What is your Volkswagen Eos worth in Tingvoll?
What's a Volkswagen Eos worth in Tingvoll? We assess it based on market data and give you a free price estimate — usually the same day — before a concrete purchase offer. We pick up the car at your home in Tingvoll – fast, safe and easy.
Eos
Tell us about your Volkswagen Eos— registration number and mileage are all we need · Tingvoll
List price and value drop for Volkswagen Eos
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (2006–2010), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for Volkswagen Eos
Based on 461 inspections · 2023–2025 · 37.3 % approved · 3.3 % with dangerous defects · 61.8 % with major defects · avg. 171 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
Too few Eos inspections in Møre og Romsdal in our extract for a stable county figure. Nationwide figures above still apply.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Volkswagen in Tingvoll
271 registered Volkswagen passenger cars make up 14.8 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Tingvoll (SSB 2025).
Volkswagen is more common in Tingvoll than the national average (1.1× national share).
- Median list price
- 415 020 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 82 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 80%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eos 1,4 TSI 122hk Carat | 369 320 kr | 72 500 kr | 80% |
| Eos 2,0 TDI 140hk Carat | 415 020 kr | 82 500 kr | 80% |
| Eos 2,0 TDI 140hk Carat DSG | 439 730 kr | 85 000 kr | 81% |
Assumed mileage: 240 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 434 920 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 72 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 83%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eos 1,4 TSI 122hk | 350 490 kr | 60 000 kr | 83% |
| Eos 1,4 TSI 122hk Carat | 365 120 kr | 62 500 kr | 83% |
| Eos 2,0 TDI 140hk | 402 150 kr | 67 500 kr | 83% |
| Eos 2,0 TDI 140hk Carat | 416 740 kr | 70 000 kr | 83% |
| Eos 2,0 TDI 140hk DSG | 424 650 kr | 72 500 kr | 83% |
| Eos 1,4 TSI 160hk | 430 580 kr | 72 500 kr | 83% |
| Eos 2,0 TDI 140hk Carat DSG | 439 260 kr | 72 500 kr | 83% |
| Eos 1,4 TSI 160hk Carat | 445 170 kr | 72 500 kr | 84% |
| Eos 2,0 TSI 210hk | 538 100 kr | 90 000 kr | 83% |
| Eos 2,0 TSI 210hk Carat | 552 720 kr | 92 500 kr | 83% |
| Eos 2,0 TSI 210hk DSG | 560 230 kr | 95 000 kr | 83% |
| Eos 2,0 TSI 210hk Carat DSG | 574 860 kr | 95 000 kr | 83% |
Assumed mileage: 255 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 428 515 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 62 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 85%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eos 1,4l 122hk FSI | 344 310 kr | 50 000 kr | 85% |
| Eos 1,4l 122hk TSI Carat | 358 790 kr | 50 000 kr | 86% |
| Eos 2,0 140hk TDI CR | 395 920 kr | 57 500 kr | 85% |
| Eos 2,0 140hk TDI CR Carat | 410 390 kr | 60 000 kr | 85% |
| Eos 2,0 140hk TDI CR DSG | 418 530 kr | 60 000 kr | 86% |
| Eos 1,4 160hk TSI | 423 990 kr | 60 000 kr | 86% |
| Eos 2,0 140hk TDI CR Carat DSG | 433 040 kr | 62 500 kr | 86% |
| Eos 1,4 160hk TSI Carat | 438 490 kr | 62 500 kr | 86% |
| Eos 2,0 200hk TFSI | 523 430 kr | 77 500 kr | 85% |
| Eos 2,0 200hk TFSI Carat | 537 930 kr | 77 500 kr | 86% |
| Eos 2,0 200hk TFSI DSG | 540 200 kr | 77 500 kr | 86% |
| Eos 2,0 200hk TFSI Carat DSG | 554 680 kr | 80 000 kr | 86% |
Assumed mileage: 270 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 424 940 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 55 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 87%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eos 1,4l 122hk FSI | 337 850 kr | 42 500 kr | 87% |
| Eos 1,4l 122hk TSI Carat | 356 070 kr | 45 000 kr | 87% |
| Eos 2,0 140hk TDI | 390 560 kr | 50 000 kr | 87% |
| Eos 2,0 140hk TDI Carat | 408 790 kr | 50 000 kr | 88% |
| Eos 2,0 150hk FSI | 415 010 kr | 50 000 kr | 88% |
| Eos 2,0 140hk TDI DSG | 416 630 kr | 50 000 kr | 88% |
| Eos 2,0 150hk FSI Carat | 433 250 kr | 55 000 kr | 87% |
| Eos 2,0 140hk TDI Carat DSG | 434 860 kr | 55 000 kr | 87% |
| Eos 2,0 200hk TFSI | 519 030 kr | 65 000 kr | 87% |
| Eos 2,0 200hk TFSI DSG | 535 410 kr | 67 500 kr | 87% |
| Eos 2,0 200hk TFSI Carat | 537 280 kr | 67 500 kr | 87% |
| Eos 2,0 200hk TFSI Carat DSG | 550 340 kr | 67 500 kr | 88% |
Assumed mileage: 285 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 418 940 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 45 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 89%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eos 1,6 115hk FSI | 338 880 kr | 37 500 kr | 89% |
| Eos 1,6 115hk FSI Carat | 356 930 kr | 37 500 kr | 89% |
| Eos 2,0 150hk FSI | 395 760 kr | 42 500 kr | 89% |
| Eos 2,0 140hk TDI | 407 790 kr | 45 000 kr | 89% |
| Eos 2,0 150hk FSI Carat | 413 780 kr | 45 000 kr | 89% |
| Eos 2,0 140hk TDI DSG | 424 100 kr | 45 000 kr | 89% |
| Eos 2,0 140hk TDI Carat | 425 810 kr | 45 000 kr | 89% |
| Eos 2,0 200hk TFSI | 486 650 kr | 50 000 kr | 90% |
| Eos 2,0 200hk TFSI DSG | 502 800 kr | 55 000 kr | 89% |
| Eos 2,0 200hk TFSI Carat | 504 690 kr | 55 000 kr | 89% |
Assumed mileage: 300 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 2006–2010 · Last updated in Sonja: 7 Aug 2026, 12:54 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 47 | |||
| 2009 | 36 | |||
| 2008 | 57 | |||
| 2007 | 206 | |||
| 2006 | 110 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 50,000 km | 15 | |||
| 50–100k km | 61 | |||
| 100–150k km | 182 | |||
| 150–200k km | 136 | |||
| 200k+ km | 65 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Bremsesystem34.1 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems18.2 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver10.4 %
- Bremsevæske5.0 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems4.8 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser4.1 %
- Bremserør2.6 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems2.6 %
- Blokkeringsfrie bremser (ABS)1.9 %
- Bremsewirer – stag og armer1.7 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk33.0 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator23.4 %
- Hjullager4.8 %
- Dekk3.9 %
- Støtdempere2.6 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer2.6 %
- Felg1.3 %
- Bærearmer og opphengsarmer1.3 %
Lys og elektro31.9 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling14.8 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte6.1 %
- Tåkelys – innstilling5.9 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte5.6 %
- Hovedlykter – automatisk nivåregulering4.6 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte3.7 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte3.0 %
- Batteri(er)2.4 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte2.2 %
- Hovedlykter – samsvar med kravene1.5 %
- Hovedlykter – lyktespyler1.5 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – samsvar med kravene1.1 %
Understell og karosseri16.1 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere10.0 %
- Drivverk4.3 %
Støy og utslipp9.3 %
- Avgassutslipp og lambdaverdi4.3 %
- Avgass generelt og motorgange3.0 %
- Væskelekkasjer1.5 %
- Avgassrenseutstyr – bensin/gass1.3 %
- Røyktetthet (opasitet)1.1 %
Sikt4.3 %
- Vinduenes tilstand1.3 %
- Vindusspyler frontrute1.3 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr4.1 %
- SRS-systemer1.9 %
- Elektronisk stabilitetssystem (ESC)1.5 %
Styring1.5 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand1.1 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Tingvoll
- 271
- Share in municipality: 14.8 %
- In Norway
- 370 973
- Share of national fleet: 13.1 %
Most Volkswagen by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Volkswagen passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 34 511 | 9.3 % |
| Bergen | 15 855 | 4.3 % |
| Bærum | 11 446 | 3.1 % |
| Trondheim | 11 040 | 3.0 % |
| Stavanger | 9 547 | 2.6 % |
| Kristiansand | 9 182 | 2.5 % |
| Asker | 7 171 | 1.9 % |
| Sandnes | 6 340 | 1.7 % |
| Drammen | 6 112 | 1.6 % |
| Fredrikstad | 6 006 | 1.6 % |
| Lillestrøm | 5 720 | 1.5 % |
| Sandefjord | 4 869 | 1.3 % |
| Nordre Follo | 4 593 | 1.2 % |
| Ålesund | 4 430 | 1.2 % |
| Tønsberg | 4 342 | 1.2 % |
| Tromsø | 4 223 | 1.1 % |
| Sarpsborg | 4 101 | 1.1 % |
| Skien | 3 767 | 1.0 % |
| Arendal | 3 620 | 1.0 % |
| Moss | 3 535 | 1.0 % |
Click a municipality for local Volkswagen statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Volkswagen Eos in Tingvoll without a private sale
If you're selling a Volkswagen Eos in Tingvoll, Sonja can collect the car at your home once the offer is approved. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car digitally, get a concrete offer and arrange pickup if you decide to sell.
More about the Volkswagen Eos
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your Volkswagen Eos – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we arrange pickup in Tingvoll and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions