserør11.1 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser8.6 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems5.1 %
- Bremsewirer – stag og armer4.3 %
- Bremsevæske4.3 %
- Lastavhengig bremsekraftregulator3.4 %
- Parkeringsbrems – betjeningsarm og låseinnretning1.7 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems1.7 %
Understell og karosseri29.1 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere21.4 %
- Tilstand på understell og ramme3.4 %
- Tilstand – førerhus og karosseri3.4 %
- Førersete2.6 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk26.5 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer11.1 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator9.4 %
- Hjullager5.1 %
- Dekk4.3 %
- Aksler – tilstand og innfestning2.6 %
Støy og utslipp19.7 %
- Avgassutslipp og lambdaverdi12.0 %
- Væskelekkasjer6.0 %
- Avgassrenseutstyr – bensin/gass3.4 %
Styring12.8 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand10.3 %
- Servostyring1.7 %
Sikt8.6 %
- Vindusspyler frontrute4.3 %
- Vinduenes tilstand1.7 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr6.0 %
- SRS-systemer5.1 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
Places
Popular municipalities to sell your Citroën Xsara
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your Citroën Xsara – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we collect the car and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions