Sell your BMW safely, quickly and easily
Let dealers bid on your BMW in a time-limited auction. Finish photos and answers today, and the auction can start and end tomorrow. Completely free of charge.
BMW
Do you have a BMW?Start with plate and mileage. Let dealers compete for your car.
Free and no obligation.
List prices for BMW models
Official new-price tables used by the Norwegian Tax Administration — separate from EU inspection data.
EU inspection stats for BMW
Based on 228 465 inspections · 2023–2025
Choose a model below for year and mileage breakdowns compared to national averages. BMW cars are close to the average in vehicle inspections for their age group. What your specific car is worth depends more on photos, condition and mileage than the brand alone.
Most BMW by municipality
197 162 registered BMW passenger cars in Norway as of 31 December 2025 (Statistics Norway). The table shows where they are registered.
| Model | Model years | Median list price | Variants |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Serie Active/Gran Tourer | 2020–2025 | 683 000 kr | 54 |
| 3-serie | 1994–2025 | 813 600 kr | 1466 |
| 4-serie | 2013–2025 | 1 125 100 kr | 241 |
| 5-serie | 1994–2025 | 961 200 kr | 601 |
| 7-Serie | 1994–2025 | 1 676 400 kr | 267 |
| I4 | 2021–2025 | 584 600 kr | 25 |
| i5 | 2023–2025 | 763 000 kr | 30 |
| iX | 2021–2025 | 883 000 kr | 37 |
| iX1 | 2022–2025 | 480 290 kr | 23 |
| iX2 | 2023–2025 | 503 690 kr | 12 |
| Ix3 | 2020–2025 | 623 000 kr | 13 |
| M2 | 2016–2025 | 1 614 850 kr | 13 |
| M3 | 1994–2025 | 1 720 600 kr | 81 |
| M4 | 2014–2025 | 1 825 600 kr | 44 |
| M5 | 1994–2025 | 1 942 250 kr | 33 |
| X1 | 2009–2025 | 716 150 kr | 310 |
| X2 | 2017–2025 | 968 500 kr | 56 |
| X3 | 2003–2025 | 1 243 100 kr | 240 |
| X5 | 2000–2025 | 1 434 791 kr | 165 |
| X6 | 2008–2025 | 2 112 100 kr | 94 |
| X7 | 2018–2025 | 2 064 512 kr | 24 |
| Z4 | 2003–2025 | 1 087 600 kr | 124 |
| 8-serie | 2020–2024 | 2 113 100 kr | 23 |
| M8 | 2019–2024 | 2 739 000 kr | 18 |
| 1-serie | 2004–2023 | 527 000 kr | 574 |
| i3 | 2013–2021 | 325 790 kr | 55 |
| X4 | 2014–2020 | 821 600 kr | 69 |
| I8 | 2014–2019 | 1 439 600 kr | 8 |
| M135i | 2012–2019 | 619 100 kr | 11 |
| M235i | 2014–2019 | 657 600 kr | 8 |
| M240i | 2016–2019 | 725 300 kr | 20 |
| M340i | 2019 | 831 950 kr | 2 |
| M550d | 2012–2019 | 1 073 200 kr | 15 |
| M550i | 2017–2019 | 1 269 200 kr | 2 |
| M850i | 2018–2019 | 1 757 300 kr | 5 |
| M140i | 2016–2018 | 669 200 kr | 8 |
| M6 | 2005–2017 | 1 707 000 kr | 27 |
| Activehybrid | 2010–2016 | 809 300 kr | 23 |
| X53 | 2000–2007 | 943 300 kr | 19 |
| Z3 | 1996–2002 | 516 000 kr | 38 |
Data basis: OFV list price · Last updated in Sonja: 14 Oct 2026, 12:22 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBMW models
Sorted by inspection count. “Vs. same model years” shows how the pass rate differs from other cars registered in the same years.
| Model | Pass rate | Vs. same model years |
|---|---|---|
| i3 | 61.4% | -8.6% |
| 3-serie | 39.0% | -1.2% |
| X3 | 51.5% | +3.2% |
| X1 | 62.6% | +3.5% |
| 5-serie | 42.8% | +1.2% |
| X5 | 57.3% | +3.1% |
| 1-serie | 42.7% | +2.5% |
| I3s | 68.5% | -8.0% |
| Ix3 | 89.4% | +8.2% |
| X2 | 88.4% | +9.9% |
| X4 | 63.6% | +1.3% |
| iX | 80.4% | -0.9% |
| X6 | 44.0% | -2.6% |
| Z3 | 34.1% | +9.3% |
| Z4 | 48.7% | +12.8% |
| M3 | 32.2% | -3.7% |
| 4-serie | 59.1% | -1.9% |
| M2 | 71.3% | +0.4% |
| M5 | 35.5% | +1.5% |
| M4 | 51.1% | -9.6% |
| 7-Serie | 6.6% | -16.6% |
| I8 | 69.2% | +3.6% |
| X7 | 68.5% | -10.0% |
| I4 | 84.9% | +4.4% |
| M550i | 78.3% | +5.8% |
| M340i | 88.7% | +8.7% |
| M550d | 61.4% | -9.8% |
| M6 | 26.1% | – |
| M135i | 40.9% | -30.5% |
| M440i | 95.2% | +14.0% |
| M850i | 90.5% | +11.0% |
| M140i | 60.0% | +6.3% |
| M240i | 46.7% | -10.4% |
| Activehybrid | 0.0% | – |
| M535i | 0.0% | – |
| Alpina | 0.0% | – |
| M235i | 0.0% | – |
| M340d | 83.3% | – |
| E30 | 0.0% | – |
| M8 | 100.0% | – |
| Mini Cooper | 0.0% | – |
| X53 | 0.0% | – |
Vs. same model years: weighted pass-rate gap vs cars registered in the same years.
Most common defects
Common themes across this brand in our extract (all models pooled)—directional only. Open a model page for clearer cohort detail.
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 18 862 | 9.6 % |
| Bergen | 8 784 | 4.5 % |
| Bærum | 7 081 | 3.6 % |
| Stavanger | 6 194 | 3.1 % |
| Trondheim | 5 301 | 2.7 % |
| Asker | 4 390 | 2.2 % |
| Kristiansand | 4 147 | 2.1 % |
| Drammen | 3 718 | 1.9 % |
| Lillestrøm | 3 441 | 1.7 % |
| Fredrikstad | 3 166 | 1.6 % |
| Sandnes | 3 075 | 1.6 % |
| Ålesund | 2 844 | 1.4 % |
| Skien | 2 453 | 1.2 % |
| Sandefjord | 2 413 | 1.2 % |
| Tønsberg | 2 349 | 1.2 % |
| Karmøy | 2 228 | 1.1 % |
| Nordre Follo | 2 188 | 1.1 % |
| Sarpsborg | 2 079 | 1.1 % |
| Arendal | 1 959 | 1.0 % |
| Tromsø | 1 941 | 1.0 % |
| Moss | 1 856 | 0.9 % |
| Ullensaker | 1 813 | 0.9 % |
| Molde | 1 787 | 0.9 % |
| Larvik | 1 764 | 0.9 % |
| Indre Østfold | 1 610 | 0.8 % |
| Lørenskog | 1 598 | 0.8 % |
| Haugesund | 1 575 | 0.8 % |
| Bodø | 1 541 | 0.8 % |
| Porsgrunn | 1 522 | 0.8 % |
| Ringerike | 1 433 | 0.7 % |
| Sola | 1 408 | 0.7 % |
| Hamar | 1 365 | 0.7 % |
| Gjøvik | 1 363 | 0.7 % |
| Øygarden | 1 332 | 0.7 % |
| Lier | 1 327 | 0.7 % |
| Ringsaker | 1 176 | 0.6 % |
| Bjørnafjorden | 1 161 | 0.6 % |
| Sunnfjord | 1 140 | 0.6 % |
| Alver | 1 120 | 0.6 % |
| Kristiansund | 1 099 | 0.6 % |
| Færder | 1 077 | 0.5 % |
| Holmestrand | 1 027 | 0.5 % |
| Time | 1 022 | 0.5 % |
| Eidsvoll | 989 | 0.5 % |
| Nes i Akershus | 985 | 0.5 % |
| Lillehammer | 961 | 0.5 % |
| Kongsberg | 956 | 0.5 % |
| Askøy | 942 | 0.5 % |
| Steinkjer | 936 | 0.5 % |
| Klepp | 924 | 0.5 % |
| Grimstad | 882 | 0.4 % |
| Nittedal | 860 | 0.4 % |
| Hustadvika | 859 | 0.4 % |
| Halden | 846 | 0.4 % |
| Hå | 830 | 0.4 % |
| Østre Toten | 815 | 0.4 % |
| Horten | 810 | 0.4 % |
| Lindesnes | 808 | 0.4 % |
| Vestby | 797 | 0.4 % |
| Rana | 794 | 0.4 % |
| Kongsvinger | 790 | 0.4 % |
| Kinn | 781 | 0.4 % |
| Levanger | 780 | 0.4 % |
| Nannestad | 762 | 0.4 % |
| Øvre Eiker | 716 | 0.4 % |
| Stange | 702 | 0.4 % |
| Frogn | 694 | 0.4 % |
| Vennesla | 688 | 0.3 % |
| Elverum | 679 | 0.3 % |
| Aurskog-Høland | 676 | 0.3 % |
| Bamble | 657 | 0.3 % |
| Vestre Toten | 654 | 0.3 % |
| Stord | 648 | 0.3 % |
| Ås | 647 | 0.3 % |
| Rælingen | 641 | 0.3 % |
| Gran | 632 | 0.3 % |
| Verdal | 630 | 0.3 % |
| Melhus | 622 | 0.3 % |
| Herøy i Møre og Romsdal | 617 | 0.3 % |
| Harstad | 613 | 0.3 % |
| Nesodden | 612 | 0.3 % |
| Kvinnherad | 607 | 0.3 % |
| Modum | 595 | 0.3 % |
| Stjørdal | 592 | 0.3 % |
| Orkland | 588 | 0.3 % |
| Eigersund | 522 | 0.3 % |
| Alta | 520 | 0.3 % |
| Ulstein | 514 | 0.3 % |
| Ørsta | 514 | 0.3 % |
| Randaberg | 513 | 0.3 % |
| Bømlo | 512 | 0.3 % |
| Notodden | 506 | 0.3 % |
| Vindafjord | 505 | 0.3 % |
| Enebakk | 470 | 0.2 % |
| Sula | 468 | 0.2 % |
| Løten | 466 | 0.2 % |
| Åsnes | 462 | 0.2 % |
| Rauma | 458 | 0.2 % |
| Strand | 452 | 0.2 % |
| Ørland | 452 | 0.2 % |
| Haram | 445 | 0.2 % |
| Indre Fosen | 430 | 0.2 % |
| Ullensvang | 427 | 0.2 % |
| Vestnes | 423 | 0.2 % |
| Lillesand | 422 | 0.2 % |
| Tysvær | 421 | 0.2 % |
| Giske | 409 | 0.2 % |
| Midt-Telemark | 407 | 0.2 % |
| Sør-Odal | 405 | 0.2 % |
| Malvik | 399 | 0.2 % |
| Farsund | 392 | 0.2 % |
| Senja | 387 | 0.2 % |
| Sykkylven | 386 | 0.2 % |
| Hole | 385 | 0.2 % |
| Lunner | 366 | 0.2 % |
| Fauske | 363 | 0.2 % |
| Gjesdal | 353 | 0.2 % |
| Stad | 353 | 0.2 % |
| Froland | 341 | 0.2 % |
| Sogndal | 339 | 0.2 % |
| Lyngdal | 334 | 0.2 % |
| Narvik | 334 | 0.2 % |
| Kvam | 330 | 0.2 % |
| Surnadal | 329 | 0.2 % |
| Volda | 328 | 0.2 % |
| Namsos | 327 | 0.2 % |
| Jevnaker | 326 | 0.2 % |
| Nærøysund | 323 | 0.2 % |
| Voss | 319 | 0.2 % |
| Sunndal | 313 | 0.2 % |
| Vefsn | 313 | 0.2 % |
| Nord-Aurdal | 310 | 0.2 % |
| Råde | 309 | 0.2 % |
| Tvedestrand | 304 | 0.2 % |
| Sortland | 301 | 0.2 % |
| Inderøy | 300 | 0.2 % |
| Flekkefjord | 299 | 0.2 % |
| Sveio | 292 | 0.1 % |
| Kragerø | 290 | 0.1 % |
| Gjerdrum | 289 | 0.1 % |
| Averøy | 281 | 0.1 % |
| Oppdal | 280 | 0.1 % |
| Skaun | 275 | 0.1 % |
| Brønnøy | 275 | 0.1 % |
| Nome | 274 | 0.1 % |
| Heim | 265 | 0.1 % |
| Stryn | 263 | 0.1 % |
| Våler i Østfold | 262 | 0.1 % |
| Nordre Land | 258 | 0.1 % |
| Gol | 255 | 0.1 % |
| Osterøy | 255 | 0.1 % |
| Rakkestad | 253 | 0.1 % |
| Årdal | 253 | 0.1 % |
| Vestvågøy | 249 | 0.1 % |
| Hareid | 248 | 0.1 % |
| Risør | 243 | 0.1 % |
| Luster | 241 | 0.1 % |
| Eidskog | 238 | 0.1 % |
| Aukra | 233 | 0.1 % |
| Hammerfest | 232 | 0.1 % |
| Nord-Fron | 229 | 0.1 % |
| Balsfjord | 214 | 0.1 % |
| Søndre Land | 212 | 0.1 % |
| Hadsel | 212 | 0.1 % |
| Kvinesdal | 208 | 0.1 % |
| Høyanger | 208 | 0.1 % |
| Målselv | 202 | 0.1 % |
| Etne | 201 | 0.1 % |
| Grue | 199 | 0.1 % |
| Birkenes | 197 | 0.1 % |
| Midtre Gauldal | 194 | 0.1 % |
| Trysil | 191 | 0.1 % |
| Tinn | 191 | 0.1 % |
| Hvaler | 185 | 0.1 % |
| Hol | 184 | 0.1 % |
| Gausdal | 182 | 0.1 % |
| Nord-Odal | 179 | 0.1 % |
| Øyer | 179 | 0.1 % |
| Tynset | 177 | 0.1 % |
| Sel | 177 | 0.1 % |
| Sauda | 174 | 0.1 % |
| Bremanger | 174 | 0.1 % |
| Alstahaug | 174 | 0.1 % |
| Frøya | 173 | 0.1 % |
| Vågan | 173 | 0.1 % |
| Ål | 171 | 0.1 % |
| Gloppen | 169 | 0.1 % |
| Øksnes | 163 | 0.1 % |
| Austrheim | 162 | 0.1 % |
| Ringebu | 161 | 0.1 % |
| Hitra | 161 | 0.1 % |
| Evje og Hornnes | 160 | 0.1 % |
| Aure | 158 | 0.1 % |
| Skiptvet | 157 | 0.1 % |
| Åfjord | 157 | 0.1 % |
| Vestre Slidre | 155 | 0.1 % |
| Øystre Slidre | 153 | 0.1 % |
| Lund | 152 | 0.1 % |
| Stranda | 151 | 0.1 % |
| Sør-Varanger | 151 | 0.1 % |
| Suldal | 150 | 0.1 % |
| Vik | 150 | 0.1 % |
| Vaksdal | 149 | 0.1 % |
| Fjaler | 148 | 0.1 % |
| Sigdal | 147 | 0.1 % |
| Selbu | 147 | 0.1 % |
| Nordreisa | 147 | 0.1 % |
| Lesja | 146 | 0.1 % |
| Nesbyen | 140 | 0.1 % |
| Fitjar | 140 | 0.1 % |
| Meløy | 139 | 0.1 % |
| Våler | 137 | 0.1 % |
| Austevoll | 137 | 0.1 % |
| Lyngen | 137 | 0.1 % |
| Vadsø | 136 | 0.1 % |
| Vanylven | 133 | 0.1 % |
| Dovre | 129 | 0.1 % |
| Vinje | 127 | 0.1 % |
| Åmot | 126 | 0.1 % |
| Sokndal | 125 | 0.1 % |
| Røros | 125 | 0.1 % |
| Andøy | 125 | 0.1 % |
| Saltdal | 124 | 0.1 % |
| Vågå | 123 | 0.1 % |
| Bjerkreim | 120 | 0.1 % |
| Askvoll | 117 | 0.1 % |
| Gjemnes | 116 | 0.1 % |
| Tjeldsund | 115 | 0.1 % |
| Hemnes | 114 | 0.1 % |
| Bardu | 113 | 0.1 % |
| Hemsedal | 112 | 0.1 % |
| Gjerstad | 111 | 0.1 % |
| Tysnes | 111 | 0.1 % |
| Siljan | 110 | 0.1 % |
| Krødsherad | 107 | 0.1 % |
| Skjervøy | 106 | 0.1 % |
| Hurdal | 104 | 0.1 % |
| Tingvoll | 104 | 0.1 % |
| Overhalla | 104 | 0.1 % |
| Sør-Fron | 103 | 0.1 % |
| Tokke | 103 | 0.1 % |
| Seljord | 101 | 0.1 % |
| Sør-Aurdal | 100 | 0.1 % |
| Drangedal | 98 | 0.0 % |
| Smøla | 97 | 0.0 % |
| Sande i Møre og Romsdal | 96 | 0.0 % |
| Marker | 94 | 0.0 % |
| Gulen | 94 | 0.0 % |
| Sørreisa | 94 | 0.0 % |
| Samnanger | 91 | 0.0 % |
| Nore og Uvdal | 89 | 0.0 % |
| Hjelmeland | 89 | 0.0 % |
| Porsanger | 88 | 0.0 % |
| Fjord | 87 | 0.0 % |
| Herøy i Nordland | 87 | 0.0 % |
| Flesberg | 86 | 0.0 % |
| Kviteseid | 86 | 0.0 % |
| Tana | 86 | 0.0 % |
| Alvdal | 84 | 0.0 % |
| Rennebu | 81 | 0.0 % |
| Rindal | 81 | 0.0 % |
| Sømna | 81 | 0.0 % |
| Lærdal | 80 | 0.0 % |
| Frosta | 78 | 0.0 % |
| Karlsøy | 78 | 0.0 % |
| Nordkapp | 78 | 0.0 % |
| Sirdal | 77 | 0.0 % |
| Iveland | 76 | 0.0 % |
| Bø i Nordland | 75 | 0.0 % |
| Vegårshei | 74 | 0.0 % |
| Karasjok | 74 | 0.0 % |
| Hægebostad | 72 | 0.0 % |
| Grong | 71 | 0.0 % |
| Os | 67 | 0.0 % |
| Skjåk | 67 | 0.0 % |
| Vang | 67 | 0.0 % |
| Hyllestad | 66 | 0.0 % |
| Meråker | 66 | 0.0 % |
| Kvæfjord | 65 | 0.0 % |
| Aurland | 64 | 0.0 % |
| Storfjord | 62 | 0.0 % |
| Gildeskål | 61 | 0.0 % |
| Åmli | 60 | 0.0 % |
| Salangen | 60 | 0.0 % |
| Hjartdal | 59 | 0.0 % |
| Snåsa | 59 | 0.0 % |
| Steigen | 59 | 0.0 % |
| Stor-Elvdal | 58 | 0.0 % |
| Hamarøy | 58 | 0.0 % |
| Rollag | 54 | 0.0 % |
| Folldal | 53 | 0.0 % |
| Fyresdal | 53 | 0.0 % |
| Nissedal | 52 | 0.0 % |
| Valle | 52 | 0.0 % |
| Båtsfjord | 52 | 0.0 % |
| Lom | 51 | 0.0 % |
| Leirfjord | 51 | 0.0 % |
| Sørfold | 51 | 0.0 % |
| Grane | 49 | 0.0 % |
| Evenes | 47 | 0.0 % |
| Tolga | 46 | 0.0 % |
| Bykle | 46 | 0.0 % |
| Bokn | 46 | 0.0 % |
| Dyrøy | 46 | 0.0 % |
| Holtålen | 45 | 0.0 % |
| Hattfjelldal | 45 | 0.0 % |
| Åseral | 44 | 0.0 % |
| Masfjorden | 44 | 0.0 % |
| Nesna | 44 | 0.0 % |
| Flå | 43 | 0.0 % |
| Lierne | 42 | 0.0 % |
| Bygland | 41 | 0.0 % |
| Aremark | 40 | 0.0 % |
| Flatanger | 40 | 0.0 % |
| Lurøy | 39 | 0.0 % |
| Rendalen | 38 | 0.0 % |
| Kautokeino | 38 | 0.0 % |
| Ulvik | 37 | 0.0 % |
| Kåfjord | 37 | 0.0 % |
| Lebesby | 37 | 0.0 % |
| Eidfjord | 36 | 0.0 % |
| Dønna | 36 | 0.0 % |
| Rødøy | 36 | 0.0 % |
| Vardø | 33 | 0.0 % |
| Vega | 32 | 0.0 % |
| Flakstad | 32 | 0.0 % |
| Etnedal | 31 | 0.0 % |
| Høylandet | 31 | 0.0 % |
| Lødingen | 31 | 0.0 % |
| Solund | 30 | 0.0 % |
| Bindal | 30 | 0.0 % |
| Kvænangen | 30 | 0.0 % |
| Lavangen | 26 | 0.0 % |
| Gamvik | 23 | 0.0 % |
| Engerdal | 22 | 0.0 % |
| Osen | 22 | 0.0 % |
| Gratangen | 22 | 0.0 % |
| Hasvik | 22 | 0.0 % |
| Beiarn | 21 | 0.0 % |
| Måsøy | 21 | 0.0 % |
| Berlevåg | 20 | 0.0 % |
| Tydal | 19 | 0.0 % |
| Namsskogan | 19 | 0.0 % |
| Leka | 18 | 0.0 % |
| Ibestad | 18 | 0.0 % |
| Værøy | 15 | 0.0 % |
| Loppa | 15 | 0.0 % |
| Fedje | 14 | 0.0 % |
| Moskenes | 14 | 0.0 % |
| Røst | 12 | 0.0 % |
| Kvitsøy | 11 | 0.0 % |
| Vevelstad | 7 | 0.0 % |
| Træna | 7 | 0.0 % |
| Nesseby | 7 | 0.0 % |
| Røyrvik | 6 | 0.0 % |
| Modalen | 5 | 0.0 % |
| Utsira | 1 | 0.0 % |
Click a municipality for local BMW statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
BMW – key facts
- List prices
- 40 BMW models with list priceOFV
- EU-inspection pass rate
- 53% of 228,465 inspectionsNorwegian Road Administration
- BMW in Norway
- over 197,000 registeredSSB
Process
How it works
Three short steps. Dealers bid. You choose whether to sell.
Look up the car
Enter plate and mileage. We fetch the rest automatically — your BMW.
Photos and info
Upload photos and a little information. The car is then ready to be listed. Nothing more is required from you — we take it from there.
Dealers bid
If the steps are completed today, the auction can start and end tomorrow. You choose whether to accept the highest bid.
If you say yes, we handle payout, ownership transfer and collection. You skip the paperwork.
Start with plate and mileageLet dealers compete for your car.
Questions