Sell your Volkswagen T Cross – find out what it's worth
Want to sell a Volkswagen T Cross? Sonja gives you a free, no-obligation price estimate based on your registration number, mileage and market data, list prices, EU-inspection history and demand. You get one concrete offer — usually the same day — and we can pick up the car at your home at no fee.
T Cross
Tell us about your Volkswagen T Cross— registration number and mileage are all we need.
Volkswagen T Cross – key facts
- List price (new)
- from 331,300 krOFV 2022
- EU-inspection pass rate
- 76% of 1,240 inspectionsNorwegian Road Administration
- Volkswagen in Norway
- over 371,000 registeredSSB
List price and value drop for Volkswagen T Cross
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (2019–2022), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for Volkswagen T Cross
Based on 1 240 inspections · 2023–2025 · 75.6 % approved · 0.2 % with dangerous defects · 24.3 % with major defects · avg. 70 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars. Volkswagen T Cross has a somewhat higher defect rate in vehicle inspections than average for its age group. Buyers often use this in negotiations, which can make private sales unpredictable and time-consuming. Sonja assesses the full picture, so you know what to expect before you start the process.
- Median list price
- 345 200 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 235 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 32%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| T-Cross 1,0 TSI 110hk Life | 331 300 kr | 227 500 kr | 31% |
| T-Cross 1,0 TSI 110hk Style | 359 100 kr | 245 000 kr | 32% |
Assumed mileage: 60 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 328 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 212 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 35%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| T-Cross 1,0 TSI 110hk Life | 313 900 kr | 205 000 kr | 35% |
| T-Cross 1,0 TSI 110hk Style | 342 100 kr | 222 500 kr | 35% |
Assumed mileage: 75 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 343 800 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 212 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 38%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| T-Cross 1,0 TSI 115hk Life aut | 315 500 kr | 195 000 kr | 38% |
| T-Cross 1,0 TSI 115hk Style aut | 343 800 kr | 212 500 kr | 38% |
| T-Cross 1,0 TSI 115hk Style Exclusive aut | 380 100 kr | 235 000 kr | 38% |
Assumed mileage: 90 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 308 200 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 182 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 41%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| T-Cross 1,0 TSI 115hk Life aut | 282 100 kr | 167 500 kr | 41% |
| T-Cross 1,0 TSI 115hk Style aut | 308 200 kr | 182 500 kr | 41% |
| T-Cross 1,0 TSI 115hk Style Exclusive aut | 337 900 kr | 200 000 kr | 41% |
Assumed mileage: 105 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 2019–2022 · Last updated in Sonja: 7 Aug 2026, 12:54 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 223 | |||
| 2020 | 404 | |||
| 2019 | 608 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 50,000 km | 783 | |||
| 50–100k km | 423 | |||
| 100–150k km | 31 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Bremsesystem16.4 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver15.1 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser3.1 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems1.4 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems0.2 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems0.2 %
- Bremsevæske0.2 %
- Bremsewirer – stag og armer0.1 %
Lys og elektro7.0 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte5.1 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling1.7 %
- Tåkelys – innstilling0.6 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte0.2 %
- Elektrisk forbindelse mellom motorvogn og tilhenger0.2 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte0.1 %
- Stopplys – samsvar med kravene0.1 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte0.1 %
- Ryggelys – tilstand og virkemåte0.1 %
Styring4.0 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand3.9 %
- Rattstamme – rattakselledd og styredemper0.1 %
- Retningsstabilitet og selvoppretting0.1 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk1.6 %
- Dekk0.7 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator0.6 %
- Hjullager0.2 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer0.2 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr0.6 %
- Bilbelters tilstand0.3 %
- Lydsignal (horn)0.2 %
- SRS-systemer0.1 %
Sikt0.2 %
- Vinduenes tilstand0.2 %
- Speil og speilinnretninger0.1 %
Støy og utslipp0.2 %
- Avgass generelt og motorgange0.2 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
Models
Other Volkswagen models
Places
Popular municipalities to sell your Volkswagen T Cross
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your Volkswagen T Cross – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we collect the car and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions