What is your Citroën Saxo worth in Meråker?
What's a Citroën Saxo worth in Meråker? We assess it based on market data and give you a free price estimate — usually the same day — before a concrete purchase offer. We pick up the car at your home in Meråker – fast, safe and easy.
Saxo
Tell us about your Citroën Saxo— registration number and mileage are all we need · Meråker
List price and value drop for Citroën Saxo
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (1996–2002), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for Citroën Saxo
Based on 28 inspections · 2023–2025 · 3.6 % approved · 0.0 % with dangerous defects · 96.4 % with major defects · avg. 143 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
In Trøndelag for all Citroën cars in the dataset (not just Saxo): 39.0 % approved, 2.9 % with dangerous defects — 2 167 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Citroën in Meråker
3 registered Citroën passenger cars make up 0.2 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Meråker (SSB 2025).
Citroën is less common in Meråker than the national average (0.2× national share).
- Median list price
- 144 500 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 22 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 84%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAXO 1,1 I X | 133 200 kr | 22 500 kr | 83% |
| SAXO 1,4 I VTS | 155 800 kr | 22 500 kr | 86% |
Assumed mileage: 360 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 154 600 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 22 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 85%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAXO 1,1 I X | 132 200 kr | 22 500 kr | 83% |
| SAXO 1,4 I VTS | 154 600 kr | 22 500 kr | 85% |
| SAXO 1,4 I SX AUT. | 158 200 kr | 22 500 kr | 86% |
Assumed mileage: 375 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 140 100 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 22 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 84%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAXO 1,1 I X | 129 000 kr | 22 500 kr | 83% |
| SAXO 1,4 I VTS | 151 200 kr | 22 500 kr | 85% |
Assumed mileage: 390 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 137 250 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 22 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 84%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAXO 1,1 I X | 127 300 kr | 22 500 kr | 82% |
| SAXO 1,4 I VTS | 147 200 kr | 22 500 kr | 85% |
Assumed mileage: 405 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 148 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 22 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 85%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAXO 1,1 I X | 123 700 kr | 22 500 kr | 82% |
| SAXO 1,4 I VTS BUSIN | 147 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 85% |
| SAXO 1,4 I VTS | 149 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 85% |
| SAXO 1,4 I SX AUT | 155 700 kr | 22 500 kr | 86% |
Assumed mileage: 420 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 131 400 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 22 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 83%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAXO 1,1 I X | 119 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 81% |
| SAXO 1,4 I SX | 142 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 84% |
Assumed mileage: 435 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 139 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 22 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 84%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAXO 1,1 I X | 119 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 81% |
| SAXO 1,4 I SX | 139 900 kr | 22 500 kr | 84% |
| SAXO 1,6 I AUT | 165 000 kr | 22 500 kr | 86% |
Assumed mileage: 450 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 1996–2002 · Last updated in Sonja: 7 Aug 2026, 12:54 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50–100k km | 10 | |||
| 100–150k km | 8 | |||
| 150–200k km | 6 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Bremsesystem60.7 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems32.1 %
- Bremserør21.4 %
- Bremsevæske14.3 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver10.7 %
- Blokkeringsfrie bremser (ABS)7.1 %
- Bremsewirer – stag og armer3.6 %
- Bremsesylindre3.6 %
- Lastavhengig bremsekraftregulator3.6 %
- Bremsevirkning3.6 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems3.6 %
Lys og elektro53.6 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling28.6 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte10.7 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte10.7 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – samsvar med kravene7.1 %
- Batteri(er)7.1 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – samsvar med kravene3.6 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte3.6 %
- Ryggelys – tilstand og virkemåte3.6 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte3.6 %
- Elektrisk ledningsnett3.6 %
Understell og karosseri46.4 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere32.1 %
- Drivverk10.7 %
- Tilstand på understell og ramme7.1 %
- Tilstand – førerhus og karosseri7.1 %
- Gulv3.6 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk28.6 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer17.9 %
- Hjullager14.3 %
- Dekk3.6 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator3.6 %
Støy og utslipp28.6 %
- Avgassutslipp og lambdaverdi17.9 %
- Væskelekkasjer7.1 %
Sikt14.3 %
- Vindusspyler frontrute7.1 %
- Vinduenes tilstand3.6 %
- Speil og speilinnretninger3.6 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr10.7 %
- SRS-systemer7.1 %
- Bilbelters tilstand3.6 %
- Lydsignal (horn)3.6 %
Identifikasjon7.1 %
- Kjennemerker7.1 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Meråker
- 3
- Share in municipality: 0.2 %
- In Norway
- 32 918
- Share of national fleet: 1.2 %
Most Citroën by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Citroën passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 2 807 | 8.5 % |
| Bergen | 1 740 | 5.3 % |
| Bærum | 893 | 2.7 % |
| Stavanger | 807 | 2.5 % |
| Trondheim | 782 | 2.4 % |
| Kristiansand | 720 | 2.2 % |
| Drammen | 703 | 2.1 % |
| Asker | 680 | 2.1 % |
| Fredrikstad | 656 | 2.0 % |
| Tønsberg | 547 | 1.7 % |
| Sandnes | 539 | 1.6 % |
| Ålesund | 502 | 1.5 % |
| Skien | 490 | 1.5 % |
| Sandefjord | 487 | 1.5 % |
| Moss | 473 | 1.4 % |
| Lillestrøm | 453 | 1.4 % |
| Grimstad | 425 | 1.3 % |
| Sarpsborg | 412 | 1.3 % |
| Larvik | 402 | 1.2 % |
| Nordre Follo | 391 | 1.2 % |
Click a municipality for local Citroën statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Citroën Saxo in Meråker without a private sale
If you're selling a Citroën Saxo in Meråker, Sonja can collect the car at your home once the offer is approved. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car digitally, get a concrete offer and arrange pickup if you decide to sell.
More about the Citroën Saxo
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your Citroën Saxo – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we arrange pickup in Meråker and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions