What is your BMW I4 worth in Skien?
What's a BMW I4 worth in Skien? We assess it based on market data and give you a free price estimate — usually the same day — before a concrete purchase offer. We pick up the car at your home in Skien – fast, safe and easy.
I4
Tell us about your BMW I4— registration number and mileage are all we need · Skien
List price and value drop for BMW I4
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (2021–2025), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for BMW I4
Based on 66 inspections · 2024–2025 · 84.9 % approved · 1.5 % with dangerous defects · 13.6 % with major defects · avg. 98 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
In Telemark for all BMW cars in the dataset (not just I4): 50.9 % approved, 1.9 % with dangerous defects — 8 589 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
BMW in Skien
2 453 registered BMW passenger cars make up 7.9 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Skien (SSB 2025).
BMW is more common in Skien than the national average (1.1× national share).
- Median list price
- 584 600 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 477 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 18%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| i4 eDrive40 | 544 600 kr | 445 000 kr | 18% |
| i4 M60 Fully Charged Premium Edition | 583 000 kr | 477 500 kr | 18% |
| i4 xDrive40 | 584 600 kr | 477 500 kr | 18% |
| i4 M60 | 604 000 kr | 495 000 kr | 18% |
| i4 M60 Supercharged Premium Edition | 643 000 kr | 527 500 kr | 18% |
Assumed mileage: 15 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 583 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 415 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 29%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| i4 eDrive40 | 543 000 kr | 387 500 kr | 29% |
| i4 xDrive40 | 583 000 kr | 415 000 kr | 29% |
| i4 M50 Fully Charged Premium E. | 583 000 kr | 415 000 kr | 29% |
| i4 M50 | 601 500 kr | 427 500 kr | 29% |
| i4 M50 SuperCharged Premium E. | 643 000 kr | 457 500 kr | 29% |
Assumed mileage: 30 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 647 800 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 405 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 37%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| i4 eDrive40 | 556 600 kr | 350 000 kr | 37% |
| i4 eDrive40 Charged | 564 000 kr | 355 000 kr | 37% |
| i4 M50 | 647 800 kr | 405 000 kr | 37% |
| i4 M50 Fully Charged | 724 000 kr | 455 000 kr | 37% |
| i4 M50 Supercharged | 784 000 kr | 490 000 kr | 38% |
Assumed mileage: 45 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 589 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 332 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 44%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| i4 eDrive40 | 499 900 kr | 282 500 kr | 43% |
| i4 eDrive40 Charged | 521 160 kr | 292 500 kr | 44% |
| i4 M50 | 589 900 kr | 332 500 kr | 44% |
| i4 M50 Fully Charged | 655 180 kr | 367 500 kr | 44% |
| i4 M50 Supercharged | 707 180 kr | 397 500 kr | 44% |
Assumed mileage: 60 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 579 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 295 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 49%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| i4 eDrive40 | 489 000 kr | 250 000 kr | 49% |
| i4 eDrive40 Charged | 509 180 kr | 260 000 kr | 49% |
| i4 M50 | 579 000 kr | 295 000 kr | 49% |
| i4 M50 Fully Charged | 637 180 kr | 327 500 kr | 49% |
| i4 M50 Superharged | 687 180 kr | 350 000 kr | 49% |
Assumed mileage: 75 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 2021–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 7 Aug 2026, 12:54 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 28 | |||
| 2021 | 22 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 50,000 km | 16 | |||
| 50–100k km | 42 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Aksler, hjul og dekk7.6 %
- Dekk6.1 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer4.5 %
Bremsesystem4.5 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver3.0 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems1.5 %
Sikt1.5 %
- Vinduenes tilstand1.5 %
Understell og karosseri1.5 %
- Koplingsinnretninger og tilhengerfeste1.5 %
Data basis: PKK 2024–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Skien
- 2 453
- Share in municipality: 7.9 %
- In Norway
- 197 162
- Share of national fleet: 6.9 %
Most BMW by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered BMW passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 18 862 | 9.6 % |
| Bergen | 8 784 | 4.5 % |
| Bærum | 7 081 | 3.6 % |
| Stavanger | 6 194 | 3.1 % |
| Trondheim | 5 301 | 2.7 % |
| Asker | 4 390 | 2.2 % |
| Kristiansand | 4 147 | 2.1 % |
| Drammen | 3 718 | 1.9 % |
| Lillestrøm | 3 441 | 1.7 % |
| Fredrikstad | 3 166 | 1.6 % |
| Sandnes | 3 075 | 1.6 % |
| Ålesund | 2 844 | 1.4 % |
| Skien | 2 453 | 1.2 % |
| Sandefjord | 2 413 | 1.2 % |
| Tønsberg | 2 349 | 1.2 % |
| Karmøy | 2 228 | 1.1 % |
| Nordre Follo | 2 188 | 1.1 % |
| Sarpsborg | 2 079 | 1.1 % |
| Arendal | 1 959 | 1.0 % |
| Tromsø | 1 941 | 1.0 % |
Click a municipality for local BMW statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your BMW I4 in Skien without a private sale
If you're selling a BMW I4 in Skien, Sonja can collect the car at your home once the offer is approved. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car digitally, get a concrete offer and arrange pickup if you decide to sell.
More about the BMW I4
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your BMW I4 – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we arrange pickup in Skien and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions