Sell your BMW M8 in Ringerike
Let dealers bid on your BMW M8 in Ringerike. Finish photos and answers today, and the auction can start and end tomorrow. Completely free of charge.
M8
Do you have a BMW M8 in Ringerike?Start with plate and mileage. Let dealers compete for your car.
Free and no obligation.
List price and value drop for BMW M8
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (2019–2024), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for BMW M8
Based on 5 inspections · 2024–2025 · 100.0 % approved · 0.0 % with dangerous defects · 0.0 % with major defects · avg. 50 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and what dealers are willing to bid. We publish open PKK figures so you see the same basis the trade uses.
In Buskerud for all BMW cars in the dataset (not just M8): 51.3 % approved, 2.0 % with dangerous defects — 13 613 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
BMW in Ringerike
1 433 registered BMW passenger cars make up 7.6 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Ringerike (SSB 2025).
BMW is more common in Ringerike than the national average (1.1× national share).
- Median list price
- 2 739 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 1 950 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 29%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| M8 Coupé Competition | 2 726 000 kr | 1 940 000 kr | 29% |
| M8 Gran Coupé Competition | 2 739 000 kr | 1 950 000 kr | 29% |
| M8 Cabriolet Competition | 2 866 000 kr | 2 040 000 kr | 29% |
Assumed mileage: 30 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 2 665 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 1 667 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 37%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| M8 Coupé Competition | 2 654 500 kr | 1 660 000 kr | 37% |
| M8 Gran Coupé Competition | 2 665 900 kr | 1 667 500 kr | 37% |
| M8 Cabriolet Competition | 2 790 900 kr | 1 745 000 kr | 37% |
Assumed mileage: 45 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 2 323 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 1 305 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 44%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| M8 Coupé | 2 321 900 kr | 1 305 000 kr | 44% |
| M8 Gran Coupé | 2 323 900 kr | 1 305 000 kr | 44% |
| M8 Cabriolet | 2 454 900 kr | 1 380 000 kr | 44% |
Assumed mileage: 60 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 2 230 500 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 1 140 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 49%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| M8 Gran Coupé | 2 228 900 kr | 1 140 000 kr | 49% |
| M8 Coupé | 2 230 500 kr | 1 140 000 kr | 49% |
| M8 Cabriolet | 2 352 400 kr | 1 200 000 kr | 49% |
Assumed mileage: 75 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 2 184 500 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 1 027 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 53%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| M8 Gran Coupé | 2 181 900 kr | 1 022 500 kr | 53% |
| M8 Coupé | 2 184 500 kr | 1 027 500 kr | 53% |
| M8 Cabriolet | 2 301 400 kr | 1 082 500 kr | 53% |
Assumed mileage: 90 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 2 179 400 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 940 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 57%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| M8 Competition Gran Coupé | 2 178 100 kr | 940 000 kr | 57% |
| M8 Competition Coupé | 2 179 400 kr | 940 000 kr | 57% |
| M8 Competition Cabriolet | 2 294 700 kr | 990 000 kr | 57% |
Assumed mileage: 105 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 2019–2024 · Last updated in Sonja: 14 Oct 2026, 12:22 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 50,000 km | 5 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Data basis: PKK 2024–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Ringerike
- 1 433
- Share in municipality: 7.6 %
- In Norway
- 197 162
- Share of national fleet: 6.9 %
Most BMW by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered BMW passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 18 862 | 9.6 % |
| Bergen | 8 784 | 4.5 % |
| Bærum | 7 081 | 3.6 % |
| Stavanger | 6 194 | 3.1 % |
| Trondheim | 5 301 | 2.7 % |
| Asker | 4 390 | 2.2 % |
| Kristiansand | 4 147 | 2.1 % |
| Drammen | 3 718 | 1.9 % |
| Lillestrøm | 3 441 | 1.7 % |
| Fredrikstad | 3 166 | 1.6 % |
| Sandnes | 3 075 | 1.6 % |
| Ålesund | 2 844 | 1.4 % |
| Skien | 2 453 | 1.2 % |
| Sandefjord | 2 413 | 1.2 % |
| Tønsberg | 2 349 | 1.2 % |
| Karmøy | 2 228 | 1.1 % |
| Nordre Follo | 2 188 | 1.1 % |
| Sarpsborg | 2 079 | 1.1 % |
| Arendal | 1 959 | 1.0 % |
| Tromsø | 1 941 | 1.0 % |
Click a municipality for local BMW statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your BMW M8 in Ringerike without a private sale
If you're selling a BMW M8 in Ringerike, Sonja can collect the car at your home once you accept the highest bid. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car, prepare it with photos, and dealers bid in an auction. You choose whether to sell.
More about the BMW M8
Process
How it works
Three short steps. Dealers bid. You choose whether to sell.
Look up the car
Enter plate and mileage. We fetch the rest automatically — your BMW M8.
Photos and info
Upload photos and a little information. The car is then ready to be listed. Nothing more is required from you — we take it from there.
Dealers bid
If the steps are completed today, the auction can start and end tomorrow. You choose whether to accept the highest bid.
If you say yes, we handle payout, ownership transfer and collection in Ringerike. You skip the paperwork.
Start with plate and mileageLet dealers compete for your car.
Questions