What is your BMW M4 worth in Røyrvik?
What's a BMW M4 worth in Røyrvik? We assess it based on market data and give you a free price estimate — usually the same day — before a concrete purchase offer. We pick up the car at your home in Røyrvik – fast, safe and easy.
M4
Tell us about your BMW M4— registration number and mileage are all we need · Røyrvik
List price and value drop for BMW M4
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (2014–2025), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for BMW M4
Based on 186 inspections · 2023–2025 · 51.1 % approved · 6.5 % with dangerous defects · 46.2 % with major defects · avg. 126 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
Too few M4 inspections in Trøndelag in our extract for a stable county figure. Nationwide figures above still apply.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
BMW in Røyrvik
6 registered BMW passenger cars make up 2.5 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Røyrvik (SSB 2025).
BMW is less common in Røyrvik than the national average (0.4× national share).
- Median list price
- 1 825 600 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 1 495 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 18%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| M4 Competition M xDrive Coupé | 1 688 600 kr | 1 382 500 kr | 18% |
| M4 Competition M xDrive Cabrio | 1 825 600 kr | 1 495 000 kr | 18% |
| M4 CS | 2 400 600 kr | 1 967 500 kr | 18% |
Assumed mileage: 15 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 1 776 500 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 1 265 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 29%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| M4 Competition M xDrive Coupé | 1 641 100 kr | 1 167 500 kr | 29% |
| M4 Competition M xDrive Cabrio | 1 776 500 kr | 1 265 000 kr | 29% |
| M4 CS | 2 343 000 kr | 1 667 500 kr | 29% |
Assumed mileage: 30 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 1 531 750 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 957 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 37%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| M4 Competition Coupé | 1 382 500 kr | 865 000 kr | 37% |
| M4 Competition xDrive Coupé | 1 467 000 kr | 917 500 kr | 37% |
| M4 Competition xDrive Cabrio | 1 596 500 kr | 1 000 000 kr | 37% |
| M4 CSL Coupé | 2 098 600 kr | 1 312 500 kr | 37% |
Assumed mileage: 45 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 1 439 400 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 810 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 44%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| M4 Competition Coupé | 1 261 700 kr | 710 000 kr | 44% |
| M4 Competition xDrive Coupé | 1 341 400 kr | 755 000 kr | 44% |
| M4 Competition xDrive Cabrio | 1 439 400 kr | 810 000 kr | 44% |
| M4 CSL | 1 999 000 kr | 1 122 500 kr | 44% |
| M4 CSL Coupé | 1 999 000 kr | 1 122 500 kr | 44% |
Assumed mileage: 60 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 1 245 500 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 637 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 49%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| M4 Coupé man | 1 166 300 kr | 595 000 kr | 49% |
| M4 Competition Coupé | 1 205 800 kr | 617 500 kr | 49% |
| M4 Competition xDrive Coupé | 1 285 200 kr | 657 500 kr | 49% |
| M4 Competition xDrive Cabrio | 1 382 500 kr | 705 000 kr | 49% |
Assumed mileage: 75 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 1 199 950 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 562 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 53%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| M4 Coupé man | 1 186 800 kr | 557 500 kr | 53% |
| M4 Competition Coupé aut | 1 213 100 kr | 570 000 kr | 53% |
Assumed mileage: 90 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 1 187 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 512 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 57%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| M4 Coupé DKG | 1 120 900 kr | 482 500 kr | 57% |
| M4 Coupé | 1 124 100 kr | 485 000 kr | 57% |
| M4 Cabrio DKG | 1 249 900 kr | 540 000 kr | 57% |
| M4 Cabrio | 1 264 000 kr | 545 000 kr | 57% |
Assumed mileage: 105 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 1 171 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 460 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 61%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| M4 Coupé DKG | 1 100 600 kr | 432 500 kr | 61% |
| M4 Coupé | 1 113 200 kr | 437 500 kr | 61% |
| M4 Cabrio DKG | 1 228 800 kr | 482 500 kr | 61% |
| M4 Cabrio | 1 252 100 kr | 490 000 kr | 61% |
Assumed mileage: 120 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 1 171 400 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 412 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 65%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| M4 Coupé DKG | 1 018 500 kr | 360 000 kr | 65% |
| M4 Coupé | 1 029 900 kr | 362 500 kr | 65% |
| M4 Cabrio DKG | 1 171 400 kr | 412 500 kr | 65% |
| M4 Cabrio | 1 187 400 kr | 417 500 kr | 65% |
| M4 CS Coupé DKG | 1 349 900 kr | 477 500 kr | 65% |
Assumed mileage: 135 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 1 177 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 372 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 68%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| M4 Coupé | 1 091 900 kr | 345 000 kr | 68% |
| M4 Coupé DKG | 1 105 500 kr | 350 000 kr | 68% |
| M4 Cabrio | 1 248 500 kr | 395 000 kr | 68% |
| M4 Cabrio DKG | 1 258 300 kr | 400 000 kr | 68% |
Assumed mileage: 150 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 1 265 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 360 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 72%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| M4 Coupé | 1 182 100 kr | 337 500 kr | 71% |
| M4 Coupé DKG | 1 201 100 kr | 342 500 kr | 71% |
| M4 Cabrio | 1 330 700 kr | 377 500 kr | 72% |
| M4 Cabrio DKG | 1 349 800 kr | 385 000 kr | 71% |
Assumed mileage: 165 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 1 175 250 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 300 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 74%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| M4 Coupé | 1 165 600 kr | 300 000 kr | 74% |
| M4 DKG Coupé | 1 184 900 kr | 305 000 kr | 74% |
Assumed mileage: 180 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 2014–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 7 Aug 2026, 12:54 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 15 | |||
| 2017 | 21 | |||
| 2016 | 29 | |||
| 2015 | 57 | |||
| 2014 | 56 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 50,000 km | 23 | |||
| 50–100k km | 70 | |||
| 100–150k km | 68 | |||
| 150–200k km | 24 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Aksler, hjul og dekk30.1 %
- Dekk14.0 %
- Felg8.1 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer5.9 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator5.4 %
- Hjulspindel0.5 %
- Bærearmer og opphengsarmer0.5 %
Bremsesystem11.3 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver3.2 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems2.7 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser1.6 %
- Parkeringsbrems – betjeningsarm og låseinnretning1.1 %
- Bremsepedalens tilstand og vandring0.5 %
- Bremsekraftforsterker og hovedsylinder0.5 %
- Bremseslanger0.5 %
- Bremseanlegg – frostvern og lufttørker0.5 %
- Blokkeringsfrie bremser (ABS)0.5 %
- Bremsevæske0.5 %
Lys og elektro8.6 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling1.6 %
- Hovedlykter – samsvar med kravene1.6 %
- Hovedlykter – automatisk nivåregulering1.6 %
- Hovedlykter – lyktespyler1.1 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte1.1 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – samsvar med kravene1.1 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte1.1 %
- Ryggelys – tilstand og virkemåte1.1 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – samsvar med kravene0.5 %
- Refleks – samsvar med kravene0.5 %
Støy og utslipp8.6 %
- Avgassrenseutstyr – bensin/gass3.2 %
- Avgass generelt og motorgange3.2 %
- Støydempingsanlegg2.1 %
- Avgassutslipp og lambdaverdi1.6 %
- Væskelekkasjer1.1 %
Annet6.5 %
- Forevisning for trafikkstasjon6.5 %
Sikt5.9 %
- Vinduenes tilstand5.4 %
- Sikt0.5 %
Understell og karosseri3.8 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere2.1 %
- Motoreffekt1.1 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr3.2 %
- Lydsignal (horn)2.7 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Røyrvik
- 6
- Share in municipality: 2.5 %
- In Norway
- 197 162
- Share of national fleet: 6.9 %
Most BMW by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered BMW passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 18 862 | 9.6 % |
| Bergen | 8 784 | 4.5 % |
| Bærum | 7 081 | 3.6 % |
| Stavanger | 6 194 | 3.1 % |
| Trondheim | 5 301 | 2.7 % |
| Asker | 4 390 | 2.2 % |
| Kristiansand | 4 147 | 2.1 % |
| Drammen | 3 718 | 1.9 % |
| Lillestrøm | 3 441 | 1.7 % |
| Fredrikstad | 3 166 | 1.6 % |
| Sandnes | 3 075 | 1.6 % |
| Ålesund | 2 844 | 1.4 % |
| Skien | 2 453 | 1.2 % |
| Sandefjord | 2 413 | 1.2 % |
| Tønsberg | 2 349 | 1.2 % |
| Karmøy | 2 228 | 1.1 % |
| Nordre Follo | 2 188 | 1.1 % |
| Sarpsborg | 2 079 | 1.1 % |
| Arendal | 1 959 | 1.0 % |
| Tromsø | 1 941 | 1.0 % |
Click a municipality for local BMW statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your BMW M4 in Røyrvik without a private sale
If you're selling a BMW M4 in Røyrvik, Sonja can collect the car at your home once the offer is approved. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car digitally, get a concrete offer and arrange pickup if you decide to sell.
More about the BMW M4
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your BMW M4 – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we arrange pickup in Røyrvik and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions