Sell your Citroën Xm in Alvdal
Let dealers bid on your Citroën Xm in Alvdal. Finish photos and answers today, and the auction can start and end tomorrow. Completely free of charge.
Xm
Do you have a Citroën Xm in Alvdal?Start with plate and mileage. Let dealers compete for your car.
Free and no obligation.
List price and value drop for Citroën Xm
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (1994–1999), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for Citroën Xm
Based on 30 inspections · 2023–2025 · 10.0 % approved · 3.3 % with dangerous defects · 86.7 % with major defects · avg. 232 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and what dealers are willing to bid. We publish open PKK figures so you see the same basis the trade uses.
In Innlandet for all Citroën cars in the dataset (not just Xm): 46.3 % approved, 2.0 % with dangerous defects — 3 696 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Citroën in Alvdal
8 registered Citroën passenger cars make up 0.5 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Alvdal (SSB 2025).
Citroën is less common in Alvdal than the national average (0.4× national share).
- Median list price
- 366 800 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 32 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 91%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| XM 2,0 I 16V (Kombi) | 316 000 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| XM 2,0 I 16V (Stasjonsvogn) | 342 100 kr | 30 000 kr | 91% |
| XM 2,1 TURBO D AUT (Kombi) | 366 800 kr | 32 500 kr | 91% |
| XM 2,1 TURBO D AUT (Stasjonsvogn) | 392 100 kr | 35 000 kr | 91% |
| XM 2,0 TURBO CT AUT | 392 600 kr | 35 000 kr | 91% |
Assumed mileage: 405 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 345 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 92%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| XM 2,1 TURBO | 249 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 91% |
| XM 2,5 TURBO | 305 600 kr | 22 500 kr | 93% |
| XM 2,0 I 16V (Kombi) | 325 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
| XM 2,0 I 16V (Stasjonsvogn) | 345 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
| XM 2,1 TURBO D (Kombi) | 356 600 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
| XM 2,1 TURBO D (Stasjonsvogn) | 376 600 kr | 30 000 kr | 92% |
| XM 2,0 TURBO CT AUT | 392 900 kr | 32 500 kr | 92% |
| XM 2,5 TURBO D (Kombi) | 423 900 kr | 35 000 kr | 92% |
| XM 2,5 TURBO D (Stasjonsvogn) | 443 900 kr | 35 000 kr | 92% |
Assumed mileage: 420 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 351 750 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 92%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| XM 2,5 TD VSX | 249 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 91% |
| XM 2,5 TURBO | 288 300 kr | 22 500 kr | 92% |
| XM 2,0 I 16V (Kombi) | 319 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| XM 2,0 I 16V (Stasjonsvogn) | 335 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
| XM 2,0 I 16V AUT (Kombi) | 336 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
| XM 2,1 TURBO D (Kombi) | 350 600 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
| XM 2,0 I 16V AUT (Stasjonsvogn) | 352 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
| XM 2,1 TURBO D (Stasjonsvogn) | 366 600 kr | 30 000 kr | 92% |
| XM 2,1 TURBO D AUT (Kombi) | 367 600 kr | 30 000 kr | 92% |
| XM 2,1 TURBO D AUT (Stasjonsvogn) | 383 600 kr | 30 000 kr | 92% |
| XM 2,5 TURBO D (Kombi) | 415 900 kr | 32 500 kr | 92% |
| XM 2,5 TURBO D (Stasjonsvogn) | 431 900 kr | 35 000 kr | 92% |
Assumed mileage: 435 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 308 700 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 25 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 92%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| XM 2,5 TD VSX | 249 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 91% |
| XM 2,5 TURBO | 264 100 kr | 22 500 kr | 91% |
| XM 2,0 I 16V SX (Kombi) | 291 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 92% |
| XM 2,0 I 16V SX (Stasjonsvogn) | 308 700 kr | 25 000 kr | 92% |
| XM 2,0 I 16V SX AUT (Kombi) | 308 700 kr | 25 000 kr | 92% |
| XM 2,0 I 16V SX AUT (Stasjonsvogn) | 325 800 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
| XM 2,5 TURBO D VSX (Kombi) | 381 000 kr | 30 000 kr | 92% |
| XM 2,5 TURBO D VSX (Stasjonsvogn) | 398 000 kr | 32 500 kr | 92% |
Assumed mileage: 450 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 333 800 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 92%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| XM 2,5 TURBO D | 253 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 91% |
| XM 2,0 I 16V SX (Kombi) | 295 700 kr | 22 500 kr | 92% |
| XM 2,0 I 16V SX AUT (Kombi) | 317 900 kr | 25 000 kr | 92% |
| XM 2,0 I 16V SX (Stasjonsvogn) | 322 700 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| XM 2,0 I 16V SX AUT (Stasjonsvogn) | 344 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
| XM 2,5 TURBO D VSX (Kombi) | 393 000 kr | 32 500 kr | 92% |
| XM 2,5 TURBO D VSX (Stasjonsvogn) | 420 200 kr | 35 000 kr | 92% |
| XM V6 VSX AUT | 488 600 kr | 40 000 kr | 92% |
Assumed mileage: 465 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 327 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 92%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| XM 2,5 TURBO D | 234 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 90% |
| XM 2,0 I 16V SX (Kombi) | 289 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 92% |
| XM 2,0 I 16V SX AUT (Kombi) | 311 900 kr | 25 000 kr | 92% |
| XM 2,0 I 16V SX (Stasjonsvogn) | 316 900 kr | 25 000 kr | 92% |
| XM 2,0 I 16V SX AUT (Stasjonsvogn) | 338 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
| XM 2,5 TURBO D VSX (Kombi) | 415 000 kr | 32 500 kr | 92% |
| XM 2,5 TURBO D VSX (Stasjonsvogn) | 442 000 kr | 35 000 kr | 92% |
| XM V6 VSX AUT | 480 000 kr | 40 000 kr | 92% |
Assumed mileage: 480 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 1994–1999 · Last updated in Sonja: 14 Oct 2026, 12:22 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 11 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 150–200k km | 8 | |||
| 200k+ km | 18 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Lys og elektro56.7 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling23.3 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte20.0 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte13.3 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte6.7 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – samsvar med kravene6.7 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – samsvar med kravene6.7 %
- Tåkelys – innstilling6.7 %
- Elektrisk forbindelse mellom motorvogn og tilhenger6.7 %
- Hovedlykter – samsvar med kravene3.3 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte3.3 %
- Tåkelys – brytere3.3 %
- Ryggelys – tilstand og virkemåte3.3 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte3.3 %
Bremsesystem46.7 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems16.7 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver13.3 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems13.3 %
- Blokkeringsfrie bremser (ABS)13.3 %
- Bremsewirer – stag og armer10.0 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems10.0 %
- Bremsevirkning10.0 %
- Bremserør6.7 %
Støy og utslipp26.7 %
- Væskelekkasjer23.3 %
- Avgassutslipp og lambdaverdi13.3 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk20.0 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer13.3 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator3.3 %
- Støtdempere3.3 %
Understell og karosseri20.0 %
- Tilstand på understell og ramme10.0 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere10.0 %
- Tilstand – førerhus og karosseri3.3 %
Styring13.3 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand10.0 %
- Styreinnretningens tilstand3.3 %
- Retningsstabilitet og selvoppretting3.3 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr13.3 %
- SRS-systemer6.7 %
- Lydsignal (horn)3.3 %
- Elektronisk stabilitetssystem (ESC)3.3 %
Sikt10.0 %
- Vindusvisker frontrute3.3 %
- Vindusspyler frontrute3.3 %
- Avduggingsanlegg (defroster)3.3 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Alvdal
- 8
- Share in municipality: 0.5 %
- In Norway
- 32 918
- Share of national fleet: 1.2 %
Most Citroën by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Citroën passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 2 807 | 8.5 % |
| Bergen | 1 740 | 5.3 % |
| Bærum | 893 | 2.7 % |
| Stavanger | 807 | 2.5 % |
| Trondheim | 782 | 2.4 % |
| Kristiansand | 720 | 2.2 % |
| Drammen | 703 | 2.1 % |
| Asker | 680 | 2.1 % |
| Fredrikstad | 656 | 2.0 % |
| Tønsberg | 547 | 1.7 % |
| Sandnes | 539 | 1.6 % |
| Ålesund | 502 | 1.5 % |
| Skien | 490 | 1.5 % |
| Sandefjord | 487 | 1.5 % |
| Moss | 473 | 1.4 % |
| Lillestrøm | 453 | 1.4 % |
| Grimstad | 425 | 1.3 % |
| Sarpsborg | 412 | 1.3 % |
| Larvik | 402 | 1.2 % |
| Nordre Follo | 391 | 1.2 % |
Click a municipality for local Citroën statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Citroën Xm in Alvdal without a private sale
If you're selling a Citroën Xm in Alvdal, Sonja can collect the car at your home once you accept the highest bid. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car, prepare it with photos, and dealers bid in an auction. You choose whether to sell.
More about the Citroën Xm
Process
How it works
Three short steps. Dealers bid. You choose whether to sell.
Look up the car
Enter plate and mileage. We fetch the rest automatically — your Citroën Xm.
Photos and info
Upload photos and a little information. The car is then ready to be listed. Nothing more is required from you — we take it from there.
Dealers bid
If the steps are completed today, the auction can start and end tomorrow. You choose whether to accept the highest bid.
If you say yes, we handle payout, ownership transfer and collection in Alvdal. You skip the paperwork.
Start with plate and mileageLet dealers compete for your car.
Questions