What is your Citroën Xantia-Turbo worth in Austrheim?
What's a Citroën Xantia-Turbo worth in Austrheim? We assess it based on market data and give you a free price estimate — usually the same day — before a concrete purchase offer. We pick up the car at your home in Austrheim – fast, safe and easy.
Xantia-Turbo
Tell us about your Citroën Xantia-Turbo— registration number and mileage are all we need · Austrheim
List price and value drop for Citroën Xantia-Turbo
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (1994–1997), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for Citroën Xantia-Turbo
Based on 7 inspections · 2023–2025 · 0.0 % approved · 0.0 % with dangerous defects · 100.0 % with major defects · avg. 264 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
In Vestland for all Citroën cars in the dataset (not just Xantia-Turbo): 38.8 % approved, 3.2 % with dangerous defects — 5 167 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Citroën in Austrheim
41 registered Citroën passenger cars make up 2.4 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Austrheim (SSB 2025).
Citroën is more common in Austrheim than the national average (2.0× national share).
- Median list price
- 314 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 25 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 92%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| XANTIA TURBO CT VSX | 314 000 kr | 25 000 kr | 92% |
Assumed mileage: 435 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 241 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 22 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 91%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| XANTIA TURBO D | 241 000 kr | 22 500 kr | 91% |
Assumed mileage: 480 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 1994–1997 · Last updated in Sonja: 7 Aug 2026, 12:54 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 200k+ km | 6 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Lys og elektro71.4 %
- Tåkelys – innstilling57.1 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte28.6 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling14.3 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte14.3 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte14.3 %
- Elektrisk forbindelse mellom motorvogn og tilhenger14.3 %
- Batteri(er)14.3 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk42.9 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer42.9 %
Støy og utslipp42.9 %
- Væskelekkasjer28.6 %
- Røyktetthet (opasitet)14.3 %
Bremsesystem28.6 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver14.3 %
- Blokkeringsfrie bremser (ABS)14.3 %
Styring28.6 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand28.6 %
Sikt14.3 %
- Vindusvisker frontrute14.3 %
Understell og karosseri14.3 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere14.3 %
- Førersete14.3 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Austrheim
- 41
- Share in municipality: 2.4 %
- In Norway
- 32 918
- Share of national fleet: 1.2 %
Most Citroën by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Citroën passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 2 807 | 8.5 % |
| Bergen | 1 740 | 5.3 % |
| Bærum | 893 | 2.7 % |
| Stavanger | 807 | 2.5 % |
| Trondheim | 782 | 2.4 % |
| Kristiansand | 720 | 2.2 % |
| Drammen | 703 | 2.1 % |
| Asker | 680 | 2.1 % |
| Fredrikstad | 656 | 2.0 % |
| Tønsberg | 547 | 1.7 % |
| Sandnes | 539 | 1.6 % |
| Ålesund | 502 | 1.5 % |
| Skien | 490 | 1.5 % |
| Sandefjord | 487 | 1.5 % |
| Moss | 473 | 1.4 % |
| Lillestrøm | 453 | 1.4 % |
| Grimstad | 425 | 1.3 % |
| Sarpsborg | 412 | 1.3 % |
| Larvik | 402 | 1.2 % |
| Nordre Follo | 391 | 1.2 % |
Click a municipality for local Citroën statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Citroën Xantia-Turbo in Austrheim without a private sale
If you're selling a Citroën Xantia-Turbo in Austrheim, Sonja can collect the car at your home once the offer is approved. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car digitally, get a concrete offer and arrange pickup if you decide to sell.
More about the Citroën Xantia-Turbo
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your Citroën Xantia-Turbo – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we arrange pickup in Austrheim and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions