What is your Toyota Tercel worth in Gamvik?
What's a Toyota Tercel worth in Gamvik? We assess it based on market data and give you a free price estimate — usually the same day — before a concrete purchase offer. We pick up the car at your home in Gamvik – fast, safe and easy.
Tercel
Tell us about your Toyota Tercel— registration number and mileage are all we need · Gamvik
EU inspection stats for Toyota Tercel
Based on 56 inspections · 2023–2025 · 16.1 % approved · 3.6 % with dangerous defects · 83.9 % with major defects · avg. 240 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
In Finnmark for all Toyota cars in the dataset (not just Tercel): 64.5 % approved, 1.2 % with dangerous defects — 9 270 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Toyota in Gamvik
66 registered Toyota passenger cars make up 15.5 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Gamvik (SSB 2025).
Toyota is more common in Gamvik than the national average (1.4× national share).
By model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1986 | 26 | |||
| 1985 | 14 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100–150k km | 10 | |||
| 150–200k km | 13 | |||
| 200k+ km | 29 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Bremsesystem64.3 %
- Bremsevæske32.1 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems17.9 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver12.5 %
- Bremserør8.9 %
- Bremseslanger8.9 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems7.1 %
- Parkeringsbrems – betjeningsarm og låseinnretning5.4 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser5.4 %
- Bremsepedalens tilstand og vandring1.8 %
- Bremsevirkning1.8 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems1.8 %
Understell og karosseri51.8 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere30.4 %
- Drivverk17.9 %
- Tilstand – førerhus og karosseri12.5 %
- Tilstand på understell og ramme5.4 %
- Drivstofftank og rør/slange5.4 %
Lys og elektro39.3 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte12.5 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte10.7 %
- Elektrisk forbindelse mellom motorvogn og tilhenger10.7 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling8.9 %
- Ryggelys – tilstand og virkemåte5.4 %
- Batteri(er)5.4 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte3.6 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – samsvar med kravene1.8 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte1.8 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte1.8 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte1.8 %
- Refleks – tilstand1.8 %
Støy og utslipp26.8 %
- Væskelekkasjer17.9 %
- Avgassutslipp og lambdaverdi10.7 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk23.2 %
- Hjullager7.1 %
- Dekk7.1 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer5.4 %
- Støtdempere3.6 %
Sikt8.9 %
- Vindusvisker frontrute5.4 %
- Vinduenes tilstand3.6 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr8.9 %
- Lydsignal (horn)7.1 %
Styring5.4 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand3.6 %
- Rattstamme – rattakselledd og styredemper1.8 %
- Hjulinnstilling1.8 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Gamvik
- 66
- Share in municipality: 15.5 %
- In Norway
- 324 226
- Share of national fleet: 11.4 %
Most Toyota by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Toyota passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 24 385 | 7.5 % |
| Bergen | 11 778 | 3.6 % |
| Trondheim | 8 728 | 2.7 % |
| Bærum | 8 651 | 2.7 % |
| Stavanger | 7 636 | 2.4 % |
| Drammen | 7 619 | 2.3 % |
| Kristiansand | 7 151 | 2.2 % |
| Asker | 6 732 | 2.1 % |
| Sandefjord | 5 634 | 1.7 % |
| Fredrikstad | 5 191 | 1.6 % |
| Lillestrøm | 5 032 | 1.6 % |
| Sandnes | 4 190 | 1.3 % |
| Larvik | 4 134 | 1.3 % |
| Tromsø | 4 000 | 1.2 % |
| Tønsberg | 3 715 | 1.1 % |
| Moss | 3 640 | 1.1 % |
| Sarpsborg | 3 576 | 1.1 % |
| Skien | 3 532 | 1.1 % |
| Indre Østfold | 3 303 | 1.0 % |
| Nordre Follo | 3 237 | 1.0 % |
Click a municipality for local Toyota statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Toyota Tercel in Gamvik without a private sale
If you're selling a Toyota Tercel in Gamvik, Sonja can collect the car at your home once the offer is approved. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car digitally, get a concrete offer and arrange pickup if you decide to sell.
More about the Toyota Tercel
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your Toyota Tercel – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we arrange pickup in Gamvik and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions