Sell your BMW I8 – find out what it's worth
Want to sell a BMW I8? Sonja gives you a free, no-obligation price estimate based on your registration number, mileage and market data, list prices, EU-inspection history and demand. You get one concrete offer — usually the same day — and we can pick up the car at your home at no fee.
I8
Tell us about your BMW I8— registration number and mileage are all we need.
BMW I8 – key facts
- List price (new)
- from 1,361,100 krOFV 2019
- EU-inspection pass rate
- 69% of 172 inspectionsNorwegian Road Administration
- BMW in Norway
- over 197,000 registeredSSB
List price and value drop for BMW I8
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (2014–2019), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for BMW I8
Based on 172 inspections · 2023–2025 · 69.2 % approved · 1.2 % with dangerous defects · 30.2 % with major defects · avg. 91 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
- Median list price
- 1 439 600 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 622 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 57%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| i8 Coupe | 1 361 100 kr | 587 500 kr | 57% |
| i8 Roadster | 1 518 100 kr | 655 000 kr | 57% |
Assumed mileage: 105 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 1 430 500 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 560 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 61%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| i8 Coupe | 1 352 000 kr | 530 000 kr | 61% |
| i8 Roadster | 1 509 000 kr | 592 500 kr | 61% |
Assumed mileage: 120 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 1 274 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 450 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 65%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| i8 Pure Impulse | 1 274 900 kr | 450 000 kr | 65% |
Assumed mileage: 135 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 1 288 300 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 407 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 68%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| i8 Pure Impulse | 1 288 300 kr | 407 500 kr | 68% |
Assumed mileage: 150 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 1 299 600 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 370 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 72%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| i8 Pure Impulse | 1 299 600 kr | 370 000 kr | 72% |
Assumed mileage: 165 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 1 299 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 332 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 74%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| i8 Pure Impulse | 1 299 900 kr | 332 500 kr | 74% |
Assumed mileage: 180 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 2014–2019 · Last updated in Sonja: 7 Aug 2026, 12:54 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 24 | |||
| 2018 | 12 | |||
| 2017 | 22 | |||
| 2016 | 34 | |||
| 2015 | 53 | |||
| 2014 | 19 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 50,000 km | 63 | |||
| 50–100k km | 79 | |||
| 100–150k km | 29 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Bremsesystem11.6 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver9.9 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser3.5 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems0.6 %
- Blokkeringsfrie bremser (ABS)0.6 %
Lys og elektro8.7 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling4.1 %
- Ladekabel – ekstern2.9 %
- Hovedlykter – samsvar med kravene1.7 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte0.6 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte0.6 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte0.6 %
- Tåkelys – samsvar med kravene0.6 %
- Ryggelys – tilstand og virkemåte0.6 %
- Ryggelys – samsvar med kravene0.6 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte0.6 %
Sikt7.0 %
- Vinduenes tilstand5.2 %
- Vindusspyler frontrute1.7 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk7.0 %
- Dekk4.1 %
- Felg2.9 %
- Hjulnav0.6 %
- Støtdempere0.6 %
Støy og utslipp4.7 %
- Avgass generelt og motorgange3.5 %
- Avgassrenseutstyr – bensin/gass1.2 %
- Avgassutslipp og lambdaverdi0.6 %
Understell og karosseri3.5 %
- Drivverk2.9 %
- Innvendig og utvendig tilbehør og utstyr0.6 %
Identifikasjon0.6 %
- Understellsnummer / serienummer0.6 %
Styring0.6 %
- Rattets tilstand0.6 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
Places
Popular municipalities to sell your BMW I8
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your BMW I8 – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we collect the car and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions