What is your BMW M2 worth in Hemnes?
What's a BMW M2 worth in Hemnes? We assess it based on market data and give you a free price estimate — usually the same day — before a concrete purchase offer. We pick up the car at your home in Hemnes – fast, safe and easy.
M2
Tell us about your BMW M2— registration number and mileage are all we need · Hemnes
List price and value drop for BMW M2
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (2016–2025), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for BMW M2
Based on 240 inspections · 2023–2025 · 71.3 % approved · 0.0 % with dangerous defects · 28.7 % with major defects · avg. 86 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
Too few M2 inspections in Nordland in our extract for a stable county figure. Nationwide figures above still apply.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
BMW in Hemnes
114 registered BMW passenger cars make up 4.2 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Hemnes (SSB 2025).
BMW is less common in Hemnes than the national average (0.6× national share).
- Median list price
- 1 614 850 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 1 322 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 18%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| M2 | 1 347 600 kr | 1 105 000 kr | 18% |
| M2 CS | 1 882 100 kr | 1 540 000 kr | 18% |
Assumed mileage: 15 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 1 303 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 927 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 29%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| M2 xDrive | 1 303 000 kr | 927 500 kr | 29% |
Assumed mileage: 30 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 1 177 800 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 737 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 37%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| M2 xDrive | 1 177 800 kr | 737 500 kr | 37% |
Assumed mileage: 45 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 1 080 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 607 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 44%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| M2 xDrive | 1 080 900 kr | 607 500 kr | 44% |
Assumed mileage: 60 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 1 002 600 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 432 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 57%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| M2 Competition aut | 993 200 kr | 427 500 kr | 57% |
| M2 Competition | 1 012 000 kr | 437 500 kr | 57% |
Assumed mileage: 105 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 988 150 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 387 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 61%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| M2 Competition aut | 974 200 kr | 382 500 kr | 61% |
| M2 Competition | 1 002 100 kr | 392 500 kr | 61% |
Assumed mileage: 120 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 794 700 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 280 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 65%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| M2 Coupé aut | 793 600 kr | 280 000 kr | 65% |
| M2 Coupé | 795 800 kr | 282 500 kr | 65% |
Assumed mileage: 135 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 859 100 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 272 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 68%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| M2 Coupé | 856 700 kr | 272 500 kr | 68% |
| M2 Coupé aut | 861 500 kr | 272 500 kr | 68% |
Assumed mileage: 150 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 2016–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 7 Aug 2026, 12:54 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 10 | |||
| 2019 | 43 | |||
| 2018 | 34 | |||
| 2017 | 141 | |||
| 2016 | 11 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 50,000 km | 92 | |||
| 50–100k km | 125 | |||
| 100–150k km | 21 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Aksler, hjul og dekk14.2 %
- Felg5.4 %
- Dekk4.2 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator4.2 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer1.3 %
- Hjullager0.8 %
- Hjulnav0.4 %
- Støtdempere0.4 %
- Bærearmer og opphengsarmer0.4 %
Lys og elektro7.5 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling2.9 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte1.7 %
- Hovedlykter – samsvar med kravene1.3 %
- Hovedlykter – lyktespyler0.8 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte0.4 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – samsvar med kravene0.4 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte0.4 %
- Ryggelys – tilstand og virkemåte0.4 %
- Elektrisk ledningsnett0.4 %
Sikt4.6 %
- Vinduenes tilstand3.8 %
- Sikt0.4 %
- Speil og speilinnretninger0.4 %
Støy og utslipp4.6 %
- Avgassutslipp og lambdaverdi1.7 %
- Støydempingsanlegg1.3 %
- Væskelekkasjer1.3 %
- Avgassrenseutstyr – bensin/gass0.8 %
- Avgass generelt og motorgange0.4 %
Bremsesystem4.2 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver1.7 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems0.8 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems0.8 %
- Parkeringsbrems – betjeningsarm og låseinnretning0.4 %
- Bremseslanger0.4 %
Annet3.3 %
- Forevisning for trafikkstasjon3.3 %
Understell og karosseri2.5 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere1.3 %
- Motoreffekt0.8 %
- Støtfangere – sidehinder og underkjøringshinder0.4 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr1.7 %
- Lydsignal (horn)1.3 %
- SRS-systemer0.4 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Hemnes
- 114
- Share in municipality: 4.2 %
- In Norway
- 197 162
- Share of national fleet: 6.9 %
Most BMW by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered BMW passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 18 862 | 9.6 % |
| Bergen | 8 784 | 4.5 % |
| Bærum | 7 081 | 3.6 % |
| Stavanger | 6 194 | 3.1 % |
| Trondheim | 5 301 | 2.7 % |
| Asker | 4 390 | 2.2 % |
| Kristiansand | 4 147 | 2.1 % |
| Drammen | 3 718 | 1.9 % |
| Lillestrøm | 3 441 | 1.7 % |
| Fredrikstad | 3 166 | 1.6 % |
| Sandnes | 3 075 | 1.6 % |
| Ålesund | 2 844 | 1.4 % |
| Skien | 2 453 | 1.2 % |
| Sandefjord | 2 413 | 1.2 % |
| Tønsberg | 2 349 | 1.2 % |
| Karmøy | 2 228 | 1.1 % |
| Nordre Follo | 2 188 | 1.1 % |
| Sarpsborg | 2 079 | 1.1 % |
| Arendal | 1 959 | 1.0 % |
| Tromsø | 1 941 | 1.0 % |
Click a municipality for local BMW statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your BMW M2 in Hemnes without a private sale
If you're selling a BMW M2 in Hemnes, Sonja can collect the car at your home once the offer is approved. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car digitally, get a concrete offer and arrange pickup if you decide to sell.
More about the BMW M2
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your BMW M2 – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we arrange pickup in Hemnes and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions