Sell your Citroën Ds in Eigersund
Let dealers bid on your Citroën Ds in Eigersund. Finish photos and answers today, and the auction can start and end tomorrow. Completely free of charge.
Ds
Do you have a Citroën Ds in Eigersund?Start with plate and mileage. Let dealers compete for your car.
Free and no obligation.
EU inspection stats for Citroën Ds
Based on 85 inspections · 2023–2025 · 32.9 % approved · 2.4 % with dangerous defects · 67.1 % with major defects · avg. 126 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and what dealers are willing to bid. We publish open PKK figures so you see the same basis the trade uses.
In Rogaland for all Citroën cars in the dataset (not just Ds): 38.1 % approved, 3.0 % with dangerous defects — 4 137 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Citroën in Eigersund
70 registered Citroën passenger cars make up 0.9 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Eigersund (SSB 2025).
Citroën is less common in Eigersund than the national average (0.7× national share).
By model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 36 | |||
| 2015 | 35 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 50,000 km | 9 | |||
| 50–100k km | 36 | |||
| 100–150k km | 26 | |||
| 150–200k km | 14 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Aksler, hjul og dekk29.4 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer21.2 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator10.6 %
- Hjullager3.5 %
- Dekk1.2 %
- Støtdempere1.2 %
Lys og elektro22.4 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling7.1 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte4.7 %
- Ryggelys – tilstand og virkemåte4.7 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte3.5 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte3.5 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte3.5 %
- Batteri(er)3.5 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte2.4 %
- Elektrisk forbindelse mellom motorvogn og tilhenger1.2 %
Bremsesystem21.2 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems12.9 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver11.8 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser7.1 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems2.4 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems2.4 %
- Parkeringsbrems – betjeningsarm og låseinnretning1.2 %
Styring15.3 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand14.1 %
- Retningsstabilitet og selvoppretting1.2 %
Støy og utslipp12.9 %
- Væskelekkasjer8.2 %
- Avgass generelt og motorgange3.5 %
- Avgassutslipp og lambdaverdi2.4 %
Understell og karosseri11.8 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere9.4 %
- Drivverk1.2 %
- Tilstand – førerhus og karosseri1.2 %
Sikt8.2 %
- Vindusspyler frontrute5.9 %
- Vinduenes tilstand1.2 %
- Vindusvisker frontrute1.2 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr1.2 %
- Hastighetsmåler1.2 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Eigersund
- 70
- Share in municipality: 0.9 %
- In Norway
- 32 918
- Share of national fleet: 1.2 %
Most Citroën by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Citroën passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 2 807 | 8.5 % |
| Bergen | 1 740 | 5.3 % |
| Bærum | 893 | 2.7 % |
| Stavanger | 807 | 2.5 % |
| Trondheim | 782 | 2.4 % |
| Kristiansand | 720 | 2.2 % |
| Drammen | 703 | 2.1 % |
| Asker | 680 | 2.1 % |
| Fredrikstad | 656 | 2.0 % |
| Tønsberg | 547 | 1.7 % |
| Sandnes | 539 | 1.6 % |
| Ålesund | 502 | 1.5 % |
| Skien | 490 | 1.5 % |
| Sandefjord | 487 | 1.5 % |
| Moss | 473 | 1.4 % |
| Lillestrøm | 453 | 1.4 % |
| Grimstad | 425 | 1.3 % |
| Sarpsborg | 412 | 1.3 % |
| Larvik | 402 | 1.2 % |
| Nordre Follo | 391 | 1.2 % |
Click a municipality for local Citroën statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Citroën Ds in Eigersund without a private sale
If you're selling a Citroën Ds in Eigersund, Sonja can collect the car at your home once you accept the highest bid. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car, prepare it with photos, and dealers bid in an auction. You choose whether to sell.
More about the Citroën Ds
Process
How it works
Three short steps. Dealers bid. You choose whether to sell.
Look up the car
Enter plate and mileage. We fetch the rest automatically — your Citroën Ds.
Photos and info
Upload photos and a little information. The car is then ready to be listed. Nothing more is required from you — we take it from there.
Dealers bid
If the steps are completed today, the auction can start and end tomorrow. You choose whether to accept the highest bid.
If you say yes, we handle payout, ownership transfer and collection in Eigersund. You skip the paperwork.
Start with plate and mileageLet dealers compete for your car.
Questions