What is your Volkswagen Taro worth in Salangen?
What's a Volkswagen Taro worth in Salangen? We assess it based on market data and give you a free price estimate — usually the same day — before a concrete purchase offer. We pick up the car at your home in Salangen – fast, safe and easy.
Taro
Tell us about your Volkswagen Taro— registration number and mileage are all we need · Salangen
List price and value drop for Volkswagen Taro
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (1994–1995), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for Volkswagen Taro
Based on 16 inspections · 2023–2025 · 25.0 % approved · 6.3 % with dangerous defects · 75.0 % with major defects · avg. 322 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
In Troms for all Volkswagen cars in the dataset (not just Taro): 60.1 % approved, 1.5 % with dangerous defects — 14 206 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Volkswagen in Salangen
127 registered Volkswagen passenger cars make up 10.1 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Salangen (SSB 2025).
Volkswagen is less common in Salangen than the national average (0.8× national share).
- Median list price
- 183 290 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 85%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| TARO EXTRA CAB | 183 290 kr | 27 500 kr | 85% |
Assumed mileage: 465 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 167 520 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 84%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| TARO EXTRA CAB | 167 520 kr | 27 500 kr | 84% |
Assumed mileage: 480 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 1994–1995 · Last updated in Sonja: 7 Aug 2026, 12:54 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 200k+ km | 15 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Aksler, hjul og dekk56.3 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer31.3 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator18.8 %
- Aksler – tilstand og innfestning6.3 %
- Støtdempere6.3 %
Styring43.8 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand43.8 %
- Rattstamme – rattakselledd og styredemper6.3 %
Bremsesystem31.3 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems12.5 %
- Lastavhengig bremsekraftregulator6.3 %
- Bremsevirkning6.3 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems6.3 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems6.3 %
- Bremsevæske6.3 %
Lys og elektro31.3 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling12.5 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte12.5 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte12.5 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte6.3 %
- Hovedlykter – samsvar med kravene6.3 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte6.3 %
- Ryggelys – samsvar med kravene6.3 %
- Elektrisk forbindelse mellom motorvogn og tilhenger6.3 %
- Ikke-obligatoriske lykter og refleksinnretninger6.3 %
- Batteri(er)6.3 %
Understell og karosseri25.0 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere6.3 %
- Støtfangere – sidehinder og underkjøringshinder6.3 %
- Drivverk6.3 %
- Innfestning – førerhus og karosseri6.3 %
- Skjerming av hjul og skvettlapper6.3 %
Støy og utslipp18.8 %
- Røyktetthet (opasitet)12.5 %
- Væskelekkasjer6.3 %
Sikt6.3 %
- Vindusspyler frontrute6.3 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr6.3 %
- Lydsignal (horn)6.3 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Salangen
- 127
- Share in municipality: 10.1 %
- In Norway
- 370 973
- Share of national fleet: 13.1 %
Most Volkswagen by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Volkswagen passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 34 511 | 9.3 % |
| Bergen | 15 855 | 4.3 % |
| Bærum | 11 446 | 3.1 % |
| Trondheim | 11 040 | 3.0 % |
| Stavanger | 9 547 | 2.6 % |
| Kristiansand | 9 182 | 2.5 % |
| Asker | 7 171 | 1.9 % |
| Sandnes | 6 340 | 1.7 % |
| Drammen | 6 112 | 1.6 % |
| Fredrikstad | 6 006 | 1.6 % |
| Lillestrøm | 5 720 | 1.5 % |
| Sandefjord | 4 869 | 1.3 % |
| Nordre Follo | 4 593 | 1.2 % |
| Ålesund | 4 430 | 1.2 % |
| Tønsberg | 4 342 | 1.2 % |
| Tromsø | 4 223 | 1.1 % |
| Sarpsborg | 4 101 | 1.1 % |
| Skien | 3 767 | 1.0 % |
| Arendal | 3 620 | 1.0 % |
| Moss | 3 535 | 1.0 % |
Click a municipality for local Volkswagen statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Volkswagen Taro in Salangen without a private sale
If you're selling a Volkswagen Taro in Salangen, Sonja can collect the car at your home once the offer is approved. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car digitally, get a concrete offer and arrange pickup if you decide to sell.
More about the Volkswagen Taro
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your Volkswagen Taro – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we arrange pickup in Salangen and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions