What is your Citroën Ds worth in Hamar?
What's a Citroën Ds worth in Hamar? We assess it based on market data and give you a free price estimate — usually the same day — before a concrete purchase offer. We pick up the car at your home in Hamar – fast, safe and easy.
Ds
Tell us about your Citroën Ds— registration number and mileage are all we need · Hamar
EU inspection stats for Citroën Ds
Based on 85 inspections · 2023–2025 · 32.9 % approved · 2.4 % with dangerous defects · 67.1 % with major defects · avg. 126 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
In Innlandet for all Citroën cars in the dataset (not just Ds): 46.3 % approved, 2.0 % with dangerous defects — 3 696 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Citroën in Hamar
319 registered Citroën passenger cars make up 1.7 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Hamar (SSB 2025).
Citroën is more common in Hamar than the national average (1.4× national share).
By model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 36 | |||
| 2015 | 35 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 50,000 km | 9 | |||
| 50–100k km | 36 | |||
| 100–150k km | 26 | |||
| 150–200k km | 14 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Aksler, hjul og dekk29.4 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer21.2 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator10.6 %
- Hjullager3.5 %
- Dekk1.2 %
- Støtdempere1.2 %
Lys og elektro22.4 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling7.1 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte4.7 %
- Ryggelys – tilstand og virkemåte4.7 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte3.5 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte3.5 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte3.5 %
- Batteri(er)3.5 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte2.4 %
- Elektrisk forbindelse mellom motorvogn og tilhenger1.2 %
Bremsesystem21.2 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems12.9 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver11.8 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser7.1 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems2.4 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems2.4 %
- Parkeringsbrems – betjeningsarm og låseinnretning1.2 %
Styring15.3 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand14.1 %
- Retningsstabilitet og selvoppretting1.2 %
Støy og utslipp12.9 %
- Væskelekkasjer8.2 %
- Avgass generelt og motorgange3.5 %
- Avgassutslipp og lambdaverdi2.4 %
Understell og karosseri11.8 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere9.4 %
- Drivverk1.2 %
- Tilstand – førerhus og karosseri1.2 %
Sikt8.2 %
- Vindusspyler frontrute5.9 %
- Vinduenes tilstand1.2 %
- Vindusvisker frontrute1.2 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr1.2 %
- Hastighetsmåler1.2 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Hamar
- 319
- Share in municipality: 1.7 %
- In Norway
- 32 918
- Share of national fleet: 1.2 %
Most Citroën by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Citroën passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 2 807 | 8.5 % |
| Bergen | 1 740 | 5.3 % |
| Bærum | 893 | 2.7 % |
| Stavanger | 807 | 2.5 % |
| Trondheim | 782 | 2.4 % |
| Kristiansand | 720 | 2.2 % |
| Drammen | 703 | 2.1 % |
| Asker | 680 | 2.1 % |
| Fredrikstad | 656 | 2.0 % |
| Tønsberg | 547 | 1.7 % |
| Sandnes | 539 | 1.6 % |
| Ålesund | 502 | 1.5 % |
| Skien | 490 | 1.5 % |
| Sandefjord | 487 | 1.5 % |
| Moss | 473 | 1.4 % |
| Lillestrøm | 453 | 1.4 % |
| Grimstad | 425 | 1.3 % |
| Sarpsborg | 412 | 1.3 % |
| Larvik | 402 | 1.2 % |
| Nordre Follo | 391 | 1.2 % |
Click a municipality for local Citroën statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Citroën Ds in Hamar without a private sale
If you're selling a Citroën Ds in Hamar, Sonja can collect the car at your home once the offer is approved. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car digitally, get a concrete offer and arrange pickup if you decide to sell.
More about the Citroën Ds
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your Citroën Ds – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we arrange pickup in Hamar and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions