What is your Toyota Mr2 worth in Arendal?
What's a Toyota Mr2 worth in Arendal? We assess it based on market data and give you a free price estimate — usually the same day — before a concrete purchase offer. We pick up the car at your home in Arendal – fast, safe and easy.
Mr2
Tell us about your Toyota Mr2— registration number and mileage are all we need · Arendal
List price and value drop for Toyota Mr2
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (2000–2005), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for Toyota Mr2
Based on 402 inspections · 2023–2025 · 36.1 % approved · 2.5 % with dangerous defects · 63.7 % with major defects · avg. 186 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
Too few Mr2 inspections in Agder in our extract for a stable county figure. Nationwide figures above still apply.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Toyota in Arendal
2 796 registered Toyota passenger cars make up 10.9 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Arendal (SSB 2025).
Toyota is close to the national average in Arendal.
- Median list price
- 324 500 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 30 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 91%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| MR2 | 315 000 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| MR2 SMT | 334 000 kr | 32 500 kr | 90% |
Assumed mileage: 315 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 320 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 91%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| MR2 | 310 600 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| MR2 SMT | 329 400 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
Assumed mileage: 330 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 318 250 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 91%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| MR2 | 308 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| MR2 SMT | 327 600 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
Assumed mileage: 345 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 324 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 92%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| MR2 | 306 800 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| MR2 M/HARDTOP | 324 300 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
| MR2 SMT | 325 500 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
| MR2 SMT HARDTOP | 343 000 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
Assumed mileage: 360 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 307 850 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 91%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| MR2 | 294 700 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| MR2 M/AC | 303 800 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| MR2 M/HARDTOP | 311 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| MR2 M/HARDTOP/AC | 321 000 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
Assumed mileage: 375 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 296 300 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 91%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| MR2 | 283 300 kr | 27 500 kr | 90% |
| MR2 M/AC | 292 300 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| MR2 M/HARDTOP | 300 300 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| MR2 M/HARDTOP/AC | 309 300 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
Assumed mileage: 390 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 2000–2005 · Last updated in Sonja: 7 Aug 2026, 12:54 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 13 | |||
| 2002 | 73 | |||
| 2001 | 44 | |||
| 2000 | 121 | |||
| 1993 | 10 | |||
| 1992 | 10 | |||
| 1991 | 22 | |||
| 1990 | 20 | |||
| 1987 | 15 | |||
| 1986 | 44 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 50,000 km | 8 | |||
| 50–100k km | 61 | |||
| 100–150k km | 121 | |||
| 150–200k km | 98 | |||
| 200k+ km | 113 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Bremsesystem41.5 %
- Bremsevæske15.2 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems10.9 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems9.2 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems8.7 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver7.2 %
- Bremseslanger4.0 %
- Bremserør3.5 %
- Parkeringsbrems – betjeningsarm og låseinnretning3.2 %
- Bremsevirkning1.5 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser1.0 %
Lys og elektro28.4 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling11.4 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte6.0 %
- Batteri(er)4.5 %
- Tåkelys – innstilling3.0 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – samsvar med kravene2.7 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte2.5 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – samsvar med kravene2.0 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte2.0 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte1.5 %
- Ryggelys – tilstand og virkemåte1.2 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte1.2 %
- Ikke-obligatoriske lykter og refleksinnretninger1.0 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk21.4 %
- Støtdempere6.5 %
- Dekk5.2 %
- Hjullager4.0 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer4.0 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator3.5 %
- Felg1.5 %
- Bærearmer og opphengsarmer1.0 %
Støy og utslipp14.9 %
- Avgassutslipp og lambdaverdi10.2 %
- Avgass generelt og motorgange4.7 %
- Væskelekkasjer2.5 %
Understell og karosseri11.7 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere8.5 %
Styring6.2 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand3.0 %
- Rattets tilstand1.5 %
Sikt5.2 %
- Vindusvisker frontrute2.5 %
- Vindusspyler frontrute2.5 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr4.0 %
- Lydsignal (horn)2.0 %
- Hastighetsmåler1.0 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Arendal
- 2 796
- Share in municipality: 10.9 %
- In Norway
- 324 226
- Share of national fleet: 11.4 %
Most Toyota by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Toyota passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 24 385 | 7.5 % |
| Bergen | 11 778 | 3.6 % |
| Trondheim | 8 728 | 2.7 % |
| Bærum | 8 651 | 2.7 % |
| Stavanger | 7 636 | 2.4 % |
| Drammen | 7 619 | 2.3 % |
| Kristiansand | 7 151 | 2.2 % |
| Asker | 6 732 | 2.1 % |
| Sandefjord | 5 634 | 1.7 % |
| Fredrikstad | 5 191 | 1.6 % |
| Lillestrøm | 5 032 | 1.6 % |
| Sandnes | 4 190 | 1.3 % |
| Larvik | 4 134 | 1.3 % |
| Tromsø | 4 000 | 1.2 % |
| Tønsberg | 3 715 | 1.1 % |
| Moss | 3 640 | 1.1 % |
| Sarpsborg | 3 576 | 1.1 % |
| Skien | 3 532 | 1.1 % |
| Indre Østfold | 3 303 | 1.0 % |
| Nordre Follo | 3 237 | 1.0 % |
Click a municipality for local Toyota statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Toyota Mr2 in Arendal without a private sale
If you're selling a Toyota Mr2 in Arendal, Sonja can collect the car at your home once the offer is approved. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car digitally, get a concrete offer and arrange pickup if you decide to sell.
More about the Toyota Mr2
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your Toyota Mr2 – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we arrange pickup in Arendal and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions