What is your BMW M240i worth in Tynset?
What's a BMW M240i worth in Tynset? We assess it based on market data and give you a free price estimate — usually the same day — before a concrete purchase offer. We pick up the car at your home in Tynset – fast, safe and easy.
M240i
Tell us about your BMW M240i— registration number and mileage are all we need · Tynset
List price and value drop for BMW M240i
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (2016–2019), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for BMW M240i
Based on 15 inspections · 2023–2025 · 46.7 % approved · 6.7 % with dangerous defects · 53.3 % with major defects · avg. 103 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
In Innlandet for all BMW cars in the dataset (not just M240i): 56.3 % approved, 1.6 % with dangerous defects — 18 021 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
BMW in Tynset
177 registered BMW passenger cars make up 5.1 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Tynset (SSB 2025).
BMW is less common in Tynset than the national average (0.7× national share).
- Median list price
- 725 300 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 312 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 57%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| M240i Coupé aut | 655 500 kr | 282 500 kr | 57% |
| M240i xDrive Coupé aut | 712 200 kr | 307 500 kr | 57% |
| M240i Cabriolet aut | 738 400 kr | 317 500 kr | 57% |
| M240i xDrive Cabriolet aut | 806 100 kr | 350 000 kr | 57% |
Assumed mileage: 105 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 720 500 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 282 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 61%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| M240i Coupé aut | 651 400 kr | 255 000 kr | 61% |
| M240i xDrive Coupé aut | 707 400 kr | 277 500 kr | 61% |
| M240i Cabriolet aut | 733 600 kr | 287 500 kr | 61% |
| M240i xDrive Cabriolet aut | 800 400 kr | 315 000 kr | 61% |
Assumed mileage: 120 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 691 750 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 245 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 65%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| M240i Coupé aut | 627 000 kr | 222 500 kr | 65% |
| M240i Coupé | 643 400 kr | 227 500 kr | 65% |
| M240i xDrive Coupé aut | 669 800 kr | 237 500 kr | 65% |
| M240i Cabriolet aut | 713 700 kr | 250 000 kr | 65% |
| M240i Cabriolet | 741 100 kr | 260 000 kr | 65% |
| M240i xDrive Cabriolet aut | 764 300 kr | 270 000 kr | 65% |
Assumed mileage: 135 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 752 100 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 237 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 68%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| M240i Coupé aut | 696 600 kr | 222 500 kr | 68% |
| M240i Coupé | 703 800 kr | 222 500 kr | 68% |
| M240i xDrive Coupé aut | 733 700 kr | 232 500 kr | 68% |
| M240i Cabriolet aut | 770 500 kr | 245 000 kr | 68% |
| M240i Cabriolet | 785 700 kr | 250 000 kr | 68% |
| M240i xDrive Cabriolet aut | 812 100 kr | 257 500 kr | 68% |
Assumed mileage: 150 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 2016–2019 · Last updated in Sonja: 7 Aug 2026, 12:54 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 12 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50–100k km | 8 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Aksler, hjul og dekk26.7 %
- Dekk13.3 %
- Hjullager6.7 %
- Støtdempere6.7 %
Bremsesystem20.0 %
- Bremsesylindre13.3 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver6.7 %
Lys og elektro13.3 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling6.7 %
- Hovedlykter – samsvar med kravene6.7 %
- Hovedlykter – lyktespyler6.7 %
Støy og utslipp6.7 %
- Støydempingsanlegg6.7 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Tynset
- 177
- Share in municipality: 5.1 %
- In Norway
- 197 162
- Share of national fleet: 6.9 %
Most BMW by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered BMW passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 18 862 | 9.6 % |
| Bergen | 8 784 | 4.5 % |
| Bærum | 7 081 | 3.6 % |
| Stavanger | 6 194 | 3.1 % |
| Trondheim | 5 301 | 2.7 % |
| Asker | 4 390 | 2.2 % |
| Kristiansand | 4 147 | 2.1 % |
| Drammen | 3 718 | 1.9 % |
| Lillestrøm | 3 441 | 1.7 % |
| Fredrikstad | 3 166 | 1.6 % |
| Sandnes | 3 075 | 1.6 % |
| Ålesund | 2 844 | 1.4 % |
| Skien | 2 453 | 1.2 % |
| Sandefjord | 2 413 | 1.2 % |
| Tønsberg | 2 349 | 1.2 % |
| Karmøy | 2 228 | 1.1 % |
| Nordre Follo | 2 188 | 1.1 % |
| Sarpsborg | 2 079 | 1.1 % |
| Arendal | 1 959 | 1.0 % |
| Tromsø | 1 941 | 1.0 % |
Click a municipality for local BMW statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your BMW M240i in Tynset without a private sale
If you're selling a BMW M240i in Tynset, Sonja can collect the car at your home once the offer is approved. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car digitally, get a concrete offer and arrange pickup if you decide to sell.
More about the BMW M240i
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your BMW M240i – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we arrange pickup in Tynset and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions