Sell your Volkswagen Car – find out what it's worth
Want to sell a Volkswagen Car? Sonja gives you a free, no-obligation price estimate based on your registration number, mileage and market data, list prices, EU-inspection history and demand. You get one concrete offer — usually the same day — and we can pick up the car at your home at no fee.
Car
Tell us about your Volkswagen Car— registration number and mileage are all we need.
Volkswagen Car – key facts
- List price (new)
- from 290,720 krOFV 2002
- EU-inspection pass rate
- 17% of 24 inspectionsNorwegian Road Administration
- Volkswagen in Norway
- over 371,000 registeredSSB
List price and value drop for Volkswagen Car
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (1996–2002), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for Volkswagen Car
Based on 24 inspections · 2023–2025 · 16.7 % approved · 0.0 % with dangerous defects · 83.3 % with major defects · avg. 396 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
- Median list price
- 345 910 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 92%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| CARAV.FIR.88 TDI NR9 | 290 720 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| CARAV.FIR.88TDI NR10 | 305 640 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| CARAVE.FIRSTL.88 | 345 910 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
| CARAV.FIRSTL.102 | 360 920 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
| CARAV.FI.102TDI | 368 040 kr | 27 500 kr | 93% |
Assumed mileage: 360 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 338 170 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 92%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| CARAV.FIR.88 TDI NR9 | 283 420 kr | 27 500 kr | 90% |
| CARAV.FIR.88TDI NR10 | 295 750 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| CARAVE.FIRSTL.88 | 338 170 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
| CARAV.FIRSTL.102 | 352 380 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
| CARAV.FI.102TDI | 359 510 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
Assumed mileage: 375 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 315 795 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 91%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| CARAV.FIRSTL.1,9 | 281 680 kr | 27 500 kr | 90% |
| CARAV.FI.1,9TDK | 292 970 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| CARAV.FIR.88 TDI NR6 | 306 020 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| CARAV.FIR.88 TDI NR8 | 311 110 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| CARAV.FIR.88 TDI NR2 | 313 940 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| CARAV.FIRSTLINE | 317 650 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| CARAV.FIRS.2,4D | 325 960 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
| CARAVE.FIRSTL.88 | 333 430 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
| CARAV.FIRSTL.102 | 345 640 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
| CARAV.FI.102TDI | 354 440 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
Assumed mileage: 390 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 270 645 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 90%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| CARAVE.FIRS.2,0B NR5 | 230 350 kr | 27 500 kr | 88% |
| CARAVE.FIRS.2,0B NR1 | 230 380 kr | 27 500 kr | 88% |
| CARAVE.FIRS.2,0B NR6 | 234 860 kr | 27 500 kr | 88% |
| CARAVE.FIRS.2,0B NR7 | 238 580 kr | 27 500 kr | 88% |
| CARAV.FIRSTL.1,9 | 241 880 kr | 27 500 kr | 89% |
| CARAV.FI.1,9TDK | 248 880 kr | 27 500 kr | 89% |
| CARAVE.FIRS.2,5B NR1 | 249 130 kr | 27 500 kr | 89% |
| CARAVE.FIRS.2,5B NR5 | 249 130 kr | 27 500 kr | 89% |
| CARAVE.FIR.2,0B | 251 400 kr | 27 500 kr | 89% |
| CARAV.FIR.88 TDI NR1 | 253 290 kr | 27 500 kr | 89% |
| CARAV.FIR.88 TDI NR5 | 253 290 kr | 27 500 kr | 89% |
| CARAVE.FIRS.2,5B NR6 | 255 630 kr | 27 500 kr | 89% |
| CARAV.FIR.88TDI | 258 670 kr | 27 500 kr | 89% |
| CARAVE.FIRS.2,5B NR7 | 259 350 kr | 27 500 kr | 89% |
| CARAV.FIR.88 TDI NR6 | 259 650 kr | 27 500 kr | 89% |
| CARAV.FIR.88 TDI NR7 | 263 370 kr | 27 500 kr | 90% |
| CARAV.FIR.102 | 264 010 kr | 27 500 kr | 90% |
| CARAV.FIRSTLINE (Diesel) | 267 490 kr | 27 500 kr | 90% |
| CARAV.COM.102 | 269 260 kr | 27 500 kr | 90% |
| CARA.FIR.102TDI | 269 430 kr | 27 500 kr | 90% |
| CARAV.FIRS.2,4D | 271 860 kr | 27 500 kr | 90% |
| CARA.FIR.2,5B NR1 SY | 275 330 kr | 27 500 kr | 90% |
| CARAV.FI.2,5B NR5 SY | 275 330 kr | 27 500 kr | 90% |
| CARAV.FIRSTLINE (Bensin) | 276 980 kr | 27 500 kr | 90% |
| CARAVE.FIRSTL.88 | 279 720 kr | 27 500 kr | 90% |
| CARAVE.FIR.2,5B | 281 170 kr | 27 500 kr | 90% |
| CARAV.FI.2,5B NR6 SY | 281 830 kr | 27 500 kr | 90% |
| CARA.COM.102TDI | 281 850 kr | 27 500 kr | 90% |
| CARAV.FI.2,5B NR7 SY | 285 550 kr | 27 500 kr | 90% |
| CAR.COM.102TDIA | 286 380 kr | 27 500 kr | 90% |
| CARAV.COM.2,8VR6 NR1 | 287 640 kr | 27 500 kr | 90% |
| CARAV.COM.2,8VR6 NR5 | 287 640 kr | 27 500 kr | 90% |
| CARAV.FIRSTL.102 | 289 960 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| CARAV.COM.2,8VR6 NR6 | 292 820 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| CARAV.FI.102TDI | 295 880 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| CARAV.COM.2,8VR6 NR7 | 298 200 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| CARAV.FIRSTL.2,5B | 306 920 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| CARAV.F.2,5B | 311 110 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| CARAV.COMFOR.2,8 | 317 990 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| CARAV.COMFL.VR6 | 327 190 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
Assumed mileage: 405 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 294 160 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 91%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| CARAVE.FIRS.2,0B NR1 | 247 040 kr | 27 500 kr | 89% |
| CARAVE.FIRS.2,0B NR5 | 247 040 kr | 27 500 kr | 89% |
| CARAVE.FIRS.2,0B NR6 | 251 890 kr | 27 500 kr | 89% |
| CARAVE.FIRS.2,0B NR7 | 255 890 kr | 27 500 kr | 89% |
| CARAV.FIRSTL.1,9 | 259 430 kr | 27 500 kr | 89% |
| CARAVE.FIRS.2,5B NR1 | 265 730 kr | 27 500 kr | 90% |
| CARAVE.FIRS.2,5B NR5 | 265 730 kr | 27 500 kr | 90% |
| CARAV.FI.1,9TDK | 266 960 kr | 27 500 kr | 90% |
| CARAVE.FIR.2,0B | 269 670 kr | 27 500 kr | 90% |
| CARAVE.FIRS.2,5B NR6 | 272 720 kr | 27 500 kr | 90% |
| CARAVE.FIRS.2,5B NR7 | 276 720 kr | 27 500 kr | 90% |
| CARAV.FIRSTLINE (Diesel) | 286 960 kr | 27 500 kr | 90% |
| CARAV.FIRS.2,4D | 291 650 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| CARA.FIR.2,5B NR1 SY | 294 160 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| CARAV.FI.2,5B NR5 SY | 294 160 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| CARAV.FIRSTLINE (Bensin) | 295 670 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| CARAVE.FIR.2,5B | 300 170 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| CARAV.FI.2,5B NR6 SY | 301 150 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| CARAV.FI.2,5B NR7 SY | 305 150 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| CARAV.FIRSTL.102 | 309 610 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| CARAV.FIR.2,8VR6 NR5 | 312 710 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| CARAV.FIR.2,8VR6 NR1 | 314 890 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| CARAV.FI.102TDI | 315 980 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| CARAV.FIR.2,8VR6 NR6 | 321 120 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| CARAV.FIR.2,8VR6 NR7 | 322 590 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| CARAV.FIRSTL.2,5B | 328 170 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
| CARAV.F.2,5B | 332 670 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
| CARAV.FIRSTL.2,8 | 349 920 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
| CARAV.FIRST.VR6 | 361 190 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
Assumed mileage: 420 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 299 490 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 91%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| CARA.CL 2,5B NR.1 SY | 286 530 kr | 27 500 kr | 90% |
| CARA.CL 2,4D | 296 520 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| CARAVE.2,5B | 302 460 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| CARAV.GL 2,8VR6 | 328 810 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
Assumed mileage: 435 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 301 360 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 91%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| CARA.CL 2,4D | 294 050 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| CARAVE.2,5B | 301 360 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| CARAV.GL 2,8VR6 | 324 690 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
Assumed mileage: 450 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 1996–2002 · Last updated in Sonja: 7 Aug 2026, 12:54 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 19 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 200k+ km | 23 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Bremsesystem66.7 %
- Bremserør33.3 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver20.8 %
- Bremsevæske16.7 %
- Bremseslanger12.5 %
- Bremsepedalens tilstand og vandring8.3 %
- Bremsewirer – stag og armer8.3 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems8.3 %
- Vakuumpumpe eller kompressor og beholdere4.2 %
- Lastavhengig bremsekraftregulator4.2 %
- Bremsevirkning4.2 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems4.2 %
- Blokkeringsfrie bremser (ABS)4.2 %
Lys og elektro58.3 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte20.8 %
- Elektrisk forbindelse mellom motorvogn og tilhenger20.8 %
- Ryggelys – tilstand og virkemåte16.7 %
- Batteri(er)12.5 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte8.3 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte8.3 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte8.3 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte4.2 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling4.2 %
- Hovedlykter – samsvar med kravene4.2 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – samsvar med kravene4.2 %
Understell og karosseri58.3 %
- Drivverk29.2 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere25.0 %
- Tilstand på understell og ramme20.8 %
- Støtfangere – sidehinder og underkjøringshinder12.5 %
- Tilstand – førerhus og karosseri8.3 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk37.5 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer20.8 %
- Hjullager12.5 %
- Bærearmer og opphengsarmer8.3 %
Styring33.3 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand33.3 %
- Styreinnretningens tilstand4.2 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr20.8 %
- SRS-systemer8.3 %
- Lydsignal (horn)8.3 %
Støy og utslipp12.5 %
- Røyktetthet (opasitet)8.3 %
Identifikasjon8.3 %
- Kjennemerker8.3 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
Models
Other Volkswagen models
Places
Popular municipalities to sell your Volkswagen Car
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your Volkswagen Car – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we collect the car and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions