What is your Citroën Xantia worth in Volda?
What's a Citroën Xantia worth in Volda? We assess it based on market data and give you a free price estimate — usually the same day — before a concrete purchase offer. We pick up the car at your home in Volda – fast, safe and easy.
Xantia
Tell us about your Citroën Xantia— registration number and mileage are all we need · Volda
List price and value drop for Citroën Xantia
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (1994–2001), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for Citroën Xantia
Based on 42 inspections · 2023–2025 · 11.9 % approved · 2.4 % with dangerous defects · 88.1 % with major defects · avg. 217 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
In Møre og Romsdal for all Citroën cars in the dataset (not just Xantia): 41.6 % approved, 2.3 % with dangerous defects — 2 382 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Citroën in Volda
76 registered Citroën passenger cars make up 1.3 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Volda (SSB 2025).
Citroën is close to the national average in Volda.
- Median list price
- 293 500 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 30 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 90%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| XANTIA 2,0 HDI SX | 287 100 kr | 30 000 kr | 90% |
| XANTIA 2,0HDI SX BUS | 299 900 kr | 30 000 kr | 90% |
Assumed mileage: 375 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 261 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 25 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 90%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| XANTIA 1,8I 16V SX (Kombi) | 229 100 kr | 22 500 kr | 90% |
| XANTIA 1,8 MILLESIME (Kombi) | 239 800 kr | 22 500 kr | 91% |
| XANTIA 1,8I 16V SX (Stasjonsvogn) | 240 500 kr | 22 500 kr | 91% |
| XANTIA 1,8 MILLESIME (Stasjonsvogn) | 249 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 91% |
| XANTIA 1,8I SX BUSIN (Kombi) | 249 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 91% |
| XANTIA 1,8I SX BUSIN (Stasjonsvogn) | 249 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 91% |
| XANTIA 2,0I 16V SX (Kombi) | 261 000 kr | 25 000 kr | 90% |
| XANTIA 2,0 HDI SX (Kombi) | 269 400 kr | 25 000 kr | 91% |
| XANTIA 2,0I 16V SX (Stasjonsvogn) | 272 400 kr | 27 500 kr | 90% |
| XANTIA 1,9 TD SX AUT | 274 100 kr | 27 500 kr | 90% |
| XANTIA 2,0I 16V SX A (Kombi) | 275 700 kr | 27 500 kr | 90% |
| XANTIA 2,0 HDI SX (Stasjonsvogn) | 280 800 kr | 27 500 kr | 90% |
| XANTIA 2,0I 16V SX A (Stasjonsvogn) | 287 100 kr | 27 500 kr | 90% |
Assumed mileage: 390 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 267 200 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 22 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 92%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| XANTIA 1,8I 16V SX (Kombi) | 226 100 kr | 22 500 kr | 90% |
| XANTIA 1,8I 16V SX (Stasjonsvogn) | 237 300 kr | 22 500 kr | 91% |
| XANTIA 1,8I SX BUSIN (Kombi) | 249 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 91% |
| XANTIA 1,8I SX BUSIN (Stasjonsvogn) | 249 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 91% |
| XANTIA 1,8I 16V EXCL | 249 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 91% |
| XANTIA 2,0I 16V SX (Kombi) | 257 400 kr | 22 500 kr | 91% |
| XANTIA 1,9 TURB.D SX | 260 600 kr | 22 500 kr | 91% |
| XANTIA 2,0 HDI SX (Kombi) | 265 800 kr | 22 500 kr | 92% |
| XANTIA 2,0I 16V SX (Stasjonsvogn) | 268 600 kr | 22 500 kr | 92% |
| XANTIA 2,0 HDI SX (Stasjonsvogn) | 277 000 kr | 22 500 kr | 92% |
| XANTIA 2,0I SX A BUS (Kombi) | 299 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| XANTIA 2,0I SX A BUS (Stasjonsvogn) | 299 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| XANTIA 2,0I SX BUSIN | 299 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| XANTIA 2,0 HDI BUSIN | 299 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| XANTIA TUR.CT EXCLUS | 311 300 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| XANTIA TUR.CT ACTIVA | 312 300 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
Assumed mileage: 405 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 249 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 22 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 91%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| XANTIA 1,8I 16V SX (Kombi) | 235 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 90% |
| XANTIA 1,8 I BUSINES (Kombi) | 239 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 91% |
| XANTIA 1,8I 16V SX (Stasjonsvogn) | 245 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 91% |
| XANTIA 1,9 TURB.D SX (Kombi) | 246 800 kr | 22 500 kr | 91% |
| XANTIA 1,8 I BUSINES (Stasjonsvogn) | 249 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 91% |
| XANTIA 2,0 I BUSINES (Kombi) | 249 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 91% |
| XANTIA 2,0 I BUSINES (Stasjonsvogn) | 249 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 91% |
| XANTIA 1,9 T D BUSIN | 249 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 91% |
| XANTIA 2,0I 16V SX (Kombi) | 256 800 kr | 22 500 kr | 91% |
| XANTIA 1,9 TURB.D SX (Stasjonsvogn) | 256 800 kr | 22 500 kr | 91% |
| XANTIA 2,0I 16V SX (Stasjonsvogn) | 266 800 kr | 22 500 kr | 92% |
| XANTIA 2,1 TURB.D SX | 276 800 kr | 22 500 kr | 92% |
| XANTIA 2,1 TURBO SX | 286 800 kr | 22 500 kr | 92% |
| XANTIA TUR.CT EXCLUS | 324 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
| XANTIA TUR.CT ACTIVA | 325 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
Assumed mileage: 420 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 249 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 22 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 91%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| XANTIA 1,6 I RIVIERA | 205 500 kr | 22 500 kr | 89% |
| XANTIA 1,8I 16V TENT (Kombi) | 219 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 90% |
| XANTIA 1,8I 16V X | 224 500 kr | 22 500 kr | 90% |
| XANTIA 1,8I 16V TENT (Stasjonsvogn) | 229 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 90% |
| XANTIA 1,8I X | 235 500 kr | 22 500 kr | 90% |
| XANTIA 2,0 16 ATHENA (Kombi) | 239 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 91% |
| XANTIA 1,9 TURBO D X | 246 500 kr | 22 500 kr | 91% |
| XANTIA 2,0 16 ATHENA (Stasjonsvogn) | 249 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 91% |
| XANTIA 2,0I16 BUS.AC | 249 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 91% |
| XANTIA 2,0I SX A BUS | 249 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 91% |
| XANTIA 2,0I 16V SX (Kombi) | 257 500 kr | 22 500 kr | 91% |
| XANTIA 1,9 TURBO SX | 258 500 kr | 22 500 kr | 91% |
| XANTIA 2,0I 16V SX (Stasjonsvogn) | 267 500 kr | 22 500 kr | 92% |
| XANTIA 2,0 I SX AUT | 268 500 kr | 22 500 kr | 92% |
| XANTIA 2,1 TURB.D SX | 275 000 kr | 22 500 kr | 92% |
| XANTIA 2,0I16 ACTIVA | 277 000 kr | 22 500 kr | 92% |
| XANTIA 2,0I SX AUT | 278 500 kr | 22 500 kr | 92% |
| XANTIA 2,1 TURBO SX | 285 000 kr | 22 500 kr | 92% |
| XANTIA TUR.CT ACTIVA | 319 000 kr | 25 000 kr | 92% |
Assumed mileage: 435 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 247 950 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 22 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 91%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| XANTIA 1,6 I RIVIERA | 199 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 89% |
| XANTIA HARMONIE II (Kombi) | 199 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 89% |
| XANTIA 1,8 I 16V BUS | 199 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 89% |
| XANTIA HARMONIE II (Stasjonsvogn) | 210 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 89% |
| XANTIA 1,8I 16V X | 215 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 90% |
| XANTIA 1,8I X | 226 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 90% |
| XANTIA 1,9 TURBO D X | 235 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 90% |
| XANTIA 2,0I 16V SX (Kombi) | 242 300 kr | 22 500 kr | 91% |
| XANTIA 2,0I16 BUS.SO (Kombi) | 243 000 kr | 22 500 kr | 91% |
| XANTIA 2,0I16 BUS.SO (Stasjonsvogn) | 246 000 kr | 22 500 kr | 91% |
| XANTIA 2,0I 16V BUSI | 246 000 kr | 22 500 kr | 91% |
| XANTIA 2,0I 16V SX (Stasjonsvogn) | 249 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 91% |
| XANTIA 2,016 ACTI BU | 249 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 91% |
| XANTIA 2,0I16 BUS.AC | 249 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 91% |
| XANTIA 2,0I SX A BUS | 249 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 91% |
| XANTIA 1,9TD BUSINES | 249 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 91% |
| XANTIA 1,9 TURBO SX | 251 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 91% |
| XANTIA 2,0 I SX AUT | 254 400 kr | 22 500 kr | 91% |
| XANTIA 2,1 TURB.D SX | 262 500 kr | 22 500 kr | 91% |
| XANTIA 2,0I SX AUT | 262 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 91% |
| XANTIA 2,0I16 ACTIVA | 265 500 kr | 22 500 kr | 92% |
| XANTIA TUR.CT ACTIVA | 311 000 kr | 25 000 kr | 92% |
Assumed mileage: 450 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 252 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 22 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 91%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| XANTIA 1,8I 16V BUSI | 199 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 89% |
| XANTIA 1,8I 16V X (Kombi) | 219 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 90% |
| XANTIA 1,8I 16V X (Stasjonsvogn) | 229 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 90% |
| XANTIA 1,8 I X AUT | 237 000 kr | 22 500 kr | 91% |
| XANTIA 1,9 TURBO D X | 239 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 91% |
| XANTIA 2,0I 16V SX (Kombi) | 245 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 91% |
| XANTIA 1,9 TURBO DX | 249 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 91% |
| XANTIA 2,0I 16V SX (Stasjonsvogn) | 255 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 91% |
| XANTIA 2,0 I SX AUT | 263 000 kr | 22 500 kr | 91% |
| XANTIA AKTIVA 2,0I16 | 265 000 kr | 22 500 kr | 92% |
| XANTIA 2,1 TURB.D SX | 265 000 kr | 22 500 kr | 92% |
| XANTIA 2,0I SX AUT | 273 000 kr | 22 500 kr | 92% |
| XANTIA 2,0 I VSX AUT | 285 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 92% |
| XANTIA ACTIVA TUR.CT | 310 000 kr | 25 000 kr | 92% |
Assumed mileage: 465 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 255 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 22 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 91%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| XANTIA 1,8 I BUSINES | 199 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 89% |
| XANTIA 1,8 I BUSIN.A | 216 400 kr | 22 500 kr | 90% |
| XANTIA 2,0 I SX | 238 500 kr | 22 500 kr | 91% |
| XANTIA 2,0 I SX AUT | 255 000 kr | 22 500 kr | 91% |
| XANTIA 2,0 I VSX | 263 500 kr | 22 500 kr | 91% |
| XANTIA 2,0 I VSX AUT | 280 000 kr | 22 500 kr | 92% |
| XANTIA 2,0 I 16V VSX | 332 800 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
Assumed mileage: 480 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 1994–2001 · Last updated in Sonja: 7 Aug 2026, 12:54 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 14 | |||
| 1998 | 12 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100–150k km | 15 | |||
| 150–200k km | 13 | |||
| 200k+ km | 13 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Bremsesystem50.0 %
- Bremserør11.9 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems11.9 %
- Bremseslanger9.5 %
- Blokkeringsfrie bremser (ABS)9.5 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver7.1 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems7.1 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser2.4 %
- Bremsevirkning2.4 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems2.4 %
Lys og elektro42.9 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte16.7 %
- Tåkelys – innstilling14.3 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling11.9 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte9.5 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte7.1 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – samsvar med kravene7.1 %
- Hovedlykter – samsvar med kravene4.8 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte4.8 %
- Batteri(er)4.8 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte2.4 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte2.4 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk40.5 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer19.1 %
- Hjullager7.1 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator4.8 %
- Støtdempere4.8 %
- Dekk2.4 %
- Bærearmer og opphengsarmer2.4 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr21.4 %
- SRS-systemer7.1 %
- Lydsignal (horn)4.8 %
- Hastighetsmåler4.8 %
- Elektronisk stabilitetssystem (ESC)4.8 %
Støy og utslipp19.1 %
- Væskelekkasjer16.7 %
Understell og karosseri16.7 %
- Tilstand – førerhus og karosseri7.1 %
- Tilstand på understell og ramme4.8 %
Styring14.3 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand9.5 %
- Styreinnretningens tilstand2.4 %
- Innfestning av styremekanisme2.4 %
- Servostyring2.4 %
Sikt7.1 %
- Avduggingsanlegg (defroster)4.8 %
- Vindusvisker frontrute2.4 %
- Vindusspyler frontrute2.4 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Volda
- 76
- Share in municipality: 1.3 %
- In Norway
- 32 918
- Share of national fleet: 1.2 %
Most Citroën by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Citroën passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 2 807 | 8.5 % |
| Bergen | 1 740 | 5.3 % |
| Bærum | 893 | 2.7 % |
| Stavanger | 807 | 2.5 % |
| Trondheim | 782 | 2.4 % |
| Kristiansand | 720 | 2.2 % |
| Drammen | 703 | 2.1 % |
| Asker | 680 | 2.1 % |
| Fredrikstad | 656 | 2.0 % |
| Tønsberg | 547 | 1.7 % |
| Sandnes | 539 | 1.6 % |
| Ålesund | 502 | 1.5 % |
| Skien | 490 | 1.5 % |
| Sandefjord | 487 | 1.5 % |
| Moss | 473 | 1.4 % |
| Lillestrøm | 453 | 1.4 % |
| Grimstad | 425 | 1.3 % |
| Sarpsborg | 412 | 1.3 % |
| Larvik | 402 | 1.2 % |
| Nordre Follo | 391 | 1.2 % |
Click a municipality for local Citroën statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Citroën Xantia in Volda without a private sale
If you're selling a Citroën Xantia in Volda, Sonja can collect the car at your home once the offer is approved. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car digitally, get a concrete offer and arrange pickup if you decide to sell.
More about the Citroën Xantia
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your Citroën Xantia – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we arrange pickup in Volda and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions