What is your BMW M140i worth in Eigersund?
What's a BMW M140i worth in Eigersund? We assess it based on market data and give you a free price estimate — usually the same day — before a concrete purchase offer. We pick up the car at your home in Eigersund – fast, safe and easy.
M140i
Tell us about your BMW M140i— registration number and mileage are all we need · Eigersund
List price and value drop for BMW M140i
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (2016–2018), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for BMW M140i
Based on 15 inspections · 2023–2025 · 60.0 % approved · 6.7 % with dangerous defects · 33.3 % with major defects · avg. 80 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
In Rogaland for all BMW cars in the dataset (not just M140i): 51.4 % approved, 2.0 % with dangerous defects — 25 643 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
BMW in Eigersund
522 registered BMW passenger cars make up 6.4 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Eigersund (SSB 2025).
BMW is close to the national average in Eigersund.
- Median list price
- 669 200 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 262 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 61%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| M140i aut | 638 400 kr | 250 000 kr | 61% |
| M140i xDrive aut | 700 000 kr | 272 500 kr | 61% |
Assumed mileage: 120 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 628 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 222 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 65%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| M140i aut | 614 000 kr | 217 500 kr | 65% |
| M140i | 628 000 kr | 222 500 kr | 65% |
| M140i xDrive aut | 659 700 kr | 232 500 kr | 65% |
Assumed mileage: 135 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 688 800 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 217 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 68%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| M140i aut | 683 300 kr | 217 500 kr | 68% |
| M140i | 688 800 kr | 217 500 kr | 68% |
| M140i xDrive aut | 721 900 kr | 227 500 kr | 68% |
Assumed mileage: 150 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 2016–2018 · Last updated in Sonja: 7 Aug 2026, 12:54 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 12 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 50,000 km | 6 | |||
| 50–100k km | 9 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Bremsesystem20.0 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems20.0 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver6.7 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk13.3 %
- Felg6.7 %
- Dekk6.7 %
Sikt6.7 %
- Vinduenes tilstand6.7 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Eigersund
- 522
- Share in municipality: 6.4 %
- In Norway
- 197 162
- Share of national fleet: 6.9 %
Most BMW by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered BMW passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 18 862 | 9.6 % |
| Bergen | 8 784 | 4.5 % |
| Bærum | 7 081 | 3.6 % |
| Stavanger | 6 194 | 3.1 % |
| Trondheim | 5 301 | 2.7 % |
| Asker | 4 390 | 2.2 % |
| Kristiansand | 4 147 | 2.1 % |
| Drammen | 3 718 | 1.9 % |
| Lillestrøm | 3 441 | 1.7 % |
| Fredrikstad | 3 166 | 1.6 % |
| Sandnes | 3 075 | 1.6 % |
| Ålesund | 2 844 | 1.4 % |
| Skien | 2 453 | 1.2 % |
| Sandefjord | 2 413 | 1.2 % |
| Tønsberg | 2 349 | 1.2 % |
| Karmøy | 2 228 | 1.1 % |
| Nordre Follo | 2 188 | 1.1 % |
| Sarpsborg | 2 079 | 1.1 % |
| Arendal | 1 959 | 1.0 % |
| Tromsø | 1 941 | 1.0 % |
Click a municipality for local BMW statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your BMW M140i in Eigersund without a private sale
If you're selling a BMW M140i in Eigersund, Sonja can collect the car at your home once the offer is approved. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car digitally, get a concrete offer and arrange pickup if you decide to sell.
More about the BMW M140i
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your BMW M140i – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we arrange pickup in Eigersund and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions