Sell your BMW i3 in Sande i Møre og Romsdal
Let dealers bid on your BMW i3 in Sande i Møre og Romsdal. Finish photos and answers today, and the auction can start and end tomorrow. Completely free of charge.
i3
Do you have a BMW i3 in Sande i Møre og Romsdal?Start with plate and mileage. Let dealers compete for your car.
Free and no obligation.
List price and value drop for BMW i3
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (2013–2021), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for BMW i3
Based on 37 587 inspections · 2023–2025 · 61.4 % approved · 0.7 % with dangerous defects · 38.5 % with major defects · avg. 102 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and what dealers are willing to bid. We publish open PKK figures so you see the same basis the trade uses. BMW i3 has a somewhat higher defect rate in vehicle inspections than average for its age group. In a private sale that is often used against you. With Sonja, dealers bid on what you actually show — honest photos and answers.
In Møre og Romsdal (inspection venue): 67.6 % approved, 0.5 % with dangerous defects — based on 1 554 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
BMW in Sande i Møre og Romsdal
96 registered BMW passenger cars make up 7.1 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Sande i Møre og Romsdal (SSB 2025).
BMW is close to the national average in Sande i Møre og Romsdal.
- Median list price
- 325 790 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 167 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 49%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| i3 120Ah Charged | 287 180 kr | 145 000 kr | 50% |
| i3 120Ah Charged Plus | 312 180 kr | 160 000 kr | 49% |
| i3 S 120Ah Charged | 312 180 kr | 160 000 kr | 49% |
| i3 120Ah | 324 400 kr | 165 000 kr | 49% |
| i3 120Ah Fully Charged | 327 180 kr | 167 500 kr | 49% |
| i3 S 120Ah Charged Plus | 337 180 kr | 172 500 kr | 49% |
| i3 S 120Ah | 362 100 kr | 185 000 kr | 49% |
| i3 S 120Ah Fully Charged | 367 180 kr | 187 500 kr | 49% |
Assumed mileage: 75 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 330 790 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 155 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 53%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| i3 120Ah Charged | 287 180 kr | 135 000 kr | 53% |
| i3 120Ah Charged Plus | 312 180 kr | 145 000 kr | 54% |
| i3 S 120Ah Charged | 312 180 kr | 145 000 kr | 54% |
| i3 120Ah | 324 400 kr | 152 500 kr | 53% |
| i3 120Ah Fully Charged | 337 180 kr | 160 000 kr | 53% |
| i3 S 120Ah Charged Plus | 337 180 kr | 160 000 kr | 53% |
| i3 S 120Ah | 362 100 kr | 170 000 kr | 53% |
| i3 S 120Ah Fully Charged | 377 180 kr | 177 500 kr | 53% |
Assumed mileage: 90 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 349 850 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 150 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 57%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| i3 120Ah | 309 000 kr | 132 500 kr | 57% |
| i3 120Ah Charged | 318 900 kr | 137 500 kr | 57% |
| i3 120Ah Charged Plus | 338 900 kr | 145 000 kr | 57% |
| i3 S 120Ah | 344 900 kr | 150 000 kr | 57% |
| i3 S 120Ah Charged | 354 800 kr | 155 000 kr | 56% |
| i3 S 120Ah Charged Plus | 364 800 kr | 157 500 kr | 57% |
| i3 120Ah Fully Charged | 368 900 kr | 160 000 kr | 57% |
| i3 S 120Ah Fully Charged | 394 800 kr | 170 000 kr | 57% |
Assumed mileage: 105 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 371 850 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 145 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 61%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| i3 120Ah | 309 000 kr | 122 500 kr | 60% |
| i3 S 120Ah | 344 900 kr | 135 000 kr | 61% |
| i3 120Ah Charged Plus | 358 900 kr | 140 000 kr | 61% |
| i3 S 120Ah Charged Plus | 384 800 kr | 150 000 kr | 61% |
| i3 120Ah Charged Professional | 388 900 kr | 152 500 kr | 61% |
| i3 S 120Ah Charged Professional | 414 800 kr | 162 500 kr | 61% |
Assumed mileage: 120 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 388 150 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 137 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 65%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| i3 94Ah | 277 900 kr | 100 000 kr | 64% |
| i3 94Ah Charged Edition | 302 400 kr | 105 000 kr | 65% |
| i3 S 94Ah | 313 800 kr | 110 000 kr | 65% |
| i3 S 94Ah Charged Edition | 338 300 kr | 117 500 kr | 65% |
| i3 PHEV 94Ah | 374 400 kr | 132 500 kr | 65% |
| i3 94Ah Fully Charged Edition | 377 400 kr | 132 500 kr | 65% |
| i3 PHEV 94Ah Charged Edition | 398 900 kr | 140 000 kr | 65% |
| i3 PHEV S 94Ah | 410 300 kr | 145 000 kr | 65% |
| i3 S 94Ah Fully Charged Edition | 413 300 kr | 145 000 kr | 65% |
| i3 PHEV S 94Ah Charged Edition | 434 800 kr | 155 000 kr | 64% |
| i3 PHEV 94Ah Fully Charged Edition | 473 900 kr | 167 500 kr | 65% |
| i3 PHEV S 94Ah Fully Charged Edition | 509 800 kr | 180 000 kr | 65% |
Assumed mileage: 135 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 343 600 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 110 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 68%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| i3 60Ah | 249 200 kr | 77 500 kr | 69% |
| i3 94Ah | 265 100 kr | 82 500 kr | 69% |
| i3 60Ah Charged Edition | 267 600 kr | 85 000 kr | 68% |
| i3 94Ah Charged Edition | 283 500 kr | 90 000 kr | 68% |
| i3 94Ah Fully Charged Edition | 343 500 kr | 110 000 kr | 68% |
| i3 PHEV 60Ah | 343 700 kr | 110 000 kr | 68% |
| i3 PHEV 94Ah | 359 600 kr | 115 000 kr | 68% |
| i3 PHEV 60Ah Charged Edition | 372 950 kr | 117 500 kr | 68% |
| i3 PHEV 94Ah Charged Edition | 388 850 kr | 122 500 kr | 68% |
| i3 PHEV 94Ah Fully Charged Edition | 463 850 kr | 145 000 kr | 69% |
Assumed mileage: 150 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 249 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 72 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 71%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| i3 | 249 900 kr | 72 500 kr | 71% |
Assumed mileage: 165 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 249 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 65 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 74%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| i3 | 249 900 kr | 65 000 kr | 74% |
Assumed mileage: 180 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 250 300 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 57 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 77%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| i3 | 250 300 kr | 57 500 kr | 77% |
Assumed mileage: 195 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 2013–2021 · Last updated in Sonja: 14 Oct 2026, 12:22 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 711 | |||
| 2020 | 2 532 | |||
| 2019 | 7 433 | |||
| 2018 | 5 480 | |||
| 2017 | 9 247 | |||
| 2016 | 4 703 | |||
| 2015 | 4 291 | |||
| 2014 | 2 041 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 50,000 km | 8 969 | |||
| 50–100k km | 19 978 | |||
| 100–150k km | 7 188 | |||
| 150–200k km | 1 237 | |||
| 200k+ km | 215 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Bremsesystem24.7 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver22.8 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser2.4 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems1.5 %
- Bremsevæske0.2 %
- Bremsekraftforsterker og hovedsylinder0.1 %
- Parkeringsbrems – betjeningsarm og låseinnretning0.1 %
- Bremsevirkning0.1 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk13.7 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator7.1 %
- Dekk3.9 %
- Støtdempere3.3 %
- Hjulnav0.4 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer0.3 %
- Hjullager0.3 %
- Felg0.1 %
Lys og elektro8.2 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling3.3 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte2.0 %
- Ladekabel – ekstern1.7 %
- Hovedlykter – automatisk nivåregulering0.8 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte0.5 %
- Ryggelys – tilstand og virkemåte0.2 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte0.2 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte0.2 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte0.1 %
- Elektrisk ledningsnett0.1 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – samsvar med kravene0.1 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte0.1 %
- Fremdriftsbatteri0.1 %
Understell og karosseri2.4 %
- Motorfester1.9 %
- Dører og låsemekanismer0.3 %
- Tilstand – førerhus og karosseri0.1 %
Sikt1.4 %
- Vinduenes tilstand0.9 %
- Vindusspyler frontrute0.2 %
- Speil og speilinnretninger0.2 %
- Vindusvisker frontrute0.2 %
Styring1.2 %
- Retningsstabilitet og selvoppretting0.9 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand0.2 %
- Styreinnretningens tilstand0.1 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr0.8 %
- Bilbelters tilstand0.5 %
- SRS-systemer0.2 %
Identifikasjon0.1 %
- Kjennemerker0.1 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Sande i Møre og Romsdal
- 96
- Share in municipality: 7.1 %
- In Norway
- 197 162
- Share of national fleet: 6.9 %
Most BMW by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered BMW passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 18 862 | 9.6 % |
| Bergen | 8 784 | 4.5 % |
| Bærum | 7 081 | 3.6 % |
| Stavanger | 6 194 | 3.1 % |
| Trondheim | 5 301 | 2.7 % |
| Asker | 4 390 | 2.2 % |
| Kristiansand | 4 147 | 2.1 % |
| Drammen | 3 718 | 1.9 % |
| Lillestrøm | 3 441 | 1.7 % |
| Fredrikstad | 3 166 | 1.6 % |
| Sandnes | 3 075 | 1.6 % |
| Ålesund | 2 844 | 1.4 % |
| Skien | 2 453 | 1.2 % |
| Sandefjord | 2 413 | 1.2 % |
| Tønsberg | 2 349 | 1.2 % |
| Karmøy | 2 228 | 1.1 % |
| Nordre Follo | 2 188 | 1.1 % |
| Sarpsborg | 2 079 | 1.1 % |
| Arendal | 1 959 | 1.0 % |
| Tromsø | 1 941 | 1.0 % |
Click a municipality for local BMW statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your BMW i3 in Sande i Møre og Romsdal without a private sale
If you're selling a BMW i3 in Sande i Møre og Romsdal, Sonja can collect the car at your home once you accept the highest bid. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car, prepare it with photos, and dealers bid in an auction. You choose whether to sell.
More about the BMW i3
Process
How it works
Three short steps. Dealers bid. You choose whether to sell.
Look up the car
Enter plate and mileage. We fetch the rest automatically — your BMW i3.
Photos and info
Upload photos and a little information. The car is then ready to be listed. Nothing more is required from you — we take it from there.
Dealers bid
If the steps are completed today, the auction can start and end tomorrow. You choose whether to accept the highest bid.
If you say yes, we handle payout, ownership transfer and collection in Sande i Møre og Romsdal. You skip the paperwork.
Start with plate and mileageLet dealers compete for your car.
Questions